English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2016, 16:24   #381
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b15.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b15.7z

Beta 15:

- GUI created pre-formatted DD disks had wrong root block allocation in bitmap. (b7 or somewhere close)
- Enabling Quickstart mode didn't reset all new memory parameters (autoconfig etc), only size.
- Fixed WASAPI sound hang if sound device disappeared/changed modes when emulation was waiting for too full buffer to empty.
- Handle AUDCLNT_E_INVALID_DEVICE_PERIOD and AUDCLNT_E_EXCLUSIVE_MODE_NOT_ALLOWED, do not disable sound.
- WASAPI sound attempts to re-open automatically if for example Windows sound control panel parameters have been changed.
- Changing CPU config during reset (for example using reset input event) didn't always re-initialize all required CPU settings.
- Added RAM to UAESND board. (8M if Z3, 32k if Z2) Can be used for 1:1 physical/logical mapped sample set or sample data storage.
- UAESND sample type variable added, unused for now but if/when there needs to be compressed format support that can be transparently uncompressed using Windows codecs. (mp3 etc..). Sample set structure is not compatible with old version anymore.
- Added keyboard connected chipset option. Inserting keyboard on the fly does usual powerup keycode sequence like any real removable keyboard (for example A1000). Logica diagnostics ROM uses this to detect connected keyboard.
- Sprite to bitplane collision optimization, skip the collision calculation if collision bit(s) are already set (=program does not use collisions), previous fix removed (bad) optimization and unnecessarily increased CPU power requirements when program uses lots of sprites and does not care about collisions.
- Replaced Vector Falcon 8000 v7.1 ROM with correctly odd/even split version and added v7.6.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 November 2016, 20:52   #382
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 15:

- Sprite to bitplane collision optimization, skip the collision calculation if collision bit(s) are already set (=program does not use collisions), previous fix removed (bad) optimization and unnecessarily increased CPU power requirements when program uses lots of sprites and does not care about collisions.
I never pay attention to "Collision level" option till now, but it seems that works better than ever before ! (Thanks)

I found that f.e. game Jim Power (and some other I tested) work fine even when the Collision level is set to "None".
(good for gaining some more speed for us with older PC, if the program works fine with "None" or "Sprite only" options)


p.s.
On an older link below you mentioned that the "Level 4" collision can be quite CPU heavy !
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=543179&postcount=13

I tested new WinUAE version on Jim Power title screen again, but this time with sound option at "Disabled, but emulated" and got this:
None = 86 %
Sprites only = 88%
Sprites and Sprites vs. Playfiled = 92%
Full = 93% (it is more between 92% and 93%)

According to this, the "Level 4" collision does not look as quite CPU heavy now !?
So, if the performance of "Level 3" can not be made a little faster, maybe the "Level 3" is not needed anymore !?
(even if currently its only used by one game called "Rotor")
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 06 November 2016, 21:04   #383
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
According to this, the "Level 4" collision does not look as quite CPU heavy now !?
So, if the performance of "Level 3" can not be made a little faster, maybe the "Level 3" is not needed anymore !?
(even if currently its only used by one game called "Rotor")
It is only CPU heavy if program reads collision register. Playfield to playfield collision can be completely skipped even when enabled, as long as program is not reading collisions. (any collisions). Also in most situations (when program does not care about this collision) playfield to playfield collision happens very soon (in first few scanlines), after first collision is found, the rest can be ignored, again until program reads the collision register. If it is never read, nothing needs to be done after first collision!

Try some program that uses collisions and you should see CPU usage difference (playfield to playfield enabled vs disabled), in worst case it can be very big difference. (Don't ask me, I don't remember which ones use collisions)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 November 2016, 21:21   #384
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try some program that uses collisions and you should see CPU usage difference (playfield to playfield enabled vs disabled), in worst case it can be very big difference. (Don't ask me, I don't remember which ones use collisions)
I have no idea what game/program to test ! (I am more into demos than gaming)

(Btw. thanks for explanations)


EDIT:
I have tested game "Rotor (1989)(Arcana)[cr CLS][t +1 Aurora].adf" (CRC 30495158) with sound "Disabled, but emulated" and collision level on "Full"..

CPU usage:
WinUAE2800 = 38%
WinUAE3300 = 41%
WinUAE3400b15 = 25% (big improvement)

One thing that do not understand..
There is option "F3 - Collisions ON/OFF", and when I set it to "OFF" the collision still work on all 3 tested WinUAE versions !?

EDIT2: JFI..

Rotor (1989)(Arcana)[cr CLS][t +1 Aurora].adf (CRC 30495158)
Rotor (1989)(Arcana)[cr Defjam - CCS][t +3 FLT].adf (CRC B382936E)
F2 - Unlimited lives ON
F3 - Collisions OFF

DOES NOT WORK! (in WinUAE3300 or 3400b15)

Rotor (1989)(Arcana)[cr][t +4 ATZ].adf (CRC 498B9599)
Unlimited Lives: ON
Collision Backgr: OFF

WORKS! (in WinUAE3300 or 3400b15)

Last edited by amilo3438; 07 November 2016 at 19:41.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 November 2016, 14:21   #385
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b16.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b16.7z

Beta 16:

- uaenet.device unit 0 and 1 (slirp units) didn't open (some previous beta)
- Floppy drive sound volume labels were swapped.
- HDF create size option now accepts decimal numbers. (4.5 = 4.5M. Size is always truncated to 512 byte boundary)
- Microbotics HardFrame SCSI controller emulation. v1.5 ROM added.
- Mainhattan A-Team IDE controller emulation. v1.8. ROM added.
- Immediately free previously allocated screenshot data if screenshot parameters change. (No need to close and open GUI)
- Improve floppy selection drop down behavior. Don't select image until drop down gets closed, sort history list only after combo box loses focus to allow keyboard shortcuts to work properly, cursor up/down works without qualifiers.
- GUI tab-key order updated.

Microbotics HardFrame:
- Adaptec AIC-6250 SCSI chip. Possibly only Amiga controller that uses this chip. Slightly more advanced than 5380.
- True DMA! Off the self 68430 DMA controller.
- v1.5 ROM ("MicroBotics HardFrame Driver 1.5")
- Incomplete emulation, only driver required SCSI chip and DMA controller features are emulated.

Mainhattan A-Team:
- Yet another basic PIO IDE controller.
- v1.8 ROM ("ateam at-bus device driver (romversion) V1.8 (19-Jun-92)"
- "ateam.asm,v 1.8.1.1 92/05/20 20:44:21 ML Rel $ Copyright (c)92 by MAINHATTAN-Data. Written by Mike Lamm. All Rights reserved!"
- Does not seem to support custom filesystems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 November 2016, 22:00   #386
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Home-made HardFrame ROM v1.9 attached for anyone interested enough to test it. Based on reading some old newsgroup postings it might support (or work better with?) removable-media drives.

(Would be nice if someone with an actual HardFrame v1.9 ROM could dump it...)
Attached Files
File Type: zip HardFrame1.9RomMadeFromDriverFile.bin.zip (7.5 KB, 70 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 November 2016, 22:04   #387
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,521
Awesome update

Did a quick test on these features;

Beta 16:

- HDF create size option now accepts decimal numbers. (4.5 = 4.5M. Size is always truncated to 512 byte boundary)
- Improve floppy selection drop down behavior. Don't select image until drop down gets closed, sort history list only after combo box loses focus to allow keyboard shortcuts to work properly, cursor up/down works without qualifiers.


And they work perfect.

HDF Sizes work a treat making small custom HDF Games
Arrows work superb selecting previous ADF's.

Thank you Toni!

PS Any chance of seeing the "DEL" key on the floppy drive list which can delete an adf off the list at all?

Last edited by ransom1122; 14 November 2016 at 09:58.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 15 November 2016, 13:30   #388
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
PS Any chance of seeing the "DEL" key on the floppy drive list which can delete an adf off the list at all?
This gets (too) tricky (unless some clear and simple example code is found that does not try to do anything stupid or thing it knows better than Windows does..). Normally Windows GUI items swallow all events, at least without annoying subclassing..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 November 2016, 20:47   #389
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=24501

Using below config attach the "irs-kfix.lha" as "CD & Hard drives / Add Directory or Archive / Select Archive or Plain file" and run it from CLI with "irs-kfix.exe".

Beta 4 = sound is fine !
Beta 5 = sound is problematic ?

EDIT: Logs added!

EDIT2: It seems the sound is fine when "Z3 mapping mode" = UAE and bad when "Z3 mapping mode" = Real ! (in Beta4 and in earlier is fine in both cases)
Attached Files
File Type: zip A4000_Laptop-config_(D3D).zip (2.6 KB, 42 views)
File Type: zip logs.zip (7.2 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 17 November 2016 at 21:56.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 17 November 2016, 22:53   #390
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=56885
(Note: Need to be started from WB!)

Same config and problem in the title screen !
(Note: No problem in official 3.3.0 or test version 3.3.1 (2016.06.20)!)

p.s.
It happens in both Z3 mapping modes ! (The pic. is taken on Real mode and it behaves also worst in real mode !)

EDIT: Logs added!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Massive-Skarla.png
Views:	157
Size:	225.0 KB
ID:	50911  
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (8.9 KB, 35 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 17 November 2016 at 23:23.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 18 November 2016, 14:44   #391
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=24501

Using below config attach the "irs-kfix.lha" as "CD & Hard drives / Add Directory or Archive / Select Archive or Plain file" and run it from CLI with "irs-kfix.exe".

Beta 4 = sound is fine !
Beta 5 = sound is problematic ?

EDIT: Logs added!

EDIT2: It seems the sound is fine when "Z3 mapping mode" = UAE and bad when "Z3 mapping mode" = Real ! (in Beta4 and in earlier is fine in both cases)
Neither RAM type rarely exists in real world (because real Z3 RAM is slower than accelerator board RAM) = there is no guarantee if it is program bug. Disable all Z3 RAM and use Processor slot RAM to match real "big box" or accelerator board A1200 config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2016, 15:25   #392
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=56885
(Note: Need to be started from WB!)
Fixed. Bitplane overrun emulation case broke bitplane related optimization. (if hpos is small enough, bitplane state machine is always idle, it isn't true anymore so better check overrun state first)

(No, it only needs setpatch, as usual)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2016, 17:27   #393
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Disable all Z3 RAM and use Processor slot RAM to match real "big box" or accelerator board A1200 config.
It works fine now! (thx)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 18 November 2016, 21:12   #394
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Now you can use the cursor keys to change which settings page is shown in the GUI. Click in (or Tab to) the tree-view on the left, press cursor-up/down to change which page is shown to the right.

But keyboard navigation could be improved a little. On reaching some pages, WinUAE seems to take away focus from the tree-view, meaning you have to shift-Tab back to it to continue moving down. In other cases that doesn't work. If WinUAE were to not focus/activate other controls when the settings page is changed could that fix this inconsistency?

To hopefully show what I mean...
  • Click About in the tree-view.
  • Press Down (Paths settings shown), Down (Quickstart shown), Down (Configurations shown). Pressing Down again doesn't move on to Hardware, because WinUAE seems to activate/focus the list of configurations on the right.
  • Press Shift-Tab six times to return focus to the tree-view. Press Down and Hardware is highlighted.
  • Press Shift-Tab six times to return focus to the tree-view.
  • You can keep tapping Down to move to the next settings page, until CD & Hard drives is shown. While focus seems to remain on the tree-view, pressing Up or Down doesn't change the page. Click on Expansions and you can tap Down again until the Host page. Press Shift-Tab six times to return focus to the tree-view, then pressing Down will again work, until you reach the Input page. Press Tab seven times (or Shift-Tab eight times) to return focus to the tree-view.
  • Tap Down until you reach Disk swapper. As with the CD & Hard drives page, the tree-view seems to retain focus but Up/Down don't move the highlight.
  • Click Miscellaneous. You can tap Down to move to Pri. & Extensions.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 November 2016, 19:08   #395
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Focus "stealing" should be gone now.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 November 2016, 19:34   #396
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Thanks, keyboard navigation seems to work quite nicely now.
mark_k is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 13:41   #397
JJKom
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 11
Having UAE and settings in different drive messes somehow search for rom/config etc.
I have all documents etc. in another drive than C: and I changed all settings in UAE to match correct path to those.
After setting paths and doing "rescan ROMs" it finds them all correctly.
Booting Amiga causes those paths to become messed and then it can't find those even when doing Rescan to correct path.
From log I found this:
EXE: E:\dokumentit\Virtual Machines\', DATA: 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\', PLUGIN: 'E:\dokumentit\Virtual Machines\plugins\'
Why is DATA pointing to this address?
JJKom is offline  
Old 26 November 2016, 13:45   #398
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
I don't think that has anything to do with 3.4 betas... (see first post)

Set Paths panel "WinUAE default (EXE directory)" (Not "User directory") and click reset to defaults.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 November 2016, 14:24   #399
JJKom
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Kaarina, Finland
Posts: 11
Thanks, got that sorted out. It worked until I started using latest beta. (after getting message that it was outdated)
JJKom is offline  
Old 27 November 2016, 16:24   #400
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b17.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b17.7z

Beta 17:

- Allow non-power of 2 manually configurable memory size, in 64k blocks. (Unsupported with JIT)
- If possible bitplane overrun situation is active, skip BPLCON0 non-delayed modification optimization. (Massive / Skarla)
- Do not steal focus from tree view GUI panel when moving selection up or down using keyboard.
- Switching from 32-bit to 24-bit address space CPU with Z3 UAEGFX: Mode was changed to Z2 without validating old size.
- Some Z2 fast mem only configs crashed at startup.
- American Laser Games arcade hardware emulation. ROMs added to ROM scanner, LD drive is also emulated. LaserDisc emulation uses recently added genlock video emulation to play the video. (Games will run without video but it also makes them completely unplayble..). NVRAM load/save support. ALG input events added to Input panel. (Pointless genlock video was useful after all!)
- Genlock video file sound track is also supported but it is only played in ALG LD emulator mode.
- Genlock image/video is now always scaled to screen, previous limited integer only scaling is gone.
- Added genlock keep aspect option.
- Picasso IV and x86 VGA ROM file was cleared when loaded. (b12)
- Updated to Visual Studio 2017 RC

American Laser Games configuration:
- Standard A500, KS 1.3, ECS Agnus. Extended ROM = game ROM selection.
- Genlock ALG mode, with video path pointing to LaserDisc video file.
- Input config: Lightpen (do not configure mouse in Amiga mouse port), ALG Right Trigger = fire. Service = service menu. Right Start and Right Coin needed to start the game and use service menu. Mad Dog McCree also needs Right Holster (reload). Player 2 is not fully supported.

ALG discussion: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=84888
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28875 seconds with 12 queries