English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2016, 15:44   #1
MechUnit77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Hof/Germany
Posts: 4
Problems with Microcosm on WinUAE - Black Screen

Hey guys!

I've got some problem with Microcosm. I can play the 1st level before arriving the pod bay. Then I select the 1st stage/level. I'm flying through the venes then and after some time the game stops and a black screen appears. There also isn't anymore sound. I still can pause the game and hear the pause-music then, but no more.

It doesn't matter where I am in the level and the error appears sometimes earlier and sometimes later.

What I've checked already:

- Tried the original disc, the image from it and a downloaded image - this makes no difference.

- Tried the last version of WinUAE before the latest and the latest version. Also no difference.

- Checked my CD32-Config. It's everything set correctly like a real and not accelerated CD32.

- No other CD32 games having issues except Zool 2... The ingame-GFX looking weird.

So I don't know what the problem is and can't figure it out. Maybe there's some help available?

Thanks in advance.

P.S. It seems that you, Toni, fixed the "problem" with colored FMV-videos in Microcosm when cheating? Because they're black and white again like on the real CD32 when somebody was cheating. Maybe there's still a trick to have colored FMV's, even when cheating?
MechUnit77 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 August 2016, 16:03   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
First step is to ignore your CD32 config you have and select Quickstart panel cd32 most compatible config.

If it still happens, use -cd32log -log command line parameters ("winuae.exe -cd32log -log"), when black screen appears, create statefile, quit emulation. Attach winuaelog.txt and statefile.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MechUnit77 View Post
P.S. It seems that you, Toni, fixed the "problem" with colored FMV-videos in Microcosm when cheating? Because they're black and white again like on the real CD32 when somebody was cheating. Maybe there's still a trick to have colored FMV's, even when cheating?
Yeah, it enables chipset feature, that probably no one has ever used, to make b&w image, feature that seems to be designed for some expansion that was never created or for hardware testing.

Maybe later..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2016, 17:27   #3
MechUnit77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Hof/Germany
Posts: 4
Ok, that's funny:

it works in compatibility mode and now with my config, too. Just changed the advanced chipset-settings to "compatible" so the problem in Microcosm might have something to do with the settings there? But for now I could finish the whole 1st level. I'll keep trying the other levels till the end.
MechUnit77 is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 18:11   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by MechUnit77 View Post
Ok, that's funny:

it works in compatibility mode and now with my config, too. Just changed the advanced chipset-settings to "compatible" so the problem in Microcosm might have something to do with the settings there? But for now I could finish the whole 1st level. I'll keep trying the other levels till the end.
I can't say anything useful without your config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2016, 18:18   #5
MechUnit77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Hof/Germany
Posts: 4
Ok I will add my CD32-cfg.

I could complete Microcosm with all levels and videos.
Attached Files
File Type: uae CD32_1.uae (13.4 KB, 19 views)
MechUnit77 is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 18:35   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Your config is more like emulating A1200 with CD expansion, not CD32 with hardware emulated CD32 CD controller.

CDFS automount and uaescsi.device must not be enabled. Chipset extra must be CD32.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2016, 19:24   #7
MechUnit77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Hof/Germany
Posts: 4
I see. Will change this. Thanks!
MechUnit77 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE +uaefgx + Picasso96 = black screen mikettl support.WinUAE 15 31 May 2015 00:31
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
Only black screen in WinUAE 2.3.0 Predseda support.WinUAE 4 30 December 2010 21:45
WinUAE quits with a black screen Retro-Nerd support.WinUAE 0 18 July 2006 14:10
A500+ problems (Black Screen) Eny- support.Hardware 16 05 June 2004 20:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13601 seconds with 12 queries