English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2016, 11:55   #1
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
hardfile not readable anymore

i have an os3.9 configuration with a 512mb system hardfile (System) and a 1024mb games hardfile (Games01).
today i wanted to add a second 1024mb games hardfile (Games02). because the first one was getting full (97%).
and now both 1024mb drives are not recognized by amigaos. both are set to not bootable (-128 priority).
what could have happenend to my first games hardfile? can i fix it somehow?
the first and until today working one (Games01) now shows:
65536/1/32, 2097152/2097152 blocks, 1024.0MB/1024.0MB
DOS............. [444F5305 00000000 00000000 00000000] [Too many cyls]
the second one i created today (Games02) shows the same:
65536/1/32, 2097152/2097152 blocks, 1024.0MB/1024.0MB
................ [00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000] [Too many cyls]
and what do these * mean before some of the mounted drives?
inside emulation both hdfs are "uninitialized".
i'm a idiot, i made backups of the system hdf while setting up boingbags 3&4, but i made no backup of games hdf.
can i read hdf files in windows so i could copy out the data somehow and put it into a new hdf? if hdf is not broken?

Last edited by honx; 08 September 2016 at 12:11.
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 September 2016, 12:17   #2
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,371
Click on "properties" after selecting your HD in the device list, then change the "surfaces" setting to a value such as 4 or even 16. The "too many cyls" text should disappear and (unless otherwise broken) your hdf will be ok.
meynaf is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 12:27   #3
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
i changed surfaces to 4, "too many cyls" is gone, but still "uninitialized" within emulation.
honx is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 12:37   #4
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,371
Even for your Games01 ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 12:47   #5
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
yes, this is the problem. i added a second one and now my first one seems broken.
did i make it to full? today after installing nightlong it was 97% full.
16384/4/32, 2097152/2097152 blocks, 1024.0MB/1024.0MB looks like it was empty.
what could have gone wrong here?
honx is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 12:54   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Do you really have fully working OS3.9? Only 3.9 supports cylinder values larger than 65535. Exactly 65536 cylinder drive is detected as zero size drive under previous AOS versions..

(Surfaces defaulting to 1 has historic backwards compatibility reasons and it won't be changed. Use RDB hardfiles when drive size is "too large". Or use directory harddrive.)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 12:58   #7
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
i had it working until today. the system drive is a 512mb hdf which is okay.
then i had a 1024mb hdf for games (Games01) which worked until today.
then i made a second 1024mb hdf (Games02) and added it to the list.
because the first games hdf was going full. and now i can't access Games01.
can i upload this broken hdf so someone could take a look if rescueable?
honx is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 12:58   #8
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,371
I got that problem when removing a drive from the list, then putting it back.
The hdf itself shouldn't be damaged, unless something's been written on it when it wasn't properly mounted.

Aside of surfaces, what are the other values ?
Standard is sectors 63 (seems you have 32 here ?), reserved 2, block size 512.
meynaf is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 13:03   #9
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Aside of surfaces, what are the other values ?
Standard is sectors 63 (seems you have 32 here ?), reserved 2, block size 512.
thanks a lot! exactly that was the problem! changed sectors to 63 and now i got my Games01 hdf back!

a little suggestion for future versions of winuae: there should be an option for sorting mounted drives.
such as move drive up/down in list. so there wouldn't be a need for temporary removing drives anymore.

Last edited by honx; 08 September 2016 at 13:47.
honx is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 20:49   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
You can move drives up and down by drag & drop.

The initial problem is mainly caused by you using stupid big-floppy-HDFs. If you used real-harddrive partitioned HDFs (a.k.a. RDB mode) you would never again have this problem.

You could also use VHD files (a.k.a. dynamic HDF) to save space on your Windows harddrive.
thomas is online now  
Old 09 September 2016, 22:24   #11
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
it's not possible to change hdfs to what you suggest afterwards, i assume?
honx is offline  
Old 02 November 2016, 18:43   #12
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
no answer is also an answer, i guess...
honx is offline  
Old 02 November 2016, 19:06   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,583
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, no aswer from Thomas means think it a bit better or "come on, you can do it/you know the answer".
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 November 2016, 19:11   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Check the volume names, ensure they have a volume name and partition name "Different"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 18:46   #15
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
sorry, now i'm totally confused.
it's about the question is it possible changing an existing hdf to rdb mode and dynamic hdf.
just like thomas suggested. i assume, it's not possible, right?
honx is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 18:51   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
By switching HD "Controller RDB Mode" you can not see the data and you will need to create partitions as HD Toolbox
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 12:52   #17
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
I think that there is no software that convert from big-floppy-HDF to RDB. And, that only way to convert big-floppy-HDF to RDB image is to make new RDB image with partition, mount both big-floppy-HDF and RDB image and copy contents from 1st to 2nd.

To copy huge number of files is suggested to not use file managers but shell. Command like this will be good:

copy source: destination: all clone quiet

This copies all files from source to destination without modifying time, comments and protection bits and without showing progress.

Somebody will ask why not directly to copy disk to disk like df0: to df1:. Problem is that RDB partition may not be of exact size as big-floppy-HDF and you need 2 partitions of same size to copy in that way. Partitioning software usually partition start/end aligns to specific cylinder, head and sector. And because of that partition size is never equal to (for example) 1GB.
Tomislav is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 - write big files readable in a Windows laptop Photon support.Hardware 19 09 January 2011 22:53
Keyboard not recognized anymore nsd support.WinUAE 13 17 September 2010 15:29
Floppies readable by PC and amiga drives? Dreedo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 22 21 February 2010 13:59
Editing old posts (>1 yr) not possible anymore andreas project.EAB 28 03 October 2008 18:49
Can't zoom in on scans anymore? MethodGit AMR suggestions and feedback 8 14 March 2007 12:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29725 seconds with 11 queries