English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2016, 19:51   #1
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
amigaos 3.9 cd player in winuae

how do i configure cd rom correctly for the built in cd player of amigaos 3.9 to work?
currently i get following error:
Quote:
PlayCD error
Could not find a CD-ROM drive. Please use the options DOSDEV or DEVICE and UNIT to provide the device to which the CD-ROM drive is connected to.
cd rom itself is working, i can doubleclick on cd icon which appears on workbench and listen to the music.
with your help days ago i also have cd music in quake working now. only this cd player throws that error.
in icon properties of playcd, on icon tab i have following:
Quote:
(PUBSCREEN=<name>)
(DOSDEV=CD0)
(DEVICE=uaescsi.device)
(UNIT=0)
(BUFMEMTYPE=1)
(SKIN=silver) <-- are there really multiple skins for this player? didn't know that!
DONOTWAIT

Last edited by honx; 01 September 2016 at 20:02.
honx is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 September 2016, 20:35   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
My configuration example of OS3 AFA OS

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 12:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 20:55   #3
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
thx, seems the brackets were the problem.
where do i get skins for the player?
if i use skin=oldschool like you do, i get an error.
honx is online now  
Old 01 September 2016, 20:59   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
thx, seems the brackets were the problem.
Yes
Quote:
where do i get skins for the player?
HERE and HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 21:19   #5
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
thx!
last but not least there is only one question left:
if i insert an audio cd only, which doesn't contain any data track,
then there is a second cd icon on workbench, "CD0:Uninitialized".
how can i get rid of it?
i know, not really a problem, no big deal. just a bit annoying.
honx is online now  
Old 01 September 2016, 23:00   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
You should not have two icons on the Workbench but only one, as you can see from my screenshots also a CD Mix Audio-Dati, It will always be shown only one Icon (Audio or Dati), to remove the icon automatically have to eject the CD from the player. I do not remember if there is a Utility to hide the CD icon

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 December 2016 at 18:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 23:09   #7
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
it happens when i put a pure audio cd without data into drive. btw., i always have two icons for cds.
if i use mix cd with audio and data, i have an icon for data track and another for audio part of the cd.

Last edited by honx; 02 September 2016 at 00:56.
honx is online now  
Old 01 September 2016, 23:11   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
What OS are you using and how you have mounted the CD?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 September 2016, 00:54   #9
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
host os is windows 7 ultimate 64 bit. cd is mounted as physical cd drive g:, auto detect.
it doesn't make any difference whether i check "CDFS automount CD/DVD drives" or not.

Last edited by honx; 02 September 2016 at 21:59.
honx is online now  
Old 02 September 2016, 21:36   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Then confirm for me that the installation is done automatically by WinUAE (CDFS Automount CD/DVD Drives) and not with Mountilist as i did in the screenshot. You can attach a screenshot where you can see the two icons CD?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 September 2016, 21:59   #11
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
i attached two screenshots to this post...
one from cd & harddrive tab in winuae and another from within workbench.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_mountlist.PNG
Views:	43
Size:	85.9 KB
ID:	49734   Click image for larger version

Name:	os39_dbl_cd.PNG
Views:	41
Size:	147.5 KB
ID:	49735  
honx is online now  
Old 02 September 2016, 23:58   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
From what I can see you did not mount the CD directly with WinUAE (look at my screenshot). You seem to use a software installation (MountList). Make the setting as in my screenshot, then moves from the drawer DOSDrivers all mount list (CD0 etc..) sure you have not other Mountlisi in WBStartup or Startup-Sequence or User-Startup and lock them.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 00:32   #13
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
another question: how do i delete or alter the image history in winuae?
i moved all the cd images to another place, so paths are now incorrect.
now i want to either delete them or change the paths to the new location.
honx is online now  
Old 04 September 2016, 01:13   #14
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,626
in "Paths" look for "clear disk history" button.
emufan is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 01:36   #15
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
in "Paths" look for "clear disk history" button.
thx alot!
honx is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaOs 4.1 classic on winuae? monkat support.WinUAE 1 09 April 2016 03:43
winuae on amigaos 4 turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 4 01 April 2012 22:46
best video player for amigaos 3.1 ? turrican3 request.Apps 20 26 October 2011 07:12
Installing AmigaOS using WinUAE alexh support.Apps 3 01 January 2010 23:35
Help with AmigaOs 3.9 in WinUAE? KeepGood support.WinUAE 6 28 December 2005 14:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16896 seconds with 12 queries