English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2016, 16:07   #121
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b3.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b3.7z

Beta 3:

- PCI ES1370 fixed.
- (Missed from b1 log): CPU Idle logic has been completely changed, now it only has two states, inactive and active. Active state changes internal CPU speed state to approximate and active equals fastest possible mode. Old logic was never good enough. CPU usage was never low enough and it didn't prevent audio glitches.
- Another b1 missed log entry: conditional register breakpoints, break when any CPU register matches (equals, smaller, larger, range). More information in debugger help.
- Do not use new CPU Idle mode in PPC-only configs.
- Low latency vsync really fixed. Can also fix other CPU usage related problems in other modes.
- Hardware info panel up/down button disable logic improved.
- Bitplane DMA overrun 1 cycle adjustment, now it matches real A1200 100%. Possible Disk/Audio/Sprite DMA slot conflicts are not yet emulated. (Causes graphics glitches on real hardware)
- uaegfx vblank interrupt hang fixed.
- Network OSD led was invisible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 August 2016, 17:12   #122
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
UAEGFX 8bit has completely wrong colors. Was right in 3.3.0.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	330_wallpaper.png
Views:	129
Size:	134.8 KB
ID:	49623   Click image for larger version

Name:	330_quake.png
Views:	123
Size:	122.9 KB
ID:	49624   Click image for larger version

Name:	340_wallpaper.png
Views:	122
Size:	151.3 KB
ID:	49625   Click image for larger version

Name:	340_quake.png
Views:	128
Size:	117.4 KB
ID:	49626  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.0 KB, 28 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (21.9 KB, 34 views)
File Type: uae Quake.uae (12.1 KB, 39 views)
thomas is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 17:26   #123
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
UAEGFX 8bit has completely wrong colors. Was right in 3.3.0.
256 color WB works fine. Also I tried few RTG demos that use 256 color. They also worked fine.

Sorry but I am not going to run any annoying PC ported games that require megabytes of memory and usually crash when even tiny requirement is slightly wrong.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 18:59   #124
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Just to confirm that the problem from the post #19 has been fixed with this version.
(post #19 -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...5&postcount=19 )

ps.
On my usual A500 game config. the title screen of Jim Power on the 3.4.0 beta shows CPU usage over 120%, while on the 3.3.0 only sometimes goes (jump) over 100%. (not sure what is the reason). Maybe its time for a new PC.

Last edited by amilo3438; 28 August 2016 at 19:55.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 20:13   #125
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
256 color WB works fine.
No, it doesn't. See screenshots of wallpaper above. Plain Workbench 3.1 with Picasso96, UAEGFX:640x480x8bit CLUT.

Seems like normal colors initially set by Palette prefs are correct, but colors set later by WBPattern are not.
thomas is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 20:39   #126
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
No, it doesn't. See screenshots of wallpaper above. Plain Workbench 3.1 with Picasso96, UAEGFX:640x480x8bit CLUT.

Seems like normal colors initially set by Palette prefs are correct, but colors set later by WBPattern are not.
Right, confirmed. I thought those test demos did change the palette on the fly but apparently they did not..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2016, 08:18   #127
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
With beta 3, I'm still getting screen-tear effect in the top portion of display - it only happens with low latency & no buffer mode.. there is no tearing with double/triple buffering enabled.
I can't remedy it by increasing sound buffer either.
Also getting intermittent audio pops & dropouts in low latency modes (with and without buffering).
ED-209 is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 08:34   #128
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
With beta 3, I'm still getting screen-tear effect in the top portion of display - it only happens with low latency & no buffer mode.. there is no tearing with double/triple buffering enabled.
I can't remedy it by increasing sound buffer either.
Also getting intermittent audio pops & dropouts in low latency modes (with and without buffering).
Nothing done yet to fix this specific problem. Previous fixes only fixed other related bugs. I assume this is WASAPI pull mode side-effect and DirectSound still works normally?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2016, 08:55   #129
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Ciao Toni, You can affect I did a test with Doom II with two different porting Adoom and DoomAttack to a 800x600 8-bit resolution (miniaturized)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 09:47   #130
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Nothing done yet to fix this specific problem. Previous fixes only fixed other related bugs. I assume this is WASAPI pull mode side-effect and DirectSound still works normally?
Hmm, well DirectSound in low latency no buffer mode works, but it needs a significant amount of buffer to be error free (4+).. any less and cpu usage & fps spike badly, causing the same negative effects as wasapi pull mode (without the screen tearing).
ED-209 is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 11:32   #131
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Hmm, well DirectSound in low latency no buffer mode works, but it needs a significant amount of buffer to be error free (4+).. any less and cpu usage & fps spike badly, causing the same negative effects as wasapi pull mode (without the screen tearing).
My point was that if directsound works the same as in 3.3.0, it confirms there is no more other recently introduced problems to fix before it is time for wasapi pull mode tuning for vsync modes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 August 2016, 13:42   #132
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Yep it is the same as 3.3.0 - same size buffer needed for stability.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 21:07   #133
psykicko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by psykicko View Post
If i disable my work partition then it loads os4 fine.

I got the same result with beta2. No change there. Also with winuae.7z
I tried beta 3 and same there. Also when accessing Amiga Early Startup boot options i see all partitions except my work partition.
psykicko is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 10:19   #134
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by psykicko View Post
I tried beta 3 and same there. Also when accessing Amiga Early Startup boot options i see all partitions except my work partition.
Does it appear if you move it to SCSI ID 0? (SCSI ID 1 is not differently configured in CSPPC menu?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 11:32   #135
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
OK Toni, With last winuae.7z (29-8 ‏‎20:06) Adoom e Duke Nukem 3D now is good
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 21:23   #136
psykicko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it appear if you move it to SCSI ID 0? (SCSI ID 1 is not differently configured in CSPPC menu?)
If i move it to SCSI ID 0 then also my system (DHO) is gone from the boot menu. About CSPPC menu, i dont know how to access it. I havent changed anything in it. I googled and said you have to press esc while boot, some says holding both mouse buttons and esc but that only shows the normal boot menu.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshotOS4.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	274.4 KB
ID:	49694  
psykicko is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 21:32   #137
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by psykicko View Post
If i move it to SCSI ID 0 then also my system (DHO) is gone from the boot menu. About CSPPC menu, i dont know how to access it. I havent changed anything in it. I googled and said you have to press esc while boot, some says holding both mouse buttons and esc but that only shows the normal boot menu.
Exact same config works with 3.3.0?

I don't see any other solutions than to adjust your config until something interesting happens. (remove unneeded drives, change controller to UAE). There is nothing in the logs that would explain it.

(Boot menu can be entered with ESC key but you probably need to tick "one second reboot pause" in misc panel or you'll need to be extremely fast..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 August 2016, 21:42   #138
psykicko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Exact same config works with 3.3.0?

I don't see any other solutions than to adjust your config until something interesting happens. (remove unneeded drives, change controller to UAE). There is nothing in the logs that would explain it.

(Boot menu can be entered with ESC key but you probably need to tick "one second reboot pause" in misc panel or you'll need to be extremely fast..)
This time i was really fast and got the menu. Everything here in scsi is set to auto. I havent changed anything. Some more info that you maybe dont see in the screenshot.

In the cd & harddrives menu both dh0 and dh1 says Volume HDF but the files are named like system.hdf and work.vhd. Dont think it helps but anyway more info. Check on screenshot the filesize. I use only the 2 selected files as images. dh2 is just a shared windows drawer.

I will do as you say, try disabling and changing stuff. But yes with 3.3.0 everything worked. The problem came from the first beta of 3.4.0 and forward.

EDIT: I changed to UAE instead of csppc for work partition and now it works. I changed the system to UAE too. However sometimes when i use reset in the gui the system wont boot. it just flashes pink like it fails somewhere and resets... and resets... forever. But a restart makes it boot ok again or if i restart winuae itself. But then im happy it boots again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	drivesOS4.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	44.3 KB
ID:	49695  

Last edited by psykicko; 30 August 2016 at 22:08.
psykicko is offline  
Old 30 August 2016, 22:53   #139
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
JIT Direct

Since 3.4.0.b02 JIT always switched to the "Indirect" mode. Is it normal? "Direct" mode requires special settings?
(EDIT: Previously I wrote about Wazp3D. In Win XP doesn't work, but in Win 10 works... and in Win7 also works...)
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.4.0.zip (14.6 KB, 35 views)

Last edited by michaljarz; 31 August 2016 at 08:27.
michaljarz is offline  
Old 31 August 2016, 08:57   #140
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaljarz View Post
Since 3.4.0.b02 JIT always switched to the "Indirect" mode. Is it normal? "Direct" mode requires special settings?
(EDIT: Previously I wrote about Wazp3D. In Win XP doesn't work, but in Win 10 works... and in Win7 also works...)
It is not normal and it is already fixed. Including lots of edge cases if "weird" or "too much" RAM is enabled where wrong mode was selected causing possible crashes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by psykicko View Post
EDIT: I changed to UAE instead of csppc for work partition and now it works.
Ok, it could be scsi emulation related (nothing done there but side-effects are possible). Put hdf back in CSPPC scsi, run winuae with -log -scsiemulog command line parameters with only one drive mounted (in CSPPC SCSI unit that since 3.4 fails to detect anything), wait until KS boot screen appears (and no drive detected), quit, attach winuaelog.txt.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35316 seconds with 12 queries