English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2016, 10:18   #81
Jess2
Banned

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 1
Big problem since the anniversary update from micrososoft.

I have win10, nvidia, doublebuffering.

The f12-quit key not working anymore in ocs-ecs-aga-fullscreennmodus.

The monitor is black no input is possible.

Must r e b o o t.

In window mode its ok.
Jess2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 August 2016, 10:18   #82
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok, so it can also happen when buffer is too small.

Buffer size calculation in wasapi has changed, small buffer is now really small. (pull mode can handle extremely small buffers without glitches, push could not)



wasapi pull mode is not yet really tuned for low latency vsync.
Ok great!
How many samples is "1" for sound buffer now? (or is it not handled like that anymore). Some of my older configs have max_buffer set to 256, which was the lowest my machine could take without noticeable problem.. but of course any audio issues I've reported in the past were using a "normal" config
ED-209 is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 11:15   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jess2 View Post
Big problem since the anniversary update from micrososoft.

I have win10, nvidia, doublebuffering.

The f12-quit key not working anymore in ocs-ecs-aga-fullscreennmodus.

The monitor is black no input is possible.

Must r e b o o t.

In window mode its ok.
I assume this also happens with previous winuae version (3.3.0)? Because this thread is only for 3.4 problems.

Do you also mean ALT+F4 won't quit it? Or ALT-TAB does not work? (Which means OS or driver bug)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 August 2016, 14:34   #84
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
@ALL
Be sure you're NOT USING nVidia drivers 372.54 because they have a number of known issues with many games too...
Vsync, g-sync, textures, strange crashes, shadows are also affected.

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...ased-8-15-16-/

368.81 WHQL or .95 (hotfix) were ok.
hexaae is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 15:36   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Ok great!
How many samples is "1" for sound buffer now? (or is it not handled like that anymore). Some of my older configs have max_buffer set to 256, which was the lowest my machine could take without noticeable problem.. but of course any audio issues I've reported in the past were using a "normal" config
256 samples. (It is in the log). Old was 2x or 4x larger.

Note that buffer config entry does not match actual buffer, it is just artifact of ancient times..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 August 2016, 15:48   #86
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I tested the attached config with 3.4.0b2. A4000/040 + Picasso boots OpenBSD. You hopefully have the corresponding HDF for that already, though it may not matter since the problem can be seen at the initial CLI prompt.

In that config, the CPU Idle slider is all the way to the right. Start emulation, type loadbsd at prompt. After a while the CPU% indicator says 0% for much of the time. (In fact it shows 0% just sitting at the CLI prompt.)

Open settings window and move the CPU Idle slider all the way to the left. Continue emulation and CPU% still shows as 0% for much of the time.

In comparison, WinUAE 3.3.0 behaves as I'd expect; CPU% is 18 to 21 at the CLI prompt with CPU Idle all the way to the right, 100% with CPU Idle all the way to the left.
CPU Idle changed completely, I just forgot to mention it in change log.

Now it is just two states, active or inactive. Slider selects how idle Amiga needs to be before state changes. Active = fastest possible CPU mode, inactive = temporary internal switch to approximate cpu mode. This guarantees very low CPU usage when Amiga is idle without breaking compatibility.

It is possible DMA HD transfer may not yet cause idle state change properly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 August 2016, 15:52   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaljarz View Post
I also noticed a problem with sound. As an example, I tested demo "SPACEBALLS - State Of The Art". Config based from quickstart - A500, 1MB Chip, 68000, 24bit adressing, CPU Frec 2x, ECS Agnus, Cycle-Exact. I tested in window mode, but in full screen is same effects.

Windows XP SP3.
Sound driver - DirectSound.

In latest winuae.7z only "Legacy VSync" works OK.
Attached comparision table and logs from 3.3 and latest 7z.

(EDIT: In table => LegacyVSync+DirectDraw = +23% / +25% sound)
Does it also work same as 3.3.0 in non-vsync modes? It is only low latency vsync that works strangely?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 August 2016, 19:01   #88
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
I think I have found the reason for low latency vsync slowdowns (which can also affect other modes). No fix yet..

EDIT: may be fixed (at least partially) in winuae.7z

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 August 2016 at 19:37.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 August 2016, 20:05   #89
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Now it works much better (non vsync and low latency vsync). In DirectDraw mode it is probably the same now as in 3.3 (I think so), Direct3D is a little slower than 3.3 but much faster than it was before (3.4.0 b1 & b2). Thanks! You are great!

PS. I was just during the preparation of films to show the differences between 3.3 and 3.4b. Altogether now, they probably are not needed now:
(video recording with phone )
If littering is that I delete videos from the forum.

3.3.0 without vsync - [ Show youtube player ]
3.3.0 low latency vsync - [ Show youtube player ]
3.4.0b2 without vsync - [ Show youtube player ]
3.4.0b2 low latency vsync - [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by michaljarz; 25 August 2016 at 20:10.
michaljarz is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 20:59   #90
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
Indeed. The Low Latency Vsync problem is fixed now. Great!
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 21:23   #91
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Now I've discovered something new. In the current beta, my system does not start when I turn on "RTG board => Hardware vertical blank interrupt". In 3.3.0 it was OK.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.4.0b02_int_off_OK.zip (14.7 KB, 44 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.4.0b02_int_on_FAIL.zip (14.3 KB, 46 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.3.0_int_on_OK.zip (14.9 KB, 45 views)
michaljarz is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 22:39   #92
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Using latest winuae.7z with my config (with Fullscreen Low Latency VSync also) the speed / reaction of OS41FE is back to normal . I still have freezes with it (f12, alt-tab, ctrl-alt-del, end+f9 isn't working and i have to restart PC then) after the boot sound (without cracking), but found the reason of it: it was SB128 that i was using (that's working without issues with 3.3.0). After disabling SB128 issue is gone and everything is working as it should (with Paula).
EDIT: attached config have SB128 disabled already.
Attached Files
File Type: uae New OS4.1 A4000 PPC 128MB UAEZorroIII ES1370 NewUAE.uae (12.1 KB, 55 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 25 August 2016 at 22:53.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 00:08   #93
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
The newest build didn't fix the SB128 problem. New logs attached.

The only thing I changed is I installed the DiskImage.device package. I will check in to that.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z logs.7z (18.6 KB, 40 views)
mritter0 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 10:15   #94
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
RTG hardware interrupt and SB128 hangs are now fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 August 2016, 10:43   #95
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Thanks! RTG VB interrupt works!
michaljarz is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 12:39   #96
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
Wazp3D break...

Since 3.4.0b Wazp3D doesn't work - crash when run Cow3D.
3.3.0 and previous work OK.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_crash_3.4.0_b2.zip (33.4 KB, 48 views)
File Type: zip winuae_crash_3.4.0_b2_jit_off.zip (33.5 KB, 43 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.3.0.zip (15.1 KB, 43 views)
michaljarz is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 12:45   #97
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaljarz View Post
Since 3.4.0b Wazp3D doesn't work - crash when run Cow3D.
3.3.0 and previous work OK.
The usual answer: crash dumps from non-official betas are useless. It also crashes somewhere inside soft3d.dll, original reason is unknown.
(I also don't like native API, it is mainly ugly hack and does not have any real API design..)

EDIT: need much simpler test case..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 August 2016 at 12:57.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 August 2016, 14:18   #98
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaljarz View Post
Since 3.4.0b Wazp3D doesn't work - crash when run Cow3D.
3.3.0 and previous work OK.
3.4.0b Wazp3D with OS3 (AFA OS) works well (I attach little video)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 17:03   #99
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Yes, SB128 is now fixed. Thank you!
mritter0 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 17:08   #100
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
I tested Wazp3D with many configs - unsuccessfull. 3.3.0 work, 3.4.0 not. Fresh Workbench 3.1 installation also.
michaljarz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25713 seconds with 12 queries