English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2016, 15:09   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Here they are

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 August 2016 at 14:13.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2016, 15:24   #22
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you have UAE Z3 mapping enabled? (Memory panel). It is the only mode that can support blizkick, "Real" equals now real real (Real hardware with Z3 RAM also won't work)

You must set it to UAE because automatic also defaults to Real if possible.
I haven't changed anything and it used to work... It was on auto but changing to uae made no difference and changing it to real gave the 'out of memory or too much z3 autoconfig space configured' error.
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 15:24   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Here they are
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it? (if not, include log)

[I'll reply to other reports after this is fixed]
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2016, 16:09   #24
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
I do not know if I understand correctly what should I do !

-Started WinUAE Fixed-yourself attached, now the Z3 error does not go out, but while loading hangs on a black screen.

- In the config file that small change:
- Reduced on the Z3 Ram from 256 to 128
- Z3 mapping mode set to "UAE", with "Real" appeared red screen "Expansion Board Diagnostic" (I attach screenshots, config and Log)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 August 2016 at 14:13.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 16:33   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Excuse Toni forgot, now AFA_OS with WinUAE Fixed-yourself attached it works perfectly, i had just set Z3 mapping mode to "UAE". The problem is only on emulation OS4.1

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 18:09   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
SB128 no longer found. Was using ES1370 PCI sound card in Expansions in 3.3
My crystal ball says this is not fully correct report and you don't have any PCI devices or even the whole PCI bridge is missing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Low latency vsync modes are no longer working here in fullscreen on my secondary crt, doing very strange things.
Also WASAPI EX mode will not initialize, but standard WASAPI works.
Does DirectSound still work?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2016, 18:31   #27
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
DirectSound works, SND is stable, but cpu is always report 100% regardless of vsync mode.
(low latency behavior is still the same).
Attached logs with same procedure in initial post, using dsound.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs_dsound.zip (17.6 KB, 55 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 18:51   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
"Real" mode RTG should also now work again with 32-bit Windows.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
new beta seems to have broken blizkick again. exec library 45.20 cant be used in conjunction with an extresbuff, but either will work on their own. so a line in the startup-sequence like

blizkick * extresbuf=50000 exec45.20

causes a crash and it says halt3 where the fps counter is
I can't duplicate this. (I only tried "blizkick *" and it works correctly)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z work? (attach log from this and 3.3 if it still does not work)

Quote:
Originally Posted by losso View Post
BTW does "Single step" have a default key binding? I only saw KEY_C6 and couldn't figure out what key that was...
END + CTRL + Pause is the default. (C6 is non-existing key that some keyboards send when using this combo for some reason)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
I run Amiga OS 4.1 Final Edition and discovered this; A2065 Z2 Network with SLIRP broken, both in 32bit and 64bit version of WinUAE 3.4.0b1. It worked fine in both the 32bit and 64bit of WinUAE 3.3.0 Public Release with the same config on all 4. Nor can AmiFTP or OrigynWebBrowser connect to the net in the betas. See attached file with both logs and configfile.
This should be fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2016, 19:53   #29
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
toni, sorry... but did u read my first post properly? like i said the crash only occurs when you use an extresbuff in conjunction with an exec lib so the command line must be something like:

blizkick * extresbuf=50000 exec45.20

blizkick works fine alone, or with either of those options alone but not with both options together.
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 19:59   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
toni, sorry... but did u read my first post properly? like i said the crash only occurs when you use an extresbuff in conjunction with an exec lib so the command line must be something like:

blizkick * extresbuf=50000 exec45.20

blizkick works fine alone, or with either of those options alone but not with both options together.
I probably lost concentration when there was no config included

Seriously, impossible to properly duplicate this without config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2016, 20:24   #31
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
i didnt think config file would help as i thought i was giving you an easily reproduceable scenario!

the 'manage attachments' button isnt doing anything right now! is that happening to everyone? so i guess you better forget it if i didnt give you enough lol
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 20:46   #32
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Event ("pull") mode audio support added, currently only supported by WASAPI (Vista or later only). Lower sound latency, no need for extra sound sync adjustments and also should be more stable.
Does WASAPI audio always use pull mode in beta 1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Reduced input latency.
Could you write about how you achieved that sometime?
mark_k is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 21:22   #33
psykicko
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 23
With 3.4.0 beta my system never loads to workbench. Its only black and in the status says "halt3". With previous 3.3.0 everyhing loaded fine. Attached is my config file. Say if you need anything more from me.
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS4.1FE.uae (12.0 KB, 58 views)
psykicko is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 22:04   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it? (if not, include log)

[I'll reply to other reports after this is fixed]
Ok Toni finally solved, now all of OS4.1 configurations OS4.1 it is started, the problem was under his eyes and did not see it, aI had the check mark on MapROM Emulation.

Thank you
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 22:08   #35
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
CDTV HD.

Boots O.K from Harddrive until I add Fastram (4mb Z2). Works with slow ram but my real CDTV has 4mb non autoconfig ram.

config attached (new, made in 3.4 beta)

Hmm, something strange happening with the AF workbench-135.hdf, it's now booting. (Z2 fast still stops the HD booting though)

EDIT: Ticking uaescsi.device allows CDTV to boot from HD with Z2 ram

Last edited by Arnie; 07 September 2016 at 15:50.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 22:55   #36
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Under Expansions, the settings aren't being saved properly.

Start WinUAE. Pick my config. Hit Load. Goto Expansions.


Change it to what was in 3.3 and Save it:


Boot into OS4.1FE.
Sashimi says: No SB128 found! :-(

Hit F12, still shows as image 2.

Quit. Start again. Pick config. Load.
Back to image 1 settings.
The changes weren't saved.
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS4.1 FE X1000 uaegfx.uae (13.0 KB, 50 views)
mritter0 is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 05:38   #37
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
OK, I see how the drop down gadget changes things. Very confusing. But still no audio.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 08:47   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
CDTV HD.

Boots O.K from Harddrive until I add Fastram (4mb Z2). Works with slow ram but my real CDTV has 4mb non autoconfig ram.

config attached (new, made in 3.4 beta)

Hmm, something strange happening with the AF workbench-135.hdf, it's now booting. (Z2 fast still stops the HD booting though)

EDIT: Ticking uaescsi.device allows CDTV to boot from HD with Z2 ram
Log please from non-working config. (that worked in 3.3.0, use above winuae.7z)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
OK, I see how the drop down gadget changes things. Very confusing. But still no audio.
It is the only way to have ability to enable multiple devices from same list without wasting lots of GUI space.

Log needed using config that worked in 3.3.0. (use winuae.7z above)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2016, 13:57   #39
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
I have problems with the low latency vsync in fullscreen to. Shows only a black screen. After pressing the F12 key i get an image but can't control the mouse though. Other sync modes seems fine.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 14:35   #40
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Logs & config attached.

Config works in 3.3 but not with the WinUAE.7z from post #28

(I found that the reason why the AF workbench-135.hdf wasn't working it's because it doesn't like the AF 1.3 a3000.rom??)

Last edited by Arnie; 07 September 2016 at 15:50.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22758 seconds with 12 queries