English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2016, 19:31   #1
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,538
HDF Corruption

Hi Guys,

Okay so I have installed OS3.9, however when I rebooted the system the HDF becomes corrupt and WinUAE doesn't recognise it as an HDF.

I am guessing this is something simple, but is starting to frustrate me

Any idea's

(Log attached for latest beta, however it does this in 3.3.0 also)

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.7 KB, 20 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (28.1 KB, 19 views)
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 August 2016, 19:42   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
What version is D:\amiga\WinUAE\Roms\FastFileSystem? I can see problems if it is pre-OS3.9 because your HDF geometry has more than 65535 cylinders. Increase number of heads.

EDIT: you don't even need the filesystem because it is in ROM. Remove it from HDF config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 19:47   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What version is D:\amiga\WinUAE\Roms\FastFileSystem? I can see problems if it is pre-OS3.9 because your HDF geometry has more than 65535 cylinders. Increase number of heads.
This file does not exist. (i'm using Kick3.1)

Quote:
EDIT: you don't even need the filesystem because it is in ROM. Remove it from HDF config.
What do you mean? I haven't really touched anything Amiga related in a couple of years

Also updated the bootlog as the one above started on 3.3.0
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.3 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by BippyM; 28 August 2016 at 19:56.
BippyM is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 20:07   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,538
Oh interestingly, I created a 3gb HDf and installed with FS-UAE and it works almost perfectly with WINUAE and hasn't corrupted. I find that if I boot with this HDF I cannot use my older HDFs. If I boot of the older HDFs I cannot see this 3gb WB3.9 HDF.

Any ideas with this as it is possibly connected. I am certain this is something to do with me!
BippyM is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 20:32   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
I missed that the file does not exists (log says it clearly..). Anyway, open the hardfile properties window and clear "FileSys:" path string.

Then set "heads" value to something like 16.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 20:44   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,538
Either I've been out of it for too long or erm.... I'm blind

Although it does say this HDF has too many cylinders!!

As a test I created a blank HDF and booted with my working 3.9HDF (This uses a RDB, and has the RDSK header). Anyway the newly created HDF does not show up at all. I tried to see if HDToolbox sees it, and no cigar.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I missed that the file does not exists (log says it clearly..). Anyway, open the hardfile properties window and clear "FileSys:" path string.

Then set "heads" value to something like 16.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_Hardfile_Settings.png
Views:	49
Size:	35.1 KB
ID:	49652  

Last edited by BippyM; 28 August 2016 at 20:57.
BippyM is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 10:03   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Argh, surfaces, not heads. (same thing, if heads is mentioned somewhere else)

But I recommend ignoring partition hardfile geometry completely and using RDB hardfiles if HDF size is 1G or larger. (=partition it using hdtoolbox, remember to add uaehf.device command line parameter if using UAE controller).
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphical Corruption chocolate_boy support.Hardware 3 27 July 2011 13:39
Z-Out small gfx corruption Vollldo support.Games 4 11 April 2011 12:13
1.5.1 screen corruption with CWBP96 DDNI support.WinUAE 12 22 August 2008 21:22
Graphics corruption Minuous support.WinUAE 9 21 July 2005 17:42
Graphics Corruption DW7 support.WinUAE 3 09 November 2003 01:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13967 seconds with 12 queries