English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2016, 17:54   #101
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Added network led (N). red=transmit, green=receive. yellow=both in last 1 second or so.
That doesn't seem to be present in the on-screen display? It is on the status bar at the bottom of the window.

I may as well give a little LED-related suggestion which isn't beta-specific here: hide indicators for hardware which isn't present. So e.g. a plain A500 config would have no HD, CD or N text in the status bar/OSD. You could also hide the green boxes for not-present floppy drives in the OSD (they're already hidden in the status bar).
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 August 2016, 20:42   #102
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I confirm that SB128 is working again and Cow3D demo using Wazp3D also without issues Thanks!

Last edited by Snake79; 26 August 2016 at 21:04.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 21:16   #103
psykicko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Difference must be either in CSPPC flash rom menu settings or your boot media.

Does switching off JIT make any difference? Removal of all harddrives except boot drive?
If i disable my work partition then it loads os4 fine.

I got the same result with beta2. No change there. Also with winuae.7z
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinuaeOS4Grab.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	191.7 KB
ID:	49605  
psykicko is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 22:32   #104
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Wazp3D

AMIGASYSTEM, Snake79 - what are your configurations?
I'm still trying to run Wazp3D in 3.4.0.

My config:
Win XP x86 SP3
Kick 3.1 + Workbench 3.1
CPU: 68040, JIT (on or off) FPU CPU internal + More compatible, Fastest possible
Chipset: AGA, Immediate Blitter, Chipset Extra - Generic
ROM: Board type - original UAE
RAM: chip 2mb, z3 fast 32mb, z3 mapping - automatic
Harddrive: directory
RTG board: UAE Zorro III, 8mb, +hardware vertical blank interrupt, other default settings
Hardware info: attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	config_1.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	72.9 KB
ID:	49606   Click image for larger version

Name:	config_2.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	119.1 KB
ID:	49607  

Last edited by michaljarz; 26 August 2016 at 22:38.
michaljarz is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 23:10   #105
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaljarz View Post
AMIGASYSTEM, Snake79 - what are your configurations?
I'm still trying to run Wazp3D in 3.4.0.
To me of OS3 (AFA OS) and OS4.1 everything works well with WinUAE 3.4.0, These steps I did:

- Warzp3D.library -> It goes Renamed as "Warp3D.library" and copied to Libs
- soft3d.library -> copy Libs
- soft3d.dll -> copy WinUAE Directory


My video showing the operation on two OS on WinUAE 3.4.0

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 August 2016 at 23:17.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 23:34   #106
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
I did copied Wazp3D.library-winuae to libs:Warp3D.library
(EDIT: I improved a little bit, because I think badly written)

Last edited by michaljarz; 27 August 2016 at 00:20.
michaljarz is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 23:49   #107
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hi there michaljarz. I think AMIGASYSTEM has a point. In my case i was using Wazp3D in OS41FE (where things are simpler / different), not WB31. Remember that uppercase are important when you copy / rename files in AmigaOS (how teach readme file of Wazp3D). Good luck! and avoid to do offtopic (it's beta series and not necessarily Wazp3D topic, but you can start one)

Last edited by Snake79; 26 August 2016 at 23:54.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 27 August 2016, 00:27   #108
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
When I use "Wazp3D.library-full" then work, but this version is slow on my computer (2fps). "Wazp3D.library-winuae" is much faster: 30fps software & 60fps hard rendering, but this version doesn't work for me on 3.4.0 beta.
michaljarz is offline  
Old 27 August 2016, 07:55   #109
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Remember that uppercase are important when you copy / rename files in AmigaOS (how teach readme file of Wazp3D).
Yet it is strange, It happened several times to rename libraries changing lower/upper case and libraries have always worked, perhaps this happens in special libraries? I tried renaming of OS3 (AFA OS) the Warp3D libraries and everything worked normally.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 August 2016, 08:50   #110
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 148
>Remember that uppercase are important
I dont remenber why I wrote that in the readme a long time ago but it seems to be false...
The problem seems to be with soft3d.dll that do (despite his name...) the hardware rendering the x86 side
I will have a look to this latest WinUAE+Wazp3D

Alain Thellier - Wazp3D
thellier is offline  
Old 27 August 2016, 22:59   #111
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Cio Toni, I was testing Duke Nukem 3D and I found that with v3.4.0 Beta 1 graphics does not look good, with v3.4.0 Beta 2 even worse, while with v3.3.0 the Duke Nukem 3D graphics you see perfect, resolution used 800x600 8bit. Else after doing tests with Duke Nukem 3D, WinUAE WinUAE occasionally crashes, i attach files .dmp and screenshot.
No problem with PAL resolutions with v3.4.0 Beta 2

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 08:38   #112
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Cio Toni, I was testing Duke Nukem 3D and I found that with v3.4.0 Beta 1 graphics does not look good, with v3.4.0 Beta 2 even worse, while with v3.3.0 the Duke Nukem 3D graphics you see perfect, resolution used 800x600 8bit. Else after doing tests with Duke Nukem 3D, WinUAE WinUAE occasionally crashes, i attach files .dmp and screenshot.
No problem with PAL resolutions with v3.4.0 Beta 2
"Required information missing error!" (logging was disabled: no log in dump file either!)

EDIT: and as usual: dump files from non-official betas are still as useless as ever.

Also I am not so sure it is emulation problem only, 256 color palette screen + game that needs 256 unique colors in a window? That can't really work very well.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 08:51   #113
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Ciao Toni, the error after a while 'vanishes and is gone now, the error comes only if've been toying around on graphics resolutions of Duke Nukem 3D. I did not understand the last things you wrote, attaching video made some time ago with Duke Nukem 3D, now with AFA OS v3.3.0 and is much faster.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 09:13   #114
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, the error after a while 'vanishes and is gone now, the error comes only if've been toying around on graphics resolutions of Duke Nukem 3D. I did not understand the last things you wrote, attaching video made some time ago with Duke Nukem 3D, now with AFA OS v3.3.0 and is much faster.
So does it work or not? Always triple test everything! It is too easy to do tests differently.

btw, stop posting useless videos in this thread. I don't watch videos. Signal to noise ratio is 0.1% in videos. (In this case "it works" equals the video!)
EDIT: Especially now when they auto open. It can't get any more annoying.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 10:24   #115
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
That doesn't seem to be present in the on-screen display? It is on the status bar at the bottom of the window.
It was a bug.

Quote:
I may as well give a little LED-related suggestion which isn't beta-specific here: hide indicators for hardware which isn't present. So e.g. a plain A500 config would have no HD, CD or N text in the status bar/OSD. You could also hide the green boxes for not-present floppy drives in the OSD (they're already hidden in the status bar).
Yes, it makes sense but it isn't that simple. It needs complete rewrite. Maybe someday..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 11:11   #116
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Toni if the videos do not need I can delete them, I just wanted to show that with previous versions of WinUAE Duke Nukem 3D you can clearly see, while with all the v3.4.0 the graphics you see badly.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 11:39   #117
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni if the videos do not need I can delete them, I just wanted to show that with previous versions of WinUAE Duke Nukem 3D you can clearly see, while with all the v3.4.0 the graphics you see badly.
There was nothing clear in your post.. Again: Still no config, no logs, no nothing..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 11:59   #118
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Excuse me Toni I did not realize you wanted to see Config and Log

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 12:10   #119
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Excuse me Toni I did not realize you wanted to see Config and Log
They are always needed

Does same happen if you switch off JIT? Or if you enable Direct JIT?

Include log from 3.3.0 too.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2016, 12:32   #120
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Here Log 3.3.0 tested high resolution (1024x768) and it shows perfectly. JIT without the same you see evil, does not change anything except the slowness.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25843 seconds with 12 queries