English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2016, 16:04   #1
Frostie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Mutiview can't open file

Hi,

Finally getting back into the amiga emulator scene since buying a Retrofun db9 to usb adaptor off ebay as there's nothing like using a real c64/amiga joystick when playing some classic games but I've run into an issue with the Amiga os, I used to be so good at dealing with workbench etc back in the day but having not messed around with the os for years I'm a little rusty.

The issue is with multiview, it's unable to open any of the readme or guide files that come with whdload games, using snoopdos shows no missing files or anything like that, multiview itself is working fine but it just can't seem to find any of the files on the hard drive (hdf file), a multiview box pops up saying `Couldn't open readme`

I have two hdf drives, first one is workbench and the second hdf is where all the whdload installs are located, now if I copy the readme/guide from dh1 to dh0 and double click the icon multiview opens the readme/guide just fine but if I double click the icon while it's located on dh1 then up pops the error box saying it couldn't open the file.

If I bring up the icon info and change the `Start from` from Workbench to shell then multiview is able to open the files located on dh1, but I have a ton of whdload games on the drive and changing every icon would take forever so I'm trying to figure out why multiview can't access files located on dh1 when using the default icon setting `start from` workbench.

Anyone got any ideas, I've messed about with the path and assign commands thinking they may help with this issue but as of yet I haven't been able to solve this one so any help from you winuae experts would be very much appreciated.
Frostie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 August 2016, 16:31   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,983
What does the "default tool" line say?
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 16:38   #3
Frostie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
What does the "default tool" line say?
Says Multiview

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Frostie is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 17:38   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,681
That's because MUltiview is not on the "path" environment variable and the system can't find where it is.
Make sure your startup sequence has the following line in it:
Code:
Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities
This adds the Utilities folder to the path.
If that is already in startup-sequence, there could be another problem of something overwriting it. I used to have this issue with a program called "GoWB" that replaced LoadWB and ruined my PATH variable.
Akira is online now  
Old 15 August 2016, 19:05   #5
Frostie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That's because MUltiview is not on the "path" environment variable and the system can't find where it is.
Make sure your startup sequence has the following line in it:
Code:
Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities
This adds the Utilities folder to the path.
If that is already in startup-sequence, there could be another problem of something overwriting it. I used to have this issue with a program called "GoWB" that replaced LoadWB and ruined my PATH variable.
Many thanks for the reply, not sure why but it's working now and I didn't make any changes at all, I played around with the hard drive settings in winuae but I put the settings back to how they were before I started messing with the settings, saved configuration and started the emulator up and multiview was opening files off dh1 without any problems.

Slightly confused as I changed nothing but it's working now. I'll check for that path entry in s:startup - sequence but I believe it's already there.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Frostie is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 20:06   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,681
As I said sometimes other programs could change the behavior of the PATH environment and create issues. So if it happens again, make sure it isn't because of something you installed.
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitia Organiser 2 - open file at startup? TenLeftFingers support.Apps 2 18 January 2016 17:29
WB21 ClassicWB 68k - file/open gurus! breech support.Apps 8 23 October 2014 09:41
Open .ADF file Joebloggs71 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 29 April 2014 16:43
Open Screen / Open Font AGS Coders. System 7 02 March 2014 05:08
Open Amiga Game Database - Open Beta FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 3 01 May 2013 22:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20012 seconds with 11 queries