English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2016, 16:33   #401
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Genlock video file sound track is also supported but it is only played in ALG LD emulator mode.
it does play sound also in "Video File" mode - please do not change this - it is an excellent background movie player this way

#1) Chipset -> Genlock connected [x] -> Video File -> now just choose a movie file.

*image removed to free some bytes*

Last edited by emufan; 28 November 2016 at 17:42.
emufan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 November 2016, 20:22   #402
Crashdisk
Moderator

Crashdisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 1,220
typo in rommgr.cpp
Code:
    // wsjr151.bin,wsjr152.bin
    { _T("American Laser Games Who Shot Johnny Rock? v1.5"), 0, 0, 0, 0, _T("ALG\0"), 131072, 185, 0, 0, ROMTYPE_ALG, 0, 0, NULL,
    0x50eb4827, 0x72568673,0x4163aa16,0xd0ad3177,0xbd720187,0x125a63ec },
    ALTROMPN(185, 1, 1, 65536, ROMTYPE_EVEN | ROMTYPE_8BIT, NULL, 0x8ab626dd, 0xe45561f7,0x7fc279b7,0x1dc1dd2e,0x15a0870c,0xb5c1cd89)
    ALTROMPN(185, 1, 2, 65536, ROMTYPE_ODD  | ROMTYPE_8BIT, NULL, 0x9beeb1d7, 0x3fe0265e,0x5d36103d,0x3d9557d7,0x5e5e3728,0xe0b30da7)
Crashdisk is offline  
Old 04 December 2016, 13:12   #403
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b18.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b18.7z

Beta 18: (RC1, ~mid december final release date)

- Input device on the fly change support now ignores all non-input device change events.
- On the fly switching from keyboard connected to disconnected did nothing.
- Added MIDI out and Genlock video volume setting to Sound panel volume drop down menu.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 December 2016, 21:18   #404
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
...so, as I was saying in another post

Cheers for the new version Toni

Since we are getting close to final release I thought I better spend sometime testing all the games that in the past I've had issues with between versions or were hard to configure properly for one reason or another...

Quote:
A New Adventure - FaYoh 2 [AGA].uae
ACSYS - Autonomous Cybernetic System [AGA] [unreleased] [demo].uae
After Burner (Activision).uae
After Burner (Sega).uae
Aladdin [AGA].uae
Alien Breed 3D [AGA].uae
Altered Beast.uae
Army Moves.uae
Ballistix.uae
Disposable Hero.uae
G-LOC - R360 Air Battle.uae
Full Contact.uae
Roketz [AGA].uae
Moon Child [AGA] [unreleased] [demo].uae
Obsession.uae
Second Samurai [AGA].uae
Anyway, so far so good; from my 1560+ configured games I've tested 200 today all is looking great.

Given all the new features / changes that have occurred; all I can say is, very nice work Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 December 2016, 13:21   #405
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Seconded...
Mclane is offline  
Old 05 December 2016, 18:41   #406
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Thanks but at least technically there isn't many core chipset level modifications. If something got broken, it most likely is something else
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 December 2016, 21:58   #407
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,620
extended roms missing prefix "American Laser Games" in drop down menu:
Nova Platoon V.3.1 US (256k)
Web Picmatic Zorton Brothers (Los Justicieros) (128k)

Nova and Web Picmatic are the software companies, shouldn't they move behind the game title - tosec style?

#1) when i softreset (right mouse click on power button) my ALG config,
the ntsc screen moves up, just one big black bar on buttom of screen.
while it has even black bars on top and buttom running for the first time.
a500 in NTSC mode - beta18 - happens also in beta17 - test in window mode.

i cannot remember this behavior, can anyone confirm?

#2) i have a config with z3 ram, once i start the config, i cannot change amount of Z3 ram,
if Z3 ram slider is none, it still shows configured 32-bit adress space: 144MB. Beta 17 & 18
same config in 3.3.0 final shows: configured 32-bit Ram 16M

#3) my config lists 2x Z3 mem ( no other Z3 entries in config), is this normal?:
z3mem_size=256
z3mem2_size=128
z3mem_start=0x40000000

i deleted the "z3mem2_size=128" from config. z3 ram slider to none in beta 17 & 18:
Configured 32-bit address space: 16M

not sure if this is a bug, maybe you can make something out of it, otherwise, skip #2 - #3.
Attached Files
File Type: uae ALG Laserdisk.uae (11.8 KB, 31 views)

Last edited by emufan; 06 December 2016 at 00:02.
emufan is online now  
Old 06 December 2016, 08:47   #408
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
extended roms missing prefix "American Laser Games" in drop down menu:
Nova Platoon V.3.1 US (256k)
Web Picmatic Zorton Brothers (Los Justicieros) (128k)
I don't think these are really ALG games, they use same hardware but are not published by them. And they don't work anyway, at least Platoon without someone correcting address scrambling.

Quote:
Nova and Web Picmatic are the software companies, shouldn't they move behind the game title - tosec style?
No. It is "category" label so that list sorts nicely.

Quote:
#2) i have a config with z3 ram, once i start the config, i cannot change amount of Z3 ram
Config required. Always.

EDIT: Display vertical position change fixed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 December 2016 at 09:31.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2016, 09:46   #409
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think these are really ALG games, they use same hardware but are not published by them. And they don't work anyway, at least Platoon without someone correcting address scrambling.

No. It is "category" label so that list sorts nicely.
ok, i understand - i try to find some info about the games.
Quote:
EDIT: Display vertical position change fixed.
yep, now it looks good
Quote:
Config required. Always.
attached the config with the z3mem2 entry - but i could not reproduce this entry with a new config. no clue where it came from.
*removed config to save some bytes*

Last edited by emufan; 06 December 2016 at 10:40.
emufan is online now  
Old 06 December 2016, 09:56   #410
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
attached the config with the z3mem2 entry - but i could not reproduce this entry with a new config. no clue where it came from.
You probably had 384M Z3 selected in 3.3.0 or older. Previously there was only one slider but supported Z3 sizes are power of 2s only. 384 = 1x256+1x128.

Because 3.4+ supports multiple boards, this hack is not needed anymore and you get 2 boards when loaded to 3.4. Only first board is shown in top part of memory panel. Other boards are listed in bottom part. Check the drop down, you probably find there is Z3 #2 board with 128M RAM.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2016, 10:39   #411
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,620
yep, the config is indeed old.
i can see the two z3 cards in memory panel and hardware info.
just removed one, and things are ok now, thanks for explaining the issue .)
emufan is online now  
Old 06 December 2016, 20:01   #412
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Some suggestions about tab-cycle order in the settings window…

If the tree-view has focus, pressing Tab highlights/focuses Quit, Start, Cancel, then (usually) the first control on the right side. I think it would be better to make the first press of Tab focus the first control on the right, since the user probably wants to change one of the settings there. (The user could press Shift-Tab to focus Start/Cancel/Quit. And actually, when the tree-view has focus pressing Return starts emulation.)

Also, I noticed a slight issue with Tab-focusing with some settings pages. Not sure if this is a bug or just something strange about the Windows common controls. Example:
  • With tree-view focused, press Down until the Miscellaneous page is shown on the right.
  • Press Tab, Tab, Tab. At that point Cancel should have focus. Press Tab again. It seems Start has focus, kind of: its border is bold and if you press Return emulation starts. But the list view of options seems to also have focus, but there's no visual indication of that; if you press Down the first entry in the list (Untrap = middle button) is highlighted.
  • Similarly on the Pri. & Extensions page: Press Tab until focus reaches Cancel. Pressing Tab again seems to focus the When active/Run at priority drop-down box but there's no visual indication of that. But if you press Tab once more (or press Down) it is highlighted. If you continue to press Tab, notice that pressing Tab when Disable sound has focus doesn't seem to focus anything (no visual indication). But press Down (or Tab again) and the When inactive/Run at priority drop-down box gets focus.
mark_k is offline  
Old 07 December 2016, 23:53   #413
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,520
Hi,

This might be a weird request.

Is it possible to somehow add a feature to rotate the directions on a joystick when using a usb joystick? For example Rotate an arcade Stick usb joystick 90 Degrees to the right...

Then changes made should be;

Up ---> Right
Down ---> Left
Right ---> Down
Left ----> Up


Reason being. I'm a pure bred Right handed arcade stick player. Thanks to my good old trusted "star cursor" Amiga joystick.

I was hoping I could rotate my usb arcade stick so I can use my right hand to play?

I guess rotation to the left would be opposite controls. And having both might be a good idea depending on what type of usb arcade sticks people have?
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 07 December 2016, 23:59   #414
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
Gameports panel: select Custom 1: to Custom 6: instead of your arcade stick and remap the directions.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 December 2016, 00:07   #415
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Gameports panel: select Custom 1: to Custom 6: instead of your arcade stick and remap the directions.
Although it was so sensative to remap I got it working. Thanks
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 09 December 2016, 16:09   #416
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Some suggestions about tab-cycle order in the settings window…

If the tree-view has focus, pressing Tab highlights/focuses Quit, Start, Cancel, then (usually) the first control on the right side. I think it would be better to make the first press of Tab focus the first control on the right, since the user probably wants to change one of the settings there. (The user could press Shift-Tab to focus Start/Cancel/Quit. And actually, when the tree-view has focus pressing Return starts emulation.)
Actually right side is second in tab order but for some reason it needs to be last to do this.

Quote:
Also, I noticed a slight issue with Tab-focusing with some settings pages. Not sure if this is a bug or just something strange about the Windows common controls. Example:
  • With tree-view focused, press Down until the Miscellaneous page is shown on the right.
  • Press Tab, Tab, Tab. At that point Cancel should have focus. Press Tab again. It seems Start has focus, kind of: its border is bold and if you press Return emulation starts. But the list view of options seems to also have focus, but there's no visual indication of that; if you press Down the first entry in the list (Untrap = middle button) is highlighted.
  • Similarly on the Pri. & Extensions page: Press Tab until focus reaches Cancel. Pressing Tab again seems to focus the When active/Run at priority drop-down box but there's no visual indication of that. But if you press Tab once more (or press Down) it is highlighted. If you continue to press Tab, notice that pressing Tab when Disable sound has focus doesn't seem to focus anything (no visual indication). But press Down (or Tab again) and the When inactive/Run at priority drop-down box gets focus.
I guess it is both getting in "selected" state (left and right side are different windows internally), multiple selected states are possible but only one focus state.

Not going to touch this, maybe later.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 December 2016, 13:17   #417
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,520
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b19.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b19.7z

Beta 19 (RC2):

- Some WASAPI buffer size + frequency combinations caused immediate hang at startup.
- Reset confused display vertical positioning in some situations (Incorrectly detected it as "fake" 60Hz-like hack).
- Some adjustments to GUI panel tree view and main view tab order.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 December 2016, 16:24   #418
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Small bug with beta 19 I think Toni...

When adding a hardfile that has been previously used (so I select from the drop down menu); nothing gets added (everything remains blank or sometimes some details get added):

Step 1:



Totally blank:



Some details:

DamienD is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 17:01   #419
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,936
Ciao DamienD, Perhaps I did not understand the problem, but I with "beta19 32bit" i find no problem, you've tried to do WinUAE prefs a "Clear Disk History"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 December 2016, 17:15   #420
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao DamienD, Perhaps I did not understand the problem, but I with "beta19 32bit" i find no problem, you've tried to do WinUAE prefs a "Clear Disk History"
Yeah; still the same.

If I add a .HDF using the "..." button and then point to the .HDF it adds correctly.

...but as mentioned, if I wanted to use a .HDF that's in my recent list, I use the drop down menu to select it as same issue posted above.

Tested all this in WinUAE v3.3.0 and no issues.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29556 seconds with 12 queries