English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2016, 00:58   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,926
WinUAE: Using RAM OS3

I noticed that on OS3 you can set up to 512 RAM, the system starts quietly and many applications seem to work properly. Now I ask Toni if this amount of RAM is true, if there are any contraindications to use and which instead it would be the right amount of RAM to be set.

In the test I set the RAM as well:

256MB Z3 Fast RAM
256MB 32-bit Chip
1,8 MB Slow

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 September 2016 at 23:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 September 2016, 13:00   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
It depends..

Slow RAM is totally pointless in expanded configurations. No program that requires slow ram is going to work with fast CPUs and RTG anyway

Hige Chip RAM size is also mostly pointless, maybe max 16M or so makes sense in some specific situations.

Something like 1.5G of total RAM is possible without side-effects. (by using multiple Z3 boards, 3.4 required)

~3G is possible (64-bit winuae needed) but because it has to cross 2G "border" and some low level memory routines in exec stupidly use bit 31 as error bit, you'll get reboot loops or crashes if any reset proof program (including setpatch) tries to use "high" ram.. >2G also confuses most memory size reporting routines, you get negative free ram etc.. (just like >2G drive free space reporting)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 13:57   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,926
Thanks Toni for the answer now I have the ideas a little 'clearer.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems installing OS3.9 on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 26 01 November 2013 01:50
OS3.9 Won't See CD in WinUAE... Claw22000 project.ClassicWB 5 21 April 2011 11:31
RAM problem with WinUAE and OS3.9 lelezetec support.WinUAE 10 21 October 2009 15:53
OS3.5 or 3.9 for WinUAE? RabidRabbit support.WinUAE 5 12 April 2009 00:53
OS3.9 SetPatch and WinUAE Leandro support.WinUAE 5 02 August 2002 18:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17928 seconds with 11 queries