English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2016, 23:52   #1
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Hooooo OS4.1FE SDK in WinUAE - Installer fails

hi there,

I try to see, if there is a way to install the 4.1FE SDK in WinUAE - but at around 13/29, when installing the Perl Contributions, it stops/hangs/crashes.

My best try was 89% of Perl (13/29), most of the time, it hangs at around 9%... so no luck with that SDK in emulation?

Any clues?

Oh... I try to install into "Work", which is a "Folder-Harddrive", run WinUAE 3.3 as admin on a Win10 PC system.


Cheers!
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 August 2016, 10:25   #2
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Does anyone succesfully installed 4.1SDK, when running 4.1FE in emulator?
elowan is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 11:04   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
First test is to confirm if it only happens with directory harddrives.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2016, 11:51   #4
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Yes, I would love to try this! but I am not able to create a hdf file. even if I run WinUAE in administrator mode, I get strange "drives", like access denied [ST-01108439209-wdnih3d2e910i48r30 500GB] and buttons to create a hdf are greyed out.

Maybe if I can get a premade, empty and dynamic 2GB hdf file somewhere, I can try
elowan is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 12:02   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Sounds like you are trying to add physical harddrive, not hardfile.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2016, 13:05   #6
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
hmmm, will check this... the HDF must be SCSI 1, right? RDB enabled?
elowan is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 14:44   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
RDB: Yes. SCSI ID: just like you would do it with real hardware: any ID that is not in use by other drives and controller itself.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2016, 14:59   #8
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Ok, I just got SCSI 0: for the OS4.1FE hdf-flie assigned. I dont know, how many devices one SCSI controller can operate, to be honest. could be from 1 to 10, depends on the number of physical interfaces, to plug devices in, I believe.

But maybe, I am wrong

So ID "0" is in use right now - then I´ll use ID "1" for the 2nd hardfile

Oh - and I need to format the harddisk in Amiga OS4.1 to use it, right? If I remember correct, you will not see new HDF´s mounted on WB, until they
are formatted (maybe I am wrong here, too) ,hehehe
elowan is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 15:58   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Ok, I just got SCSI 0: for the OS4.1FE hdf-flie assigned. I dont know, how many devices one SCSI controller can operate, to be honest. could be from 1 to 10, depends on the number of physical interfaces, to plug devices in, I believe.

But maybe, I am wrong

So ID "0" is in use right now - then I´ll use ID "1" for the 2nd hardfile
1 works fine in this case.

Quote:
Oh - and I need to format the harddisk in Amiga OS4.1 to use it, right? If I remember correct, you will not see new HDF´s mounted on WB, until they
are formatted (maybe I am wrong here, too) ,hehehe
You need to partition it first. Don't ask me how, I don't do AmigaOS 4 support (media toolbox or something)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2016, 19:00   #10
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Good, I went to the CD/Harddisk section, went "Add hardfile", set "RDB Mode" + dynamic size + 2000 MB and "create". I typed "Work.hdf" but got "Work.vhd" instead...

I went on, by mounting OS4.1 plus Install CD and opend the "Media Toolbox" from the installer. Cyberstorm.scsi got a new disk "DH1:" and I mada a partition, saved the changes to the disk, reboot - still no hdf (but a slightly bigger vhd file), no new harddisk on the amiga WB (but mounting options are selected in WinUae)

guess, I am too stooooopid to get another hdf file up and running...


edit: hmmm, I got it working now... seems a bit strange - so I will try to setup another disk and try to find the error

Last edited by elowan; 16 August 2016 at 19:22.
elowan is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 19:58   #11
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Ok, the fault was, if the 2nd harddsik file was configurated as "SCSI 1" - that leads to:

1. You can see DH1: in Media Tool and create a partition
2. You can create a filesystem
3. you can save the changes to the disk and reboot
4. the changes (partition and filesystem) are gone!

To fix this, I simply selected "cyberstorm Accelerator" instead of SCSI for other devices, than DH0:
Now, I can partition, create filesystem and the changes are stored. After reboot, I get a harddisk icon on Amiga WB, saying "unformatted". After quick formating, the device can be used *yeah*

Now back to my original testing: Installing 4.1FE SDK to my new "Work" harddisk(file) and see, if it completes the install...

will report back
elowan is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 20:09   #12
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
boom : OS4.1 SDK and Codebench are installed

So I think, there was a problem with the "Folder-Harddisk" methode, maybe some files have names, that were not working with the hosts conventions or something like that!


Cheers!
elowan is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 20:47   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
boom : OS4.1 SDK and Codebench are installed
I assumed so.

Quote:
So I think, there was a problem with the "Folder-Harddisk" methode, maybe some files have names, that were not working with the hosts conventions or something like that!
That is not possible.

It is a bug but this is far too big test case. Someone needs to narrow this down to some single command or something.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 August 2016, 08:52   #14
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
the issue was kind of random, sometimes is came up after 9%, somtimes after 89% of the perl install... sorry, I dont be helpful
elowan is offline  
Old 18 August 2016, 19:17   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Log probably would have shown at least some hints.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 August 2016, 08:58   #16
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
uhm, you mean the WinUAE dump file?
elowan is offline  
Old 19 August 2016, 10:16   #17
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
if you want to investigate, I can make another "folder-harddisk" and try to install SDK to that and get you a log (winUAE-dump)
elowan is offline  
Old 19 August 2016, 10:18   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
I meant log before the crash, there may be some warnings or other messages.

Dump file most likely is not very useful (I expect crash to be inside PPC emulator), but attach it anyway (if it isn't too huge).
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB MIDI 4 ports under WINUAE (OS3.9/OS4.1FE) psykicko support.WinUAE 11 27 March 2016 22:26
OS4.1FE screen resolution gaspi support.WinUAE 3 09 December 2015 09:01
WinUAE 3.1. / OS4.1FE Classic - Remount install iso problems esc support.WinUAE 4 20 June 2015 16:19
When laptop not in dock, winuae just hangs when starting OS4.1FE jonssonj support.WinUAE 7 03 March 2015 18:08
WHDLoad Installer Fails Techx project.WHDLoad 0 19 April 2009 06:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19788 seconds with 11 queries