English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2016, 15:31   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Image being stretched when connect to a monitor

Hello Toni,

I wonder if you could please give me some guidance?

I'm having an issue when I connect my laptop up to a monitor where the image gets stretched across the whole screen.

Here's how a game / configuration looks on my laptop (which is widescreen), all good:



As soon as I connect my laptop to a monitor the image stretches and there's no black boarders on the sides anymore:



I'm using the same configuration; with "no scaling" selected.

I've tried everything under "Display" and "Filter" sections but can't get things on the monitor to look as they do on my laptop...

I've also checked my monitor / graphics card and "Scaling" is off as far as I can see.

Your help would be much appreciated
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 August 2016, 16:57   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
How do you set the aspect ratio correction in WinUAE?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:01   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
How do you set the aspect ratio correction in WinUAE?
Heya Retro,

I don't set this; it's left as "Disabled".

I have tried setting:

a) Aspect Ratio Correction to "Automatic" or "4:3" but the image is then scaled / distorted; not clear and sharp like on my widescreen laptop.
b) Ticking "Keep aspect ratio" and "VGA" but same as a).
c) Playing with all the "Scaling" options but same as a).

I mean both my laptop and monitor are widescreen. Surely the same configuration that works perfectly (with no scaling selected what-so-ever) should also work on the monitor? This is the part I don't understand...

I can upload a configuration file tonight if it helps?
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:02   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
You need to set the resolution to the native output resolution of your LCD monitor. Toni and i already tried to explain it in another thread .
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:10   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You need to set the resolution to the native output resolution of your LCD monitor. Toni and i already tried to explain it in another thread .
Ok, then I get this:

DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:12   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
This looks right. Now enable "Auto Integer scaling".
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:15   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
This looks right. Now enable "Auto Integer scaling".
Ok, looks better size wise but the image is distorted / not sharp.

You can't really seen it in the picture below but trust me... Actually you can; look at the word "Amiga" compared with the images in the 1st post; it's stretched...

DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:16   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
Also enable "bilinear filtering" under extra settings -> point/bilinear.

That's the font magic.

edit: It it really the native resolution of your Dell monitor? The one you use for Windows.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:22   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Ok, slightly better but still blurred / distorted when compared to how everything looks when displayed on my widescreen laptop...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
edit: It it really the native resolution of your Dell monitor? The one you use for Windows.
Yup, if I select "Native" or the resolution of the monitor "1600x900" same deal.
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:23   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
What resolution exactly do you set in WinUAE? The Display tab shows under "screen" the native resolution of your monitor.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:25   #11
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
looking at the first two pictures... cant you just set the monitor to not stretch to full screen?
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:27   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
looking at the first two pictures... cant you just set the monitor to not stretch to full screen?
Yes, I've checked the monitor options and it's set to not scale
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:31   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
Quote:
Yup, if I select "Native" or the resolution of the monitor "1600x900" same deal.
Then it shouldn't look distorted, it should scale nicely with Auto Integer scaling to Full Screen size.

What happens with no scaling and horizontal/vertical size = 2x?

Resolution is Hires (normal) and Line mode = Double?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 August 2016 at 17:37.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:39   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
What happens with no scaling and horizontal/vertical size = 2x?
Then everything is double as large / zoomed in as what's shown in the second picture of my first post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Resolution is Hires (normal) and Line mode = Double?
Yup.
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:41   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
I can't reproduce it 100% since i have only a 1920x1080p display. Post your config anyway.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 August 2016 at 17:47.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 17:47   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Ok, will post a config tonight once home. Cheers Retro
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 18:02   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
Maybe a driver problem, who knows. Your tiny unscaled image in native resolution (post #5) looks fine though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 18:35   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Heya Retro,

Attached is a standard configuration file.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Action Fighter.uae (10.9 KB, 22 views)
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 18:39   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
Fullscreen shows 640x480 no scaling, this can't be right. This is actually not what i told you before. Show me your config of post #7.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 August 2016 at 18:45.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 18:58   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Fullscreen shows 640x480 no scaling, this can't be right. This is actually not what i told you before. Show me your config of post #7.
No; this is my original configs that work perfectly on my widescreen laptop like the first image in my 1st post
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect SC1435 Monitor with Amiga 600 enito support.Hardware 0 05 July 2011 03:48
Amiga image/games are stretched to the sides on my laptop. Zapp_Brannigan support.WinUAE 4 05 November 2009 03:18
DCE flicker magic: bad image quality on LCD monitor crabfists support.Hardware 11 25 April 2009 16:31
VGA adapter to connect a VGA/Multiscan monitor to the Amiga RGB port Tuffy support.Hardware 4 07 April 2008 09:29
How can I connect a monitor to my a1200? DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 1 02 September 2002 20:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24303 seconds with 12 queries