English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2016, 18:28   #1
Depeche72
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Härnösand / Sweden
Posts: 12
Amiga and MAC-address filtering

Hi!
I just joined this forum so I'm new here.
Have recently started to use my Amiga again after many many years.
Have also started upgrading quite a bit with new accelerator card and Indivision MKII and some other stuff.
I'm really enjoying to use the Amiga again after 20 years or so.

My question now is if anyone have got network working with just Mac-address filtering.
For me it's safe enough and have mac-filtering for all the other Wireless things I have.
One reason is that it's very easy to get working and also I get a lot better speed with only MAC-filtering.
For some reason it doesn't seem to work with my Amiga.

I have a Netgear MA401 PCMCIA card in the Amiga.
It works good with WEP but I would really like to use only MAC-filtering.
Now I have to change in my router everytime I want network on Amiga.
Anyone with experience with MAC-filtering ?
Depeche72 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 August 2016, 18:47   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,065
Do you mean you want to set your wireless access point to be unencrypted, but enter the MAC addresses of your equipment in an attempt to prevent other people using your internet connection?
mark_k is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 18:56   #3
Depeche72
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Härnösand / Sweden
Posts: 12
Yes I currently have Security Mode disabled in my router and just use Wireless Mac filter to get my devices connected to my network/internet.

I have added my Amiga or my two Amigas Mac-adresses to the list in the router (because I have two of them) but none of them gets connected to the network.

Is there maybe something special I need to do to get an Amiga working with just Mac-filtering ? Or maybe it's not possible ?
Depeche72 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 19:26   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,065
Hopefully someone with actual experience of using PCMCIA Wifi cards with Amigas can help with that. However as long as you have entered the correct MAC address in your router, I don't think you'd need to do anything special on the Amiga side.

Or, perhaps the Amiga-side driver software uses a hard-coded/random/whatever fake MAC address, not the one printed on the PCMCIA card itself???

Can you get the Amiga working if you disable MAC address filtering on your router?
mark_k is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 19:56   #5
Depeche72
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Härnösand / Sweden
Posts: 12
Yes it works fine if I choose Security Mode: WEP.
It's ok but everytime I want network on my Amigas I have to activate WEP in the router.
I could leave it at WEP if it wasn't that the speed difference is huge between WEP and just using MAC-filter.
Depeche72 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 20:46   #6
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Depeche72 View Post
Yes it works fine if I choose Security Mode: WEP.
It's ok but everytime I want network on my Amigas I have to activate WEP in the router.
I could leave it at WEP if it wasn't that the speed difference is huge between WEP and just using MAC-filter.
Please don't enable WEP. It's so easy to crack.

MAC filtering won't help because the attacker can see the MAC address of your clients and simply change their MAC address.

Can't you get a WPA card? I can't image they are expensive...
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 21:15   #7
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Or a couple of powerline adapters and an ethernet card

Sent from my S7 Edge
crazyc is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 21:20   #8
Depeche72
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Härnösand / Sweden
Posts: 12
No I won't enable WEP permanently.
I just do it now when I want network on my Amigas.
Not that often I need network on Amiga but would be nice to get Mac-filtering to work.
I know it's possible but I'm not that worried about someone hacking my network by spoofing MAC-addresses.
I guess I could get a card that supports WPA but I have noticed a speed difference when using WPA also.
Anyway it's not a big problem...guess I can live with enabling WEP sometimes.
Depeche72 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 21:23   #9
Depeche72
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Härnösand / Sweden
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Or a couple of powerline adapters and an ethernet card

Sent from my S7 Edge
Yes definitely an option...already have one that works very good for another device I have.
Will maybe look for a PCMCIA-card with cable option.
Depeche72 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 21:26   #10
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
I have both my a1200s connected via ethernet cable and it just removes the overheads of wifi.

Sent from my S7 Edge
crazyc is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 21:32   #11
Cubemon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Underground
Posts: 12
You could get a WLAN access point with the DD-WRT system (or similar) for around 20-30 moneys and make it act as a wireless bridge. That way you can hook all your Amigas, C64s and other TCP/IP capable widgets to the access point and have it connect to your main WLAN.

That way the access point would handle the WLAN connection and encryption, and you wouldn't have to tinker with them on the Amiga side.
Cubemon is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 23:25   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,124
You don't need to use WEP. Just follow the manual.

Code:
network={
	ssid="your_network"
	key_mgmt=NONE
}
idrougge is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 15:19   #13
Depeche72
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Härnösand / Sweden
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
You don't need to use WEP. Just follow the manual.

Code:
network={
    ssid="your_network"
    key_mgmt=NONE
}
Of course...why didn't I read the manual.
I read the manual for prism2.device and I hope this will work.
NOKEY - turn off WEP encryption

SetPrism2Defaults SSID xxxxx NOKEY CHANNEL 12
Will try it when I come home from work.
Depeche72 is offline  
Old 31 August 2016, 18:56   #14
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 116
I upgraded my MA401 to WPA2 a couple of years ago iirc. I was previously using WEP. There was no speed difference after the upgrade, so I was really pleased.
Another MA401 I had wouldn't upgrade from WEP, so I don't use that one now.

A quick google for you:

https://bytemyvdu.wordpress.com/2012/02/08/the-internet-and-an-amiga-a1200-prism2v2-drivers-wpawpa2/

Last edited by paul1981; 31 August 2016 at 19:08.
paul1981 is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 15:16   #15
Depeche72
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Härnösand / Sweden
Posts: 12
I got MAC-filtering to work so I'm happy now.
I don't want WEP or WPA/WPA2.
It worked with this row in startup-sequence.

SetPrism2Defaults SSID xxxxx NOKEY CHANNEL 12
Depeche72 is offline  
Old 01 September 2016, 16:21   #16
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Depeche72 View Post
I got MAC-filtering to work so I'm happy now.
I don't want WEP or WPA/WPA2.
It worked with this row in startup-sequence.

SetPrism2Defaults SSID xxxxx NOKEY CHANNEL 12
With the older version of Prism2 drivers you can use a great tool called WIFI SIGNAL:
http://aminet.net/package/util/app/WiFiSignal
Sir_Lucas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to show IP Address? AGS support.Apps 18 08 May 2014 21:05
[Bug]'Capture before filtering' ignored if emulation not yet started NoX1911 support.WinUAE 1 30 May 2011 15:54
NAT address -Rob- support.Other 7 07 April 2008 00:06
German Amiga Board address??? Andrew Retrogaming General Discussion 7 27 February 2002 20:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25602 seconds with 11 queries