English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2016, 15:31   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
WinUAE 3.4.0 beta series

WinUAE 3.4.0 beta series

--

Main rule: Before reporting, make sure bug is NOT in previous offical version. It must be unique to this beta series! (If it is -> post in separate thread). No feature requests.

More information: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=861456&postcount=1.

--

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3400b1.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3400b1.7z

Big updates:

- New GUI panel (currently named "Hardware info") that lists most installed hardware and allows reordering of autoconfig boards.
- Multiple Z2/Z3 RAM boards can be enabled simultaneously. Manufacturer/product or full autoconfig data can be customized.
- Multiple graphics boards can be active simultaneously (with some limitations). Note that there is still only one viewport, END+F9 (this needs simpler option) cycles between active displays.
- Multiple sound cards can be enabled simultaneously.

Expansion device updates:

- Added NE2000 PCMCIA NIC emulation, cnet.device compatible. On the fly insertion/removal supported.
- Blizzard 1230 MK II and SCSI Kit II emulated. MapROM emulated, only power of 2 RAM sizes supported.
- Blizzard 1230 MK III added, ROM software dumped (Physical chip is 32k, boot rom is only 16k, other 16k is either duplicate of first or not mapped, physical dump needed). MapROM emulated, SCSI Kit III not emulated, SCSI Kit ROM is MIA.
- ESP/53C94/FAS216 emulation PIO mode FIFO handling updates. Multi Evolution and E-Matrix work again.
- Catweasel MK II emulation moved to expansion select menu. Network cards may be moved later.
- Multiple different sound cards can be enabled at the same time. (Multiple identical boards not yet possible)
- Sound card audio internal emulation improved, now supports up to 8 simultaneous streams. (1 stream = supports up to 7.1 channel audio. Each stream can have different sample rate.) Each emulated sound card (and CD audio emulation) now dynamically allocate streams on the fly.
- uaesnd hardware "emulated" Z2/Z3 DMA sound card, more information later. I also may write AHI driver later.
- Simplified Blizzard 1230MKIV/BPPC memory layout, now it is always located at $400000-$4fffffff and mirrors are removed (which weren't correctly emulated anyway). MapROM feature emulation updated.
- Added A2620 v1 ROM image to ROM scanner, use correct autoconfig product id, A2620 is product $50, A2630 is product $51.

Blizzard SCSI Kit MK II:
- FAS216 based, true DMA.
- SCSI Kit MK II only has SCSI chip. Everything else (including boot ROM chip) is located on accelerator board.

Misc updates:

- Added network led (N). red=transmit, green=receive. yellow=both in last 1 second or so.
- Input panel always press/onoff option. Click on name of input event to change it. press:each button/key press and release generates only press events. onoff:button press=activate,button release=deactivate. (for example when mapped to warp mode, warp mode is active only when button is kept pressed)
- FPS counter can now show FPS values up to 9999. (was 999.9)
- CD32 logging can be now enabled with command line parameter (-cd32log and -cd32log2). Was compile time previously.
- If config file has input device(s) with empty name, insert it in first free slot instead of dropping it.
- Moved Logitech LCD updating to separate thread. LCD updates using new API are slower, at least in some situations.
- Catch console window CTRL+C and window close button click and remove notification icon before exiting.
- Custom game port settings were lost if they were edited again or config was loaded.
- Floppy drives 2 and 3 didn't have same floppy sound default volume as 0 and 1.
- Mounting file smaller than 512 bytes was mounted as a zero block size virtual harddrive.
- Don't try to set D3DPRESENT_INTERVAL_TWO in windowed mode (D3D error in low latency vsync with 100Hz+ desktop refresh rate).
- Limit joystick buttons to 20 (not 32) to leave space for [+][-] events, both share same max 32 button space. Also check limits correctly, previously it was possible to have >32 buttons causing strange input behavior.
- Added Single Step input event, when activated, unpauses (if paused), emulates one field and then (re-)activates pause.
- When paused, show current field, not previous field.
- FPS.Adj was not saved to config file and load duplicated built-in PAL/NTSC entries.
- Environment variables in file paths (%VAR%) are now always expanded internally.
- Event ("pull") mode audio support added, currently only supported by WASAPI (Vista or later only). Lower sound latency, no need for extra sound sync adjustments and also should be more stable.
- SND% is hidden in pull mode, status is not that simple to calculate.
- CDTV statefiles work again, support was broken in some recent previous version.
- Starting AVI recording from shortcut didn't initialize audio if both video and audio was enabled.
- -scanlineadjust <lines> command line parameter, added to low latency vsync scanline counter to manually adjust frame flip vertical position.
- Added longPathAware manifest entry (Removes 260 character path limit, supported by Windows 10 version 1607 or later)
- Network drive ("Include network drives.." option) device name is now NDHx: to reduce possible name conflicts.
- On the fly directory/archive mounting only worked once under OS4.x.
- Max windowed mode window size was still restricted to very old 3072*2048 max resolution.
- added "default" displaydata parameter, always selected if no other displaydata entry matches.
- added "custom" displaydata parameter, previously existing pal and ntsc parameters now only match standard PAL/NTSC modes, custom matches any programmed (BEAMCON0 bit 7 set) mode.
- Reduced input latency.

Chipset updates:

- 24-bit addressing on the fly change + reset crash fixed.
- Disable AGA subpixel scrolling if odd and even plane has different subpixel scroll value, current emulation can't support it. (Worms DC and ACSYS)
- Added hack that fixes Smooth Copper part in demo Coolfridge / Upfront.
- Sprite to bitplane collision stupid optimization fixed. Fixes Jumpman Junior.
- Emulate "extreme" AGA-only bitplane DMA overrun special case, if display position is exactly right, it is possible to have overrun that does not conflict with other DMA channels (at least when disk DMA is inactive), 32/64-bit fetch mode only. Fixes game Moon Child.
- Implemented "secret" Akiko PIO mode CD command/response packet transmit/receive emulation.
- Fixed edge case where invalid word or long access (by some buggy program) to end of UAE expansion space crashed the emulation.

Graphics card emulation updates:

- Multiple cards can be now enabled simultaneously, for example UAEGFX + PC Bridgeboard VGA.
- Limitations: Only one uaegfx, A2410 and x86 bridgeboard VGA supported simultaneously. Uaegfx must be first (if enabled) card. Any Cirrus Logic based card can be enabled multiple times (up to 4). Invalid config is automatically fixed.
- END+F9 cycles between displays (native->gfx board 1->gfx board 2->..->native). Inactive displays are skipped.
- Board name is shown in status bar when manually switching.
- After reset, board that initializes its output first gets autoselected replacing chipset display.
- Autoswitch status bar message is only shown if more than one board is configured. Bridgeboard VGA never autoswitches.
- NOTE: still no support for multiple outputs visible at the same time.

Expansion/autoconfig handling updates:

- All autoconfig boards and their final addresses are now known before emulation starts.
- Added new GUI panel that shows all configured expansions (expansion = autoconfig boards and few other internal expansions. Others will be added later, perhaps also other types of hardware information lists), autoconfig addresses and board locations are always updated in real time.
- RAM board manufacturer and product id or full autoconfig data can be set/modified per board. (But you are on your own if you change board size bits without matching configured board size!)
- All Z2/Z3 autoconfig boards (includes HD controllers, sound cards etc) can be manually reordered.
- Multiple Z2 and Z3 RAM cards are now supported. (Max 4 at the moment)
- All RAM size combinations are now supported (Previously second board had to be smaller or same size as previous)
- Most autoconfig related config validations removed, for example if you add more than 8M Z2 fast, config is not automatically fixed anymore, result now depends on what KS autoconfig code does.
- Multiple Z2 HD+RAM boards are now fully supported, RAM board's autoconfig data is now always copied from HD board's data structure instead of always using first HD controller's or default autoconfig Z2 RAM data.
- Accelerator with Z2 RAM will be always paired with first Z2 RAM board.
- New RAM select menu also shows paired Accelerator/HD expansion.
- Default autoconfig sort order is optimized for best fit, boards are ordered from largest to smallest.
- Moved GUI sound card options to SCSI/IDE/etc expansions section.
- Built-in SCSI and IDE controllers are now separate expansion devices (old GUI options still work, there is no need to use Expansion GUI to enable them). They are also not anymore listed in HD controller list if not enabled.
- A1200/A600 PCMCIA is now single option in HD controllers and also only listed if PCMCIA configuration is enabled. SRAM/IDE selection moved to separate select menu.
- 128k UAE Boot ROM works now even if autoconfig address is not 0xEA0000.
- If there is not enough memory, error message is shown and GUI reappears. Memory sizes are not automatically lowered and retried like previously (It would get really messy without old RAM size restrictions). This can break old configs that only worked because of memory allocation retries.
- Most RAM size/position related JIT direct restrictions should be gone.
- Multiple PCI and x86 bridgeboards are now automatically disabled. (Has always been unsupported config) Support can be added if there really is some real world situation where it makes sense.
- Expansion device lists are now alphabetically sorted.
- WD33C93 based SCSI controllers with drivers that execute directly from boot ROM (not copied to RAM) are now JIT direct compatible, for example A590/A2091. (Others aren't yet converted to new expansion handling)

This must have been longest changelog ever..

Expect lots of breakage. If existing config won't work (crashes, does not boot fully, whatever), include config and logs as usual.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 August 2016, 18:10   #2
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
new beta seems to have broken blizkick again. exec library 45.20 cant be used in conjunction with an extresbuff, but either will work on their own. so a line in the startup-sequence like

blizkick * extresbuf=50000 exec45.20

causes a crash and it says halt3 where the fps counter is
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 18:30   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
new beta seems to have broken blizkick again. exec library 45.20 cant be used in conjunction with an extresbuff, but either will work on their own. so a line in the startup-sequence like

blizkick * extresbuf=50000 exec45.20

causes a crash and it says halt3 where the fps counter is
Do you have UAE Z3 mapping enabled? (Memory panel). It is the only mode that can support blizkick, "Real" equals now real real (Real hardware with Z3 RAM also won't work)

You must set it to UAE because automatic also defaults to Real if possible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 August 2016, 18:50   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
A couple of suggestions for the Hardware info GUI:
- Make the entries drag-and-droppable so the user can reorder them that way.
- When the user clicks a "child" board (e.g. Picasso II 0877:0C) disable the move up/down buttons (since clicking them does nothing in that case). Or, automatically also highlight the parent board and move both when move up/down are clicked.
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 19:35   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
A couple of suggestions for the Hardware info GUI:
- Make the entries drag-and-droppable so the user can reorder them that way.
- When the user clicks a "child" board (e.g. Picasso II 0877:0C) disable the move up/down buttons (since clicking them does nothing in that case). Or, automatically also highlight the parent board and move both when move up/down are clicked.
Thats the plan. It is too early to add any "nice things".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 August 2016, 19:39   #6
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
Mouse cursor is missing in on Cirrus Logic RTG screen in the new beta.

Stock 3.1 install in a Host FS with Picasso96 components:

rtg.library 40.3945
PiccoloSD64 40.42

No system patches or anything else running.

Using WinUAE 3.3.0 2016/06/06 -> mouse cursor sprite visible.

Using WinUAE Public Beta 1 / 2016/08/21 -> mouse cursor sprite invisible.

Same configuration has been used for both instances, just different executable.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_Cursor_bug.png
Views:	212
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	49501  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Stock_3.1.uae (11.9 KB, 85 views)
Locutus is online now  
Old 21 August 2016, 20:42   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Heya Toni,

Great news indeed; cheers

...as you say, probably one of the longest "changelogs" ever

Downloaded and now onto some testing
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 21:06   #8
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you have UAE Z3 mapping enabled? (Memory panel). It is the only mode that can support blizkick, "Real" equals now real real (Real hardware with Z3 RAM also won't work)

You must set it to UAE because automatic also defaults to Real if possible.
I haven't changed anything and it used to work... It was on auto but changing to uae made no difference
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 22:27   #9
losso
Registered User

losso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Added Single Step input event, when activated, unpauses (if paused), emulates one field and then (re-)activates pause.
Within loads of new features, that's an especially nice little feature to me. Awesome!

BTW does "Single step" have a default key binding? I only saw KEY_C6 and couldn't figure out what key that was...
losso is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 23:09   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,981
Heya Toni,

Obviously I can't possibly test all 1500+ games that I've setup when a new release comes out, but I do have a "memory" list of problematic games (for various reasons over the years):

... A New Adventure - FaYoh 2 [AGA]
... ACSYS - Autonomous Cybernetic System [AGA]
... After Burner (Sega)
... Altered Beast
... Aladdin [AGA]
... Ballistix
... Bubble and Squeak [AGA]
... Full Contact
... G-LOC - R360 Air Battle
... Gauntlet III - The Final Quest
... Mission Elevator
... Moon Child [AGA]
... Pang
... Roketz [AGA]
... others that I've currently forgotten.

Anyway; all passed with flying colours

One small thing is with "Full Contact" though. I've been using the exact same v1.0 based configuration for quite some time but with this now beta I had to do the following in order to get it working without graphic corruption on the next opponent image screen:

... Change from standard OCS (512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM) --> ECS Agnus (512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM) + Cycle Exact.

No big deal but thought I'd mention
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 23:58   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
On all my configuration I have an error on the Z3 as the steps to be done,
Thanks for your help !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 August 2016 at 14:13.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 02:55   #12
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Wow, massive update!!

Low latency vsync modes are no longer working here in fullscreen on my secondary crt, doing very strange things.
Also WASAPI EX mode will not initialize, but standard WASAPI works.

What happens is, after trying to launch with low latency vsync enabled, the emu runs but display is frozen on whatever the first frame is. Pausing emulation updates the display with whatever the current frame is. If I switch to legacy or no vsync then all is ok. However if I then try to re-enable low latency mode, it fails and reverts back to vsync off.

1st logs are of the exact procedure above, with WASAPI mode.
2nd logs are same procedure with WASAPI EX which no longer works for some reason. Here when performing same procedure as above, sound doesnt initialize, CPU & FPS are at max and winuae hangs after trying to switch back to low latency, forcing a manual process kill.

These are with my configs, but same thing happens with quickstart modified to 50hz fullscreen on my secondary display.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (32.1 KB, 78 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 03:53   #13
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
SB128 no longer found. Was using ES1370 PCI sound card in Expansions in 3.3
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS4.1 FE X1000 uaegfx.uae (13.1 KB, 85 views)
mritter0 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 04:09   #14
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 574
I run Amiga OS 4.1 Final Edition and discovered this; A2065 Z2 Network with SLIRP broken, both in 32bit and 64bit version of WinUAE 3.4.0b1. It worked fine in both the 32bit and 64bit of WinUAE 3.3.0 Public Release with the same config on all 4. Nor can AmiFTP or OrigynWebBrowser connect to the net in the betas. See attached file with both logs and configfile.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae64_debug_3.4.0.zip (19.1 KB, 77 views)
ma693541 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 04:59   #15
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On all my configuration I have an error on the Z3 as the steps to be done,
Thanks for your help !
I get that exact same error when the z3 mapping mode (ram panel) is set to real.
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 08:50   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
I get that exact same error when the z3 mapping mode (ram panel) is set to real.
I have the error with all three values, Automatic, UAE e Real.
Changing something I eliminate the error but no system will boot screen remains black!

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 August 2016 at 09:03.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 08:52   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On all my configuration I have an error on the Z3 as the steps to be done,
Thanks for your help !
Logs and config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2016, 09:03   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Logs and config.
here they are

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 August 2016 at 14:13.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 14:31   #19
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Config: Quickstart, A500 (most common)

- on WinUAE3300 = CPU:57% , FPS:50.2
- on WinUAE3400b1 = CPU:28% , FPS:46.9
(taken at the initial image with a diskette)

If the Chipset Cycle-exact (Full)=OFF; WinUAE3400b1 = CPU:16% , FPS:50.1
If the Cycle-exact (Full)=ON but the Display FPS adj.: is set to 51.0000; WinUAE3400b1 = CPU:31% , FPS:49.5

Ps. Nice to see it still working on WinXPSP3 !
Not sure is the problem related to XP ! (can someone confirm the same)

Last edited by amilo3438; 22 August 2016 at 14:43.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 14:44   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
here they are
Attach also 3.3.0 log with same config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.5.0 Beta series (Was 2.4.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 310 01 December 2012 18:02
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34099 seconds with 12 queries