English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2016, 17:51   #421
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
DamienD, look at my attached video!

Last edited by DamienD; 18 January 2017 at 15:42. Reason: Attachment removed as requested by AMIGASYSTEM ;-)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 December 2016, 17:57   #422
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
That's a strange issue you have there Damien. It works O.K for me, the same as AmigaSystem.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 18:02   #423
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
DamienD try to redo "Clear Disk History", restart your PC and if it persists, replace the executable WinUAE.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 18:39   #424
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
DamienD try to redo "Clear Disk History", restart your PC and if it persists, replace the executable WinUAE.
No difference...
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 18:41   #425
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Small bug with beta 19 I think Toni...

When adding a hardfile that has been previously used (so I select from the drop down menu); nothing gets added (everything remains blank or sometimes some details get added):

I can confirm this. If you select an entry from the drop down list, the file is opened and details are shown, it automatically switches to RDB mode, but the file text field remains empty and if you click on Ok, an erroneous entry is added to the HDD list.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (17.9 KB, 17 views)
File Type: txt winuae.ini.txt (16.0 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by thomas; 10 December 2016 at 18:46. Reason: added attachments
thomas is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 18:49   #426
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I can confirm this. If you select an entry from the drop down list, the file is opened and details are shown, it automatically switches to RDB mode, but the file text field remains empty and if you click on Ok, an erroneous entry is added to the HDD list.
Cheers for confirming thomas

...I probably should have added this screenshot also to my original post:

DamienD is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 19:07   #427
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Damien i do not have that problem, automatically switches to RDB mode yes, in fact you can not make the exchange with HDF "no RDB" but this happens with "all versions of WinUAE".
Maybe you need to do a Scandisk Fixes errors on the disk PC?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 December 2016 at 19:14.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 19:36   #428
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Damien i do not have that problem, automatically switches to RDB mode yes, in fact you can not make the exchange with HDF "no RDB" but this happens with "all versions of WinUAE".
Lucky you

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Maybe you need to do a Scandisk Fixes errors on the disk PC?
No problems with my laptop or hard drive so no need to run Scandisk. My profession is in IT and I've been 3rd line technical analyst for 15 years so trust me my computer is in good working order

As mentioned, same .HDFs in WinUAE v3.3.0 and no issue... Using beta 19, same process and there's definitely an issue. thomas has confirmed also.

Anyway, no point speculating. Let's wait for Toni's analysis / response instead of telling me my computer is faulty
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 19:41   #429
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
What the...? AMIGASYSTEM, please stop, this kind of "trouble shooting" makes no sense.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 December 2016, 19:45   #430
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Small bug with beta 19 I think Toni...
Is it really b19 only? There is no GUI changes (except TAB order was changed).

EDIT: Seems to be Windows version specific.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 December 2016, 19:51   #431
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Is it really b19 only? There is no GUI changes (except TAB order was changed).

EDIT: Seems to be Windows version specific.
Not sure; I haven't tried doing the same thing in previous betas. Of course I can test if needed

This laptop has "Windows 7 Home Premium [64-bit]" installed. I wonder what OS thomas is using.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 19:52   #432
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
It does not happen in Windows 10 but happens in my XP VM. So it will be fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 December 2016, 20:00   #433
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It does not happen in Windows 10 but happens in my XP VM. So it will be fixed.
Many thanks Toni

Before I saw your post above, I did some quick spot checks with different betas:

... winuae_3400b5.7z
... winuae_3400b7.7z
... winuae_3400b8.7z
... winuae_3400b9.7z
... winuae_3400b10.7z
... winuae_3400b15.7z
... winuae_3400b18.7z
... winuae_3400b19.7z

Up to (and including beta 7) all is good

Problem starts from beta 8 onwards...
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 20:18   #434
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
This laptop has "Windows 7 Home Premium [64-bit]" installed. I wonder what OS thomas is using.
I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate [32-bit].
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 20:29   #435
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
I'm using Windows 7 Professional [32-bit]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 20:51   #436
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate [32-bit].
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I'm using Windows 7 Professional [32-bit]
Interesting guys; maybe when it comes to Windows 7 it's a [64-bit] problem then

...anyway, Toni is on it
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 December 2016, 13:08   #437
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 73
I'm on Windows XP (32-bit) and don't have that problem.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 11 December 2016, 14:27   #438
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it, please confirm. (at least in XP)

I am not sure what was the difference when very similar DFx:-drop downs worked normally.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 December 2016, 15:26   #439
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z should fix it, please confirm. (at least in XP)

I am not sure what was the difference when very similar DFx:-drop downs worked normally.
Yes it does; many thanks Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 December 2016, 15:28   #440
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
I've just had a quick look at the new GUI and have a couple of queries.

Is it really necessary to have a new tab just for some information on what emulated hardware is installed? I just think it would be more logical to have this in the 'Expansions' tab as a button that opens its own window, a bit like the 'Contributors' button in the 'About' tab. Anyway maybe I've misunderstood its purpose but just thought I'd give my thoughts.
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38168 seconds with 12 queries