English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2016, 15:14   #1
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
quake audio cd

i am running quake in an os 3.9 installation. game works well, but it doesnt detect the cd.
i can play the audio part of the cd itself in the player that comes with os 3.9. so winuae detects it.
i have also two cd icons on workbench: audio as CD:CDDA and the data track on the quake cd...
so what do i have to do for quake to detect it?
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 August 2016, 15:59   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
I think quake needed some command line parameter that tells cd device name and unit. RTFM
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 16:45   #3
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
and what device name should i type in?
i tried -cddevice CDDA, get at least no error, but still no music.
i also tried -cdunit 0 (for cd0, i guess?), it doesn't work either.
i also tried -cddevicealike, no error but also no music.
trying cd: as device name throws an error.
honx is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 16:59   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Code:
quake -cddevice uaescsi.device -cdunit 0
check Devs:DosDrivers/CD for the actual values. (if it really says CD:CDDA. I would guess it's CD0:CDDA, then check Devs:DosDrivers/CD0).
thomas is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 17:24   #5
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Code:
quake -cddevice uaescsi.device -cdunit 0
this command worked, thanks!
btw., i really have cd.device in devs:dosdrivers, instead of cd0.device.
i aready made up an extra start-file, so i don't have to start cli all times.
just copied q-cddevicealike and altered the command to yours and filename to q_cduae.
honx is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 17:59   #6
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
btw., i really have cd.device in devs:dosdrivers, instead of cd0.device.
You shouldn't have that kind of device files in devs:dosdrivers at all. Device files like "cd.device" should be directly under devs: and devs:dosdrivers should only contain mountlist files like "CD0" which are just text files containing all the needed information for mounting. And possible CD0, CD1, etc files should all contain the line with "cd.device", there aren't separate devices for all units of course

Last edited by jPV; 28 August 2016 at 18:04.
jPV is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 18:21   #7
honx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 697
sorry, i told something wrong.
in devs: there is cdda.device, but no cd.device.
in devs:dosdrivers, there is only cd and its icon cd.info.
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake (ClickBoom) cd audio problem dark13 support.WinUAE 10 15 May 2015 11:49
Best Audio Config in Winuae for a Creative X-Fi Audio Card shaf support.WinUAE 2 14 June 2012 16:27
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25504 seconds with 11 queries