English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2016, 19:01   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Quote:
No; this is my original configs that work perfectly on my widescreen laptop like the first image in my 1st post.

We are running in circles since you don't acept what i said to you about using always the native resolution+scale the image to fullscreen. This is the way to go. Yes, you get a distorted scaled image, but i don't know why atm. It should look perfectly fine.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 August 2016, 19:04   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Config without winuaelog.txt also does not help much. What config asks may not be always what you get..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 19:04   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Maybe a driver problem, who knows. Your tiny unscaled image in native resolution (post #5) looks fine though.
Yeah, you know I thought it could be either:

a) A driver issue / scaling switched on.

or

b) A monitor issue / scaling switched on.

I'm home now so using my proper Windows 7 64-bit laptop. I've connected it to 2 x TVs that I have in my house via HDMI and all works exactly how it does on my widescreen laptop. I definitely have scaling switched off in both the drivers and the TVs

Anyway, here's the deal. I was testing this today on my work laptop / monitor as I don't have a monitor at home. Basically I gave a friend my WinUAE setup. I guess he only has a PC & monitor. When he ran my configs the image on his monitor looks like the second screenshot in my 1st post.

He's checked his driver settings and confirmed that scaling is switched off. Personally I think it's an issue with his monitor. Scaling needs to be switched off via the buttons / menus. Also worth noting is that he's using a BenQ monitor. I know from experience that these are quite shite (my step-father in Australia has one) so I think that's where the issue lies.

Thanks as always for your help Retro

I'll go back to him and get him to check that scaling is indeed switched off via the buttons / menus on his monitor. Failing that it might be time to test on another monitor or even get a proper monitor
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 19:08   #24
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
We are running in circles since you don't acept what i said to you about using always the native resolution+scale the image to fullscreen. This is the way to go. Yes, you get a distorted scaled image, but i don't know why atm. It should look perfectly fine.
See post #23; all works fine for me on my laptop / TVs without having to change anything in my configs
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 19:11   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Oki doki. We'll see it later then.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 19:31   #26
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Disable the atomatic strech on the osd from your monitor
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 21:20   #27
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
Disable the atomatic strech on the osd from your monitor
Yup, agreed

...which is exactly what I've said to him previously and also mentioned above:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Scaling needs to be switched off via the buttons / menus.
He's an EAB member so should see this thread / posts
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 August 2016, 10:11   #28
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
There wont be any scaling by the monitor at all if Native or largest screen resolution is selected.

You can then set 'No scaling' in winuae options and simply set Horiz. Size and Vert. Size to 2x. (Assuming Image is already being doubled in the Display Options menu). This in total 4x at 1200p with no scaling issues. at 1080p you will lose some of the overscan area at top/bottom.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 31 August 2016, 10:16   #29
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
There wont be any scaling by the monitor at all if Native or largest screen resolution is selected.

You can then set 'No scaling' in winuae options and simply set Horiz. Size and Vert. Size to 2x. (Assuming Image is already being doubled in the Display Options menu). This in total 4x at 1200p with no scaling issues. at 1080p you will lose some of the overscan area at top/bottom.
Appreciate the input Mad-Matt

"No scaling" is set in all my configs. It's most probably a monitor issue; see my post #23.

When I was testing yesterday I was using my work laptop and monitor...

Using my widescreen laptop (with scaling turned off in the graphics card driver) all my configs are perfect like the first image in the 1st post of the thread.

Also, when connected to 2 x TVs (with scaling turned off / keep aspect ratio set) these configs are also perfect.

No need for me to set "Native" or play with "Horiz. Size" + "Vert. Size" = 2x
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 10:52   #30
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Config without winuaelog.txt also does not help much. What config asks may not be always what you get..
@Toni

OK, here goes. I have a 1080P Widescreen Monitor that does not allow me to adjust Scaling settings. Therefor When I run Winuae and choose No Scaling in the filter options, the game image is streetched full screen on a 16:9 Display. If i change the setting in winuae to Default it scales the image to proper size.

Whilst leaving it as filter setting to Default games don't have proper images, text is all warped and wobbly, and image is not 100% Correct.

My question to you is If a monitor is unable to change scaling settings, Can winuae force out a proper exact image on a widescreen? If so how?

You can see here the text is all obscured.



WINUAE Display Settings






If I change Default to No Scaling, the image is completely stretched and fills a 16:9 screen completely.

Also Video Card Settings are set to 1920x1080 60hz, with "No scaling"

Last edited by ransom1122; 01 September 2016 at 11:45.
ransom1122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect SC1435 Monitor with Amiga 600 enito support.Hardware 0 05 July 2011 03:48
Amiga image/games are stretched to the sides on my laptop. Zapp_Brannigan support.WinUAE 4 05 November 2009 03:18
DCE flicker magic: bad image quality on LCD monitor crabfists support.Hardware 11 25 April 2009 16:31
VGA adapter to connect a VGA/Multiscan monitor to the Amiga RGB port Tuffy support.Hardware 4 07 April 2008 09:29
How can I connect a monitor to my a1200? DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 1 02 September 2002 20:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26677 seconds with 12 queries