English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2016, 15:18   #261
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
OK Floppy HD bootable with beta7, probably ok also beta 6,
after a PC restart gave no error.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2016, 21:12   #262
michaljarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Katowice/Poland
Posts: 44
End+F9 crash

Thanks Toni for what has already been done. You are great!

In version 3.4.0 noticed that pressing End + F9 causes the suspension. In previous versions, it was OK. I only set one card: UAE Zorro III, but before that the emulator doesn't crash (3.3.0 and previously simply switch to a blank screen). Logs from latest build.
Attached Files
File Type: zip config_bootlog_dmp.zip (33.2 KB, 33 views)
michaljarz is offline  
Old 24 September 2016, 13:47   #263
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b8.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b8.7z

Beta 8:

- Do not initiate disk eject+reinsert sequence when changing write protection state that requires saveimage and emulation has not been started yet.
- Window border DF0:<>N mouse hotspot offset fixed.
- Do not reset HDF parameters when changing hardfile.
- Some combo boxes (text box with select menu) didn't accept select menu selection without also selecting the text first.
- Made "RTG board" support more modularized to enable easier implementation of new boards. END+F9 switching improved.
- Implemented Harlequin frame buffer graphics board emulation. Multiple boards supported simultaneously. Plus revision features only partially emulated, BT RAMDAC has lots of features that no known Harlequin software use.
- Added show Prev/Next/Native/RTG 1/RTG 2/RTG 3/RTG 4 input events. Old toggle chipset/RTG was renamed to Next display.
- -norawinput now only disables raw hid, keyboard and mouse always use rawinput since 3.3.0.
- Windowed mode statusbar message was only randomly visible when switching modes.
- Currently visible status bar message will be immediately overridden by new message if both messages have same type.
- END+F9 mode switch to programmed mode custom mode was not correctly positioned.
- Expansion Systems Dataflyer Plus SCSI/IDE controller emulated. (Not same as Dataflyer SCSI Plus which is A1200/A4000 IDE port SCSI adapter)
- Moved middle button untrap and "magic mouse" untrap/mouse sync to single select menu in gameports panel. (Misc panel middle button is kept because it is commonly used but now it only changes gameports option)
- Release all Amiga keys only when mode changes and window needs to be closed and opened (for example fullscreen<>windowed change)

Expansion Systems Dataflyer Plus:
- SCSI-only, IDE-only or SCSI+IDE configuration.
- SCSI is 5380 based, fake DMA (byte wide)
- Boot ROM is basically only a small driver loader, main driver is stored in RDB blocks.
- RDB compatible but can't autoboot from non-Dataflyer partitioned drive.
- It seems IDE partitioned HDF does not work in SCSI controller and vice versa, probably something geometry related that prevents boot rom to find RDB embedded driver.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 September 2016, 14:53   #264
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Moved middle button untrap and "magic mouse" untrap/mouse sync to single select menu in gameports panel. (Misc panel middle button is kept because it is commonly used but now it only changes gameports option)
When loading an existing config which has Untrap = middle button selected, beta 8 clears that. Which could be kind of annoying if all your configs use that option...

Edit: it seems the setting has changed from default-on (so not present in existing config files unless disabled) to default-off.

Also, in the Gameports panel the "Mouse untrap mode:" and "Magic Mouse cursor mode:" text is too low relative to the drop-down boxes to the right.

Last edited by mark_k; 24 September 2016 at 15:43.
mark_k is offline  
Old 24 September 2016, 16:01   #265
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Window border DF0:<>N mouse hotspot offset fixed.
what is this "N" field anyway? just recognized it some beta versions ago. what does it say?

the new default "untrap" is a bit pesky, i agree with mark - please make it default again (untrap = middlemouse)


#1) one more thing - cannot say for how long, but the "icon" in the lower windows bar vanishes here
from the "program-icon-buttons" on my win7 machine - after a while, not sure when exactly.
the "amiga-hook" in the toolbar at the buttom is still there, so i can
use the context menu and start configuration.

(win button) | (shortcut buttons) | (program-icon-buttons) ...................... | (toolbar icons) | (clock)

Last edited by emufan; 24 September 2016 at 16:16.
emufan is offline  
Old 24 September 2016, 17:03   #266
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
When loading an existing config which has Untrap = middle button selected, beta 8 clears that. Which could be kind of annoying if all your configs use that option...
It always sets it if line is in config file, true or false... Forgot one comparison..

Quote:
what is this "N" field anyway?
It is network activity (if any network is emulated).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 September 2016, 17:13   #267
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It always sets it if line is in config file, true or false... Forgot one comparison..
do we really now have to push "alt-tab" - incl. loose focus on winuae - to untrap on default?
Quote:
It is network activity (if any network is emulated).
ah, ok, makes sense - since it isn't visible on all my configs
emufan is offline  
Old 24 September 2016, 17:15   #268
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
do we really now have to push "alt-tab" incl. loose focus on winuae to untrap on default?
What do you mean? Alt-tab mouse untrap has always been the default and still is. (after the bug is fixed)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 September 2016, 17:19   #269
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What do you mean? Alt-tab mouse untrap has always been the default and still is. (after the bug is fixed)
since b8 i have now lost the default middle-mouse untrap.
till b7 even choosing quickstart config - per default we had the middle-mouse- untrap. without enabling anything.

just tested it again:
b7 - quickstart a500 -> push "set" -> "start" - middle-mouse-untrap works
b8 - quickstart a500 -> push "set" -> "start" - middle-mouse-untrap does not work anymore
emufan is offline  
Old 24 September 2016, 17:22   #270
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Oops, it really was the default and I broke it, I never noticed

winuae.7z should fix it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 September 2016, 17:24   #271
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Oops, it really was the default and I broke it, I never noticed

winuae.7z should fix it.
dont do these "Oops" too often - not good for my health

*phew* works again

Last edited by emufan; 24 September 2016 at 18:32.
emufan is offline  
Old 24 September 2016, 20:35   #272
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Workbench screen gets corrupted using the Picasso IV zorro III board together x86 vga.

Works fine when uses the UAE zorro III board with the same configuration.

Checked and does not work from the first beta.
Attached Files
File Type: rar PIV+vga.rar (2.9 KB, 32 views)
rbm is offline  
Old 24 September 2016, 20:53   #273
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
GVP Series I crashes WinUAE.

Select A500 quickstart, add GVP board, click Start -> crash

I tried many different configs, but found no way to get it work.

BTW, could you add an A2000 quickstart?
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.4.0_b8_2016.09.24_20.51.03.dmp (88.2 KB, 23 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (4.3 KB, 23 views)
thomas is online now  
Old 24 September 2016, 20:58   #274
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
BTW, could you add an A2000 quickstart?
This has been asked many times, answer is still the same: I don't have real A2000 and until I have one and can check if A2000 Zorro slots (for example) cause some differences when reading non-existing addresses, A2000 is exact same as A500 and there won't be A2000 configuration.

EDIT: GVP Series II crash fixed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 September 2016 at 21:19.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 September 2016, 22:01   #275
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
A2000 is exact same as A500 and there won't be A2000 configuration.
There is an A2000 selection on the chipset page. So I thought you could make an A2000 quickstart which might be the same as A500 but has A2000 chipset selected.
thomas is online now  
Old 25 September 2016, 08:42   #276
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
Workbench screen gets corrupted using the Picasso IV zorro III board together x86 vga.

Works fine when uses the UAE zorro III board with the same configuration.

Checked and does not work from the first beta.
Does it only happen with Picasso IV Z3? Other boards or Picasso IV Z2 work normally? (At least I can only duplicate it with PIV Z3)

EDIT: Fixed. QEMU Cirrus Logic code initialization bug. (If 4M board was initialized after smaller board, small board's chip model was used for 4M board which didn't work very well)

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
There is an A2000 selection on the chipset page. So I thought you could make an A2000 quickstart which might be the same as A500 but has A2000 chipset selected.
It only enables clock by default. It is not good enough for quickstart

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 September 2016 at 09:11.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 September 2016, 17:12   #277
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b9.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b9.7z

EDIT: New expansion handling is finally getting stable enough. If there is still old beta related unsolved bugs, please report them again.

Beta 9:

- Untrap = middle mouse button default was wrong and setting was nearly always incorrectly loaded from config file. (b8)
- Added SCSI+IDE, SCSI only and IDE only Dataflyer Plus options. (SCSI+IDE = default)
- Game Ports panel Remap/test option now supports button-specific autofire configuration. Main Game Ports panel autofire option is now ignored when any custom slot is selected. Other confusing Input panel options may be moved later here with more logical grouping. Does not yet hide options that are not compatible with selected input event.
- Orphaned (no bridgeboard configured) x86 VGA board caused bogus error message at startup.
- Enabling Picasso IV added incorrectly "NOROM" ROM type to Expansions panel.
- For some reason QEMU Cirrus Logic code only stored chip model when initialized for the first time, this caused graphics glitches if any 4M board was initialized after 2M or smaller board. For example Picasso IV + x86 VGA.
- JIT Direct + Picasso IV Z3 was broken in recent beta.
- Added Expansion Systems Dataflyer Plus boot ROM v1.5 and v1.7 to ROM scanner. (v2.1 was added in b8)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 September 2016 at 18:07.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 October 2016, 11:01   #278
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Ciao Toni, i found two anomalies in 3.4.0 (3.3.0 ok), i hope does not depend on my PC and that you understand what is written is understandable:

- If you add a Windows Directory (Directory Filesystem) they are not properly saved names set "Device Name" and "Volume Label"

- If it exists Directory Filesystem, you can not change "Device Name" and "Volume Label"


- If you do a reset hot (CTRL-Amiga-Amiga) with OS3 (configured with graphics card Piccasso IV), booting the system stops on gray screen

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 October 2016 at 11:28.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 October 2016, 15:08   #279
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
- If you add a Windows Directory (Directory Filesystem) they are not properly saved names set "Device Name" and "Volume Label"
I don't think I understand, whats the difference with following:

Quote:
- If it exists Directory Filesystem, you can not change "Device Name" and "Volume Label"
Confirmed and fixed.

Quote:
- If you do a reset hot (CTRL-Amiga-Amiga) with OS3 (configured with graphics card Piccasso IV), booting the system stops on gray screen
CGFX or Picasso96?

EDIT: and config and log.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 October 2016 at 15:19.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 October 2016, 18:33   #280
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think I understand, whats the difference with following:
Confirmed and fixed.
Ok with the new fix two similar problems are solved the first was during the creation, the second for the modification.

Quote:
CGFX or Picasso96?
Picasso96

Config and Logs (start system+reset)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25539 seconds with 12 queries