English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2016, 18:14   #1
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
Question how to use ClassicWB hdf with a 3.9 ROM?

Since I am trying for the zillionth time to make time to get my A1200 installed after it was serviced, pimped and modded, I am somewhat stuck already

My A1200 (with fully-enabled ACA1221 and 60GB SSD) has now a "pretty normal" 3.9 (ep)ROM chip (45.057) on the mainboard (I had 3.0, 3.1 and even 3.X in there but settled for 3.9)

I was able with some help to transfer the ROM to 2x512KB files for use in WinUAE, so that works now too.

But I now try to get CWB3.x running on my SSD in order to win some time (and also because my Amiga knowledge has become very rusty due to 15 years of non-use!)

CWB requires 3.1 ROM and 3.9 WB.

However how do I get a workable 3.9 workbench on there, as there is no need for setpatch I guess and I assume attempting to install 3.1>3.9>BB1>BB2 will result in issues because some modules in ROM are newer than the ones in the 3.9 setup.

Or do I need to copy an existing 3.9+BB2 WB files onto the empty SSD, comment out the setpatch line in SS, del devs/OS rom update and fire it off?

As a bonus Q, what is the RAM config to mimick ACA1221 64MB RAM: is it Z2 or Z3 FAST RAM I need to set to 64MB? Or processor slot fast?
And being an A1200, is it 2MB CHIP or 2MB 32bit CHIP to select?

Thanks as always for your hints
dirkies is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 August 2016, 21:59   #2
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
The cwb3.9 install instructions are quite good.
fgh is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 22:02   #3
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
No because it expects a 3.1 rom. I could not figure out how to do it based on these instructions.
dirkies is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 22:55   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@dirkies

With WinUAE - start with a 3.1 ROM and install CW3.9 - Then install BB1 & BB2

Once that is up and running on WinUAE you will then need to do a little modification to "s:startup-sequence"

Here is the bit we are interested in -
Code:
;Start OS3.9 Checks
IF EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
    C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIF
Set SCSIUpdate 1
IF EXISTS C:IDEFix
    C:IDEFix
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
   Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
   Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF $SCSIUPDate EQ 1
   C:SetPatch QUIET
ELSE
   C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIF
Unset SCSIUpdate
;End OS3.9 Checks
See that lot - Delete them or use the ";" at the beginning of each of the Lines you see here - personally I just delete them -

This is what it should look like after -
Code:
;Start OS3.9 Checks
;Running Custom KickStart (3.9)
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device,filesystem,exec.library" QUIET
Now you can change the ROM in WinUAE to the 3.9 so you can test - then take your hard disk device over to you Amiga for some real lovin' or testing or just watch it tickle some pixels =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 22:58   #5
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
Thanks Zetro. But how will the initial 3.1 system react to the fact i partitioned the 60gb ssd as 500mb + 29gb + 29gb partitions before commencing the 3.9 mod? (All pfs aio)?
dirkies is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 08:34   #6
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
It will mount the first partition and not the last two, (until you run a scsi.device patch or 3.9 setpatch), but that shouldn't keep you from proceeding.
fgh is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 09:37   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
It will mount the first partition and not the last two, (until you run a scsi.device patch or 3.9 setpatch), but that shouldn't keep you from proceeding.
A very good point my friend - however if dirkies just uses KS3.1 then follows the basic 3.9 install then the Classic Workbench Install - then the BB1 & 2 (Boing Bags) install then he will be left with a system that supports large hard-disks from the get-go. (I would still recommend checking for later updates for PFS3 and SFS)

Then since he wants to run a 3.9ROM with all the patches in - then just modify the start-up sequence above and replace the 3.1 ROM on WinUAE with 3.9 - then our fellow forumite dirkies will be loving life with the additional awesome sauce known as KS3.9 =D

Last edited by Zetr0; 22 August 2016 at 09:43.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 10:02   #8
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
so are you guys saying I need first to do a WinUAE with KS3.1 rom+BB1/2 just on the 500MB boot partition (assuming the 2 other partitions will not get corrupted/overwritten), then the 2 other partitions will show up fine once WB3.9 is booted (with ROM patch), then CWB39, and when all done, edit the SS, remove ROM patch and replace the 3.1ROM with the 3.9ROM?

Idea is of course it should work fine on WinUAE and then plug it in the 3.9 equipped A1200 and boot straight off just fine.
dirkies is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 13:25   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Pretty much !
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 15:29   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
config to mimick ACA1221 64MB RAM: is it Z2 or Z3 FAST RAM I need to set to 64MB? Or processor slot fast?
It is same as Motherboard Fast RAM in WinUAE. (Motherboard because originally it was A3000/A4000 motherboard RAM slot)

Quote:
And being an A1200, is it 2MB CHIP or 2MB 32bit CHIP to select?
Normal 2M chip. 32bit chip does not exist in real world.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2016, 17:20   #11
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,175
to Toni: selecting Motherboard Fast RAM 64MB will result in 0 MB fast, but selecting processor slot RAM 64MB gives me the actual 64MB. So sure about that?

But thanks Frode, Zetr0 and Toni, it is up and running now in WinUAE, curious to see how the real hardware will react to it, but I am confident it will be fine
dirkies is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB CD-ROM Support Tempest 2084 project.ClassicWB 18 04 August 2016 10:19
Adding a CD-ROM Drive Under ClassicWB Tempest 2084 support.Hardware 17 12 June 2016 22:26
Copying ClassicWB files from HDF to Compact Flash ramonsmits support.WinUAE 3 29 December 2015 23:48
Squirrel SCSI CD-Rom & ClassicWB Reido project.ClassicWB 0 26 July 2013 17:01
ClassicWB OS3x (requires a full OS3.5/9 HDF install) Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 0 26 December 2008 15:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15417 seconds with 11 queries