English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2016, 15:15   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I have problems with the low latency vsync in fullscreen to. Shows only a black screen. After pressing the F12 key i get an image but can't control the mouse though. Other sync modes seems fine.
I'll delay this fix for later because there is some annoying incompatibility with nvidia gsync display (even when gsync is switched off. I upgraded to Acer X34 few months ago) and low latency vsync. It works very badly. I need to find out how to make it work again. Perhaps secondary normal monitor works normally or something..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 August 2016, 15:22   #42
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
Ah, ok. If you have a test version sometime later i will try it of course.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 15:50   #43
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
I tested a config with Fastlane, 68040 and 32MB Z3 RAM on 3.4.0b1. I get a dialog saying "Out of memory or too much Z3 autoconfig space configured." when I load it and click Start. No dialog in 3.3.0.

Log output for 3.3.0 and 3.4.0b1 plus config attached. (I'm testing in Wine btw.)


Autoconfig board list:
Card 01: '<no name>' no autoconfig.
Card 02: 'Z3 Fast RAM'
a9.0a.f0.00.21.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00
MID 8512 (2140) PID 10 (0a) SER 00000000
Z3 0x40000000 0x10000000 32M RAM 0
Card 03: 'Fastlane'
91.0b.70.00.21.40.00.00.00.00.08.00.00.00.00.00
MID 8512 (2140) PID 11 (0b) SER 00000000
Z3 0x42000000 0x12000000 32M ROM 1
END
NATMEM: Not enough memory for Z3REAL!
Out of memory or too much Z3 autoconfig space configured.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 3400b1_Z3_issue.zip (9.0 KB, 57 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 16:04   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Logs & config attached.

Config works in 3.3 but not with the WinUAE.7z from post #28
Fixed. Mainboard hardwired autoconfig devices (A3000/CDTV DMAC) were movable but they need to be first device.

Ticking custom board order and making sure CDTV DMAC is first in the list should also fix it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2016, 16:04   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I tested a config with Fastlane, 68040 and 32MB Z3 RAM on 3.4.0b1. I get a dialog saying "Out of memory or too much Z3 autoconfig space configured." when I load it and click Start. No dialog in 3.3.0.

Log output for 3.3.0 and 3.4.0b1 plus config attached. (I'm testing in Wine btw.)


Autoconfig board list:
Card 01: '<no name>' no autoconfig.
Card 02: 'Z3 Fast RAM'
a9.0a.f0.00.21.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00
MID 8512 (2140) PID 10 (0a) SER 00000000
Z3 0x40000000 0x10000000 32M RAM 0
Card 03: 'Fastlane'
91.0b.70.00.21.40.00.00.00.00.08.00.00.00.00.00
MID 8512 (2140) PID 11 (0b) SER 00000000
Z3 0x42000000 0x12000000 32M ROM 1
END
NATMEM: Not enough memory for Z3REAL!
Out of memory or too much Z3 autoconfig space configured.
This should be already fixed in winuae.7z
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2016, 16:12   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Does WASAPI audio always use pull mode in beta 1?
Yes.

Quote:
Could you write about how you achieved that sometime?
There was some errors in previous attempts to reduce latency which actually could have increased it by 1 field in some situations and now when Amiga program reads mouse/joystick input for the first time during field, host input queue is handled first, before returning input state to emulated Amiga.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2016, 16:14   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by psykicko View Post
With 3.4.0 beta my system never loads to workbench. Its only black and in the status says "halt3". With previous 3.3.0 everyhing loaded fine. Attached is my config file. Say if you need anything more from me.
If above winuae.7z still does not work, attach also log.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2016, 16:41   #48
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed. Mainboard hardwired autoconfig devices (A3000/CDTV DMAC) were movable but they need to be first device.

Ticking custom board order and making sure CDTV DMAC is first in the list should also fix it.
Problem with that is that I can't get CDTV DMAC to be first in the list and booting it as in the pic results in a grey screen.

EDIT: Scratch that. I re-downloaded the Winuae fix and it's working now .

Last edited by Arnie; 07 September 2016 at 15:50.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 19:36   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Mouse cursor is missing in on Cirrus Logic RTG screen in the new beta.
Also fixed. (winuae.7z)

Next official beta in 1-2 days, then it is time to debug other issues.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2016, 20:24   #50
psykicko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If above winuae.7z still does not work, attach also log.
it doesnt work with the http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z either
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.9 KB, 50 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (23.0 KB, 57 views)
psykicko is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 20:47   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by psykicko View Post
it doesnt work with the http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z either
I can't duplicate. Difference must be either in CSPPC flash rom menu settings or your boot media.

Does switching off JIT make any difference? Removal of all harddrives except boot drive?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2016, 22:10   #52
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
My config also crash at load (XPSP3, WB3.1). Attached logs with 3.3.0 (works ok) and latest winuae.7z (crash). I noticed it's load when deleted "uaegfx" and "uaegfx.card" from devs:monitors.
(sorry for my english)
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.3.0.zip (14.9 KB, 52 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.4.0b1.zip (34.9 KB, 51 views)
michaljarz is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 05:39   #53
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
OS4.1 PicassoIV

PicassoIV is not loading with my config in 3.4. Works in 3.3.

Config +Logs attached.

EDIT: Moving the PicassoIV up the hardware list results in a crash. Logs attached.

Last edited by Arnie; 07 September 2016 at 15:50.
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 17:23   #54
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Thanks Toni, I discovered with surprise that now with OS4.1 can a Switch UAE Zorro III / Picasso IV without changing prefs screen mode on Workbench (conversely crashes). On OS3 (AFA OS) is not so, i have to hand-edit the prefs in ScreenMode, Attaching video exhaustive, set Youtube HQ.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 August 2016 at 11:37.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 17:37   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thanks Toni, I discovered with surprise that now with OS4.1 can a Switch UAEGfx / Picasso IV without changing prefs screen mode on Workbench (conversely crashes). On OS3 (AFA OS) is not so, i have to hand-edit the prefs in ScreenMode, Attaching video exhaustive, set Youtube HQ.
Yes but what does this has to do with WinUAE betas? OS4.x just has improved Picasso96. OS3.x Picasso board handling is just painful.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 August 2016, 17:57   #56
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes but what does this has to do with WinUAE betas? OS4.x just has improved Picasso96.
Excuse me Toni, on WinUAE 3.3.0 you could not do the Switch
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 18:01   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Excuse me Toni, on WinUAE 3.3.0 you could not do the Switch
Worked for me. (EDIT: if you have 32-bit Windows, it can easily cause issues depending on RTG board size, location etc.. 3.4.0 handles it better.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 August 2016, 18:08   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Config: Quickstart, A500 (most common)
I'd wait a bit before everything stabilizes before benchmarking too much..

Quote:
Ps. Nice to see it still working on WinXPSP3 !
Not sure is the problem related to XP ! (can someone confirm the same)
XP is still supported. (XP support in Visual Studio also isn't going away in next version either)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 August 2016, 18:22   #59
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Worked for me. (EDIT: if you have 32-bit Windows, it can easily cause issues depending on RTG board size, location etc.. 3.4.0 handles it better.)
In fact I have Win7 32 Bit
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 18:50   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b2.7z

Beta 2:

- Needed natmem space also included IO only Z3 boards but only RAM and VRAM boards should count. Fixes most "out of memory" errors.
- RTG VRAM outside of natmem space handling is back, RTG works again in 32-bit Windows in "Real" Z3 mode. (also in "UAE" mode if RTG was not first Z3 board and previous board(s) was large enough)
- A2065 didn't work if accessed by PPC CPU.
- Mainboard built-in autoconfig devices were movable (CDTV and A3000 DMAC).
- Hardware info panel move up/down buttons are now disabled when unmovable item is selected.
- Automatic Z3 mapping mode selected UAE mode even when it was not needed. (no JIT direct and not enough natmem space)
- Natmem allocation is still used (if possible) even when starting emulation without direct jit to have better chance for on the fly direct jit switching.
- Low latency vsync fixed.

This should fix most b1 bugs but may also introduce new ones, internal memory handling is still rewritten (some odd memory handling stuff since the JIT was first added are finally going away)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30393 seconds with 12 queries