English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2016, 14:38   #1
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Exclamation AOS 4.1FE classic bootscreen gone

hello,

after switching from Piasso IV to uaegfx card and up the resolution, I get no "bootsplash-screen" (the one that appears shortly after 68K swithces off and PPC takes over). Normally, an image was shown "AmigaOS 4.1classic" - but it does not show up anymore...

does it have something to do with WinUAE settings, or did I messed up something by accident?


cheers!
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 August 2016, 14:55   #2
miggymac
Registered User

miggymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Flensburg / Germany
Posts: 11
That's normal. It only works with standard "cards" or AGA, afaik.
miggymac is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 00:07   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
hello,

after switching from Piasso IV to uaegfx card and up the resolution, I get no "bootsplash-screen" (the one that appears shortly after 68K swithces off and PPC takes over). Normally, an image was shown "AmigaOS 4.1classic" - but it does not show up anymore...

does it have something to do with WinUAE settings, or did I messed up something by accident?

cheers!
I enclose my config files for comparison, more a screenshot where the UAE resolutions are displayed, occurs if Devs/Monitor you UaeGfx

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 05 October 2016 at 20:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 07:48   #4
miggymac
Registered User

miggymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Flensburg / Germany
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I enclose my config files for comparison, more a screenshot where the UAE resolutions are displayed, occurs if Devs/Monitor you UaeGfx
Hmmm, RADEON and PERMEDIA 2 on WinUAE? I don't think that works. You should remove them from your devs:monitors drawer to save memory and put them to sys:storage/monitors. Permedia 2 and radeon cards aren't emulated by WinUAE yet (and in case of the radeon card perhaps never will be).
miggymac is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 10:50   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Yes, it's true RADEON and PERMEDIA that are not yet supported by WinUAE, I may be wrong, but I do not think that staying consume them as much memory.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 August 2016 at 11:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 14:01   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I think boot screen only appears if driver is OS4 "built-in" and/or has VGA compatible chipset.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2016, 08:47   #7
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
thanks guys!
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AOS 4.1 on Windows : Why using classic version ccapublic support.WinUAE 10 27 January 2016 20:44
WinUAE 3.1. / OS4.1FE Classic - Remount install iso problems esc support.WinUAE 4 20 June 2015 16:19
Keyboard Problem with AOS 4.1 FE Classic in WinUAE.. Keyboard doesn't work! QBit support.WinUAE 1 07 January 2015 13:43
ROM troubles + stuck on bootscreen DashProject support.WinUAE 16 11 March 2011 18:10
Where is the bootscreen? Shaytan support.WinUAE 5 16 December 2003 13:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12257 seconds with 11 queries