English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2016, 05:40   #1
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
T-Disk: initialization failure

So, for the umpteenth time, I am creating new configs based on each Amiga model, and I am up to the one where my A1000 utilizes the T-Disk expansion. After copying the T-disk files to my WB1.1 disk (from the T-Install disk that Toni gave me) and configuring T-preferences on the same disk where I installed the device as DH0:, I rebooted the system where a window is opened and got an error saying "Error -116 mounting T-disk unit(0,0,0)".

Now, I cannot do anything with the T-Disk, other than go into the T-Disk Manager and cannot even do a format (Error -115) but can check the status where it complains that that the device is not responding.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v1_005.png
Views:	76
Size:	12.0 KB
ID:	49749   Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v1_001.png
Views:	63
Size:	12.8 KB
ID:	49750   Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v1_002.png
Views:	63
Size:	14.2 KB
ID:	49751  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 1000 - MC68000 + 2MB + Tecmar T-Disk.uae (11.7 KB, 20 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 September 2016, 05:56   #2
kneehighspy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: cerulean / usa
Posts: 73
is this the tecmar tdisk system?
kneehighspy is offline  
Old 03 September 2016, 07:41   #3
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
It says (c) 1985 Tecmar in the screenshots, so yes.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 03 September 2016, 14:20   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Run winuae with the -log argument and post the log output.

And you probably need to enable RDB mode, set drive type to SASI and select the correct manual geometry in Hardfile Settings. 4 surfaces, 17 sectors/track, 612 cylinders.

Edit to add: make sure your HDF is at least 4×17×612×512 = 21,307,392 bytes long.

Last edited by mark_k; 03 September 2016 at 22:37.
mark_k is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 05:51   #5
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Config file updated with the modified geometry settings. Using 4x17x612x512 gives me a HDF size of about 20480 KB (which equates to 20,971,520 bytes).
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 1000 - MC68000 + 2MB + Tecmar T-Disk.uae (11.4 KB, 13 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (10.5 KB, 14 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 15:02   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Make sure your HDF is at least 21,307,392 bytes (= 20808 KB) long. Open a command prompt and do Dir to show the size in bytes.

I'll try to upload a tested-working config later today.

Edit: Here's a config I used successfully.

The basic procedure, starting with a blank/empty HDF is:
  • Boot Kickstart and Workbench 1.1.
  • You might need to delete some files from the Workbench disk to make room for the Tecmar files.
  • Insert tdisk.dms in DF1:
  • Open the T-Install disk icon. Open T-card drawer and double-click T-card Installation.
  • Open T-disk drawer and double-click T-disk Installation
  • Run T-disk Manager. Click Format. Or click Status first which should print a success message. That will format the drive.
  • Exit T-disk Manager then reset, leaving your modified Workbench 1.1 disk in DF0:.
  • The Amiga boots and T-config runs. You're asked whether you want to copy the boot disk to the hard drive, say yes.
  • Eventually you can reboot, still with Workbench 1.1 in DF0:. The startup-sequence of that runs T-config which automatically transfers control to the hard drive and booting continues to Workbench.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1000_Tecmar_test.uae (10.7 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 04 September 2016 at 19:45.
mark_k is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 20:02   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
If you still have problems, run winuae with -log -scsiemulog then try to format/install/use the T-disk and post the output here.
mark_k is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 05:54   #8
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Okay, you said that I need my HDF to be at least 21,307,392 bytes, but even if I set it at the correct geometry, I get something different. So how do I go at getting that size?

Also, it's funny that if I go into T-Disk Manager and click Status, the program states that the device is functioning normally. If I do a failed format then check the status again, it then states the device is not responding.

WINUAELOG.TXT

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 05 September 2016 at 08:09.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 06:13   #9
kneehighspy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: cerulean / usa
Posts: 73
i had issues with the memory expansion and the hard drive unit. i had to make a custom power cable before the memory module and hard drive unit would even been seen by the A1000. my hard drive unit still fails, the write light stays on, i think my hard drive is dead.

i finally went with an external zorro to zorro II adapter along with an a2091 with a sd2scsi adapter on one of my A1000s and its working fine now till i can get an original A1000 hard drive setup.
kneehighspy is offline  
Old 06 September 2016, 08:24   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Okay, you said that I need my HDF to be at least 21,307,392 bytes, but even if I set it at the correct geometry, I get something different. So how do I go at getting that size?
The manual geometry values you set don't change the size of the HDF file.

In WinUAE Hardfile settings it seems you can only choose a whole number of MB when creating an HDF. You could either create an HDF of at least 21MB there, or see the attached archive which contains an empty file of the exact size.

Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Also, it's funny that if I go into T-Disk Manager and click Status, the program states that the device is functioning normally. If I do a failed format then check the status again, it then states the device is not responding.
That could indicate a deficiency in WinUAE's emulation of the error condition, or a bug in the Tecmar software since the attempted out-of-bounds access wouldn't occur on real hardware. It's much more likely that WinUAE's error response is wrong in this case.

The relevant part of the log you uploaded is this:
33-874 [18104 072-098]: SCSIEMU HD 0: 08.00.9F.E8.11.05.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=0000000006987430
33-875 [18104 072-098]: -> DATAOUT=8704 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
33-901 [18105 113-192]: SCSIEMU HD 0: 08.00.9F.F9.11.05.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=0000000006987430
33-901 [18105 113-192]: UAEHF SCSI: out of bounds, 00000000-013FF200 + 00000000-00002200 > 00000000-01400000
33-902 [18105 113-192]: -> SENSE STATUS: KEY=5 ASC=21 ASCQ=00
33-903 [18105 113-192]: 70.00.05.00.00.00.00.0A.00.00.00.00.21.00.00.00.00.00.
33-910 [18105 113-192]: -> DATAOUT=-1 ST=2 SENSELEN=18 REPLYLEN=0
33-910 [18105 089-199]: SCSIEMU HD 0: 03.00.9F.F9.11.05.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=0 DATA=0000000000000000
33-911 [18105 089-199]: REQUEST SENSE length 17 (18)
33-912 [18105 089-199]: 70.00.05.00.00.00.00.0A.00.00.00.00.21.00.00.00.00.00


The Tecmar drive has 4×17×612 = 41616 sectors (numbered from 0 to 41615), but the 20MB HDF you're using only has 40960 sectors.

A SCSI READ (6) command is issued: 08 00 9F E8 11 05. That means read 17 sectors ($11 hex) starting from sector $9FE8 = 40936 decimal. So, read sectors 40936 to 40952 inclusive. That command succeeds.

The next READ command (08 00 9F F9 11 05) attempts to read 17 sectors starting from sector 40953, in other words sectors 40953 to 40969 inclusive. That fails because your HDF is too small.

WinUAE's SCSI emulation returns an error: illegal request, logical block address out of range. But that error and the length of the response was only defined in later SCSI standards, it doesn't apply to the old SASI controller in the Tecmar drive.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HDF_for_Tecmar.bin.zip (20.4 KB, 21 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 06 September 2016 at 15:14.
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 September 2016, 13:08   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I had a play around with this using the config from mark_k.
I made a 20mb hdf, selected RDB mode, ticked manual geometry and added the settings 4, 17, 612, 512.

The hdf reported 41616/43008 blocks 20.3/21mb.

Everything went without a hitch and the HDF is now mounted as DH0:

Thanks for the info mark_k

Last edited by Arnie; 07 September 2016 at 15:50.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 September 2016, 14:44   #12
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Thanks, mark_k. Appreciated.
Now I assume that I would have to do the same method for the Xybex 9720H?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I had a play around with this using the config from mark_k.
I made a 20mb hdf, selected RDB mode, ticked manual geometry and added the settings 4, 17, 612, 512.

The hdf reported 41616/43008 blocks 20.3/21mb.

Everything went without a hitch and the HDF is now mounted as DH0:

Thanks for the info mark_k
mark_k has helped Toni in the past with WinUAE coding many times.
Between you and me, I nominate him to be our next WinUAE maintainer if Toni decides to retire.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v1_007.png
Views:	34
Size:	13.4 KB
ID:	49802   Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v1_008.png
Views:	35
Size:	13.0 KB
ID:	49803   Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v1_010.png
Views:	33
Size:	9.7 KB
ID:	49804  

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 07 September 2016 at 04:25.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 14:20   #13
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Now I assume that I would have to do the same method for the Xybex 9720H?
(That's Xebec.)

I can't remember whether the Xebec software uses any hard-coded geometry. If you want to try setting up an emulated A1000+9720H config and can't get it working I'll take a look at it.
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 September 2016, 20:33   #14
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Thanks, mark_k. Appreciated.
You're welcome. By the way, I found a possible reason why things went wrong before. (Apart from the too-small HDF you were using that is.)

Over in the "SASI drive error codes" thread Toni has fixed an issue relating to the way the emulated drive responds to REQUEST SENSE commands.

Could you download and test that version using your old too-small 20MB HDF? And report back what happens when you try to format it.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 18:33   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
(That's Xebec.)
I can't remember whether the Xebec software uses any hard-coded geometry. If you want to try setting up an emulated A1000+9720H config and can't get it working I'll take a look at it.
Hi Mark_K,

I don't know if B14ck W01f has the Xebec HDF sorted, but I'm struggling.

I have tried a 5, 10, 20 & 40mb HDF. The one's that nearly work are the 5 & 10mb ones. They get as far as Installing WB from the Xebec setup disk and stop with an error when it gets to copying 'park'. The larger HDF's stop with the error 'DH0: is not a dos disk'.

I'm using the same config as the Tecmar. Default CHS values and the 3.4 beta fix from post your post above.

I googled around for this and apparently the HD used with the Xebec card was a ST-506, 5mb?
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 18:54   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Did you set correct physical geometry? It is very important when using ancient drives and drivers.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 19:03   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you set correct physical geometry? It is very important when using ancient drives and drivers.
No I don't, I can't find out what it's supposed to be so I use the default one in WinUAE.
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 20:36   #18
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
HDF size is not critical but it must be larger than the manual geometry specified.

You could start with the same manual geometry as needed for the Tecmar drive. (And either use the blank/empty correct-size HDF I attached above, or use an HDF >=21MB in size.)

The original Seagate ST-506 was a 5MB hard drive, but "ST-506" later came to refer to the drive<->controller interface which became a de-facto standard used by larger drives too.

The Xebec drive is 20MB, though I'm not sure of the exact capacity/geometry until I check. See this advert for it.
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 September 2016, 08:28   #19
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Could you download and test that version using your old too-small 20MB HDF? And report back what happens when you try to format it.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
I still have the same issue.
Except if I format the T-disk (outside T-disk Manager), it asks me if I want to format instead of just continuing to load WB.

WINUAELOG.TXT
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v1_011.png
Views:	20
Size:	8.8 KB
ID:	49867  

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 10 September 2016 at 08:49.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 10 September 2016, 16:31   #20
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
That seems a more reasonable response to the error condition than before.

Though it could be that WinUAE is still returning the wrong data in response to the REQUEST SENSE command.

SCSIEMU HD 0: 08.00.9F.F9.11.05.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=0DC7E460
UAEHF SCSI: out of bounds, 00000000-013FF200 + 00000000-00002200 > 00000000-01400000
-> SENSE STATUS: KEY=5 ASC=21 ASCQ=00
70.00.05.00.00.00.00.0A.00.00.00.00.21.00.00.00.00.00.
-> DATAOUT=-1 ST=2 SENSELEN=18 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 03.00.9F.F9.11.05.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=0 DATA=00000000
REQUEST SENSE length 17 (18)
00.00.05.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF card - "no disk in drive" format failure Zapotek support.Hardware 15 04 September 2014 00:20
WIFI initialization causes system stall ppascal support.Hardware 8 04 November 2011 17:23
Ninja Remix disk B failure! Krenzathal support.WinUAE 3 07 January 2011 17:01
D3D9: Initialization Fail MrGimper support.WinUAE 10 11 September 2010 21:41
Software Failure - help! Jaekus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 18 November 2008 09:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29005 seconds with 13 queries