English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2016, 21:52   #1
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
cli window size and position

how can i adjust size and position of cli windows on workbench?
cli is stretched over the whole screen which looks nasty on 1080p.

//edit: oops, wrong forum. can a moderator move this to support.apps?
honx is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 September 2016, 22:40   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,626
you can change the WINDOW tooltype in the information page of the shell icon,
or from within shell ( can also put in eg. user-startup), somthing like that:
newshell CON://400/100/Ashell/CLOSE/ALT0/12/640/388
have alook at amigdos.net wiki.

here is a better website which lists all the options
newshell CON:x/y/width/height/title/options

Last edited by emufan; 03 September 2016 at 23:02.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 September 2016, 23:07   #3
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
thanks, altering tooltypes worked. now i have nice looking shell window.
800px high, 560px wide, 100px from top, 200px from left screen border away.
but if i type this newshell line with my values into Startup-sequence,
it opens a shell window immediately on boot, which i don't want.
i just want to set the values for the case i type in the cli command.
which isn't affected from the newshell line in Startup-sequence at all.
and can i do something similar for EditPad and ed?

Last edited by honx; 03 September 2016 at 23:14.
honx is online now  
Old 03 September 2016, 23:14   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,626
the startup-sequence thing was just in case you want a shell, right opened after you boot.
i do it this way, but you may skip this.
what you can do is creating an alias for a newshell, type this in your startup-sequence,
or better in s:shell-startup:

alias myshell "newshell con://100/200/MyTitle/CLOSE"

so you have a new cli command "myshell" which will open a predefined shell window.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 September 2016, 23:28   #5
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
thanx, now i have a nice litte "ncli" command which opens the right window.
had to put it into Startup-sequence, because in shell-startup it didn't work.
i'm thinking about shortening the "ncli" command to "nc". not sure about yet.
honx is online now  
Old 03 September 2016, 23:48   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,626
that is cool
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window size 2X aszu support.Amiga Forever 2 20 February 2015 23:31
Tools to display IFF on CLI window Leandro Jardim request.Apps 4 20 April 2014 02:31
Internal window size changes on theme change mark_k support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2012 21:43
Updated Window Size Steve request.UAE Wishlist 2 12 November 2008 22:47
Window Size? Retro1234 request.UAE Wishlist 21 25 January 2008 14:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11427 seconds with 11 queries