English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2016, 15:13   #1
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,772
60TB SSD on Amiga

Anyone planning for 16TB or 60TB SSD support on Amiga one day?

https://news.samsung.com/global/sams...torage-systems

http://petapixel.com/2016/08/10/seag...s-largest-ssd/

No reason why it wouldn't work right?

Last edited by Pyromania; 14 August 2016 at 01:55.
Pyromania is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2016, 15:27   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Wow!

Pyro - my friend, these are 16 and 60 Terabytes Respectively!

I admire your idea though!

... 60 feaking terabytes!!!! .... I might finally get all the seasons of bleach!


All I have managed is a 16GB SSD solution (under $15 ) at the moment - click here for more info -
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 16:10   #3
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,772
Oops, thanks for spotting that, updated. I didn't have my green tea yet.

Pyromania is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 21:41   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
No reason why it wouldn't work right?
Nobody yet has proven that AmigaOS can deal with advanced format (4K) block size. With normal 512 byte blocks the limit is 2 TB.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 21:51   #5
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
i can't even think of a use for 16TB on my PC... current usage , 40 GB!
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 23:39   #6
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Nobody yet has proven that AmigaOS can deal with advanced format (4K) block size. With normal 512 byte blocks the limit is 2 TB.
Do you mean the drive's internal block size, or that of the file system? I've used both 1K and 4K blocks with FFS, and it seems to work fine.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 07:53   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,439
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Format
thomas is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 10:53   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
i can't even think of a use for 16TB on my PC... current usage , 40 GB!
That barely makes a boot drive these days Mrs Beanbag

I fear it wouldn't even have enough storage memory to cache one of my heavier Google searches

Currently I run 6TB of Data (Movies/Files) from the file store in the house (think - awkward NAS drive with torrent ability running XP64)

I am close to the limit about 90% full across all the disks - tempted to get a couple of bigger 4TB drive since there quite cheap (I remember paying 169 for 120GB!! - in fact my first 3.5" HDD was a 1.2GB HDD /quantum Fireball - which went in to my A1200 and was 135! in 95/96 - still have it - still works!!!)

I have to admit I am also an avid collector of old enterprised based SCSI kit... I cannot help it... I love it... its what I cut my baby teeth on in the industry - cannot let it go ....

If anyone knows of a System 32 or AS400 going cheap - please let me know

One can never have enough storage
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 10:00   #9
Mr.Flibble
Registered User

Mr.Flibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 271
Ugh, I've only around 2TB left on my 12TB NAS, not looking forward to having to replace them with larger drives...

I've a few SGI odds and ends around the place along with copious numbers of Amiga bits in various states of repair, although I don't really see the point in putting too much storage in the amigas as it'll just stay empty - you could dump a mirror of aminet, and probably the entire collection of all Amiga software ever written on a fairly modest sized drive these days...
Mr.Flibble is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 11:56   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 6,029
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
That's the thing really. Any media files that are feasible to view/manipulate on the Amiga are so small that you don't need space for those either. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 10:12   #11
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 1,710
It depends on the setup and what you're using it for, but I have around 120GB of a total of 200GB used in one of my A1200s. There are around 40GB of MP3s, a few ISOs, a couple of big games and around 20 years' emails on it, and all duplicated on a second drive. It's probably a more unusual usage case and is certainly not gonna remotely fill a multi-TB drive, but it's quite a lot of data all the same.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 21:56   #12
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
That barely makes a boot drive these days Mrs Beanbag
boot drive is only 10GB... the other 30GB on /home is mostly mp3s, granted i still have a lot of CDs i haven't yet ripped
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 18 August 2016, 10:51   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
I have quite an extensive CD / DVD collection from movies, music and PSx games to say the least - I like instant access and obviously to save wear and tear on the spinny media they get duplicated on the file-store -

I just need to find a way to get my Laser Disk's duped onto the system
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 10:55   #14
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,241
such capacities on a single drive are nuts unless you have some RAID array config. Imagine 60TB gone in a single disk crash....

My NAS has 8x3TB and is nearing full capacity but it's not because I hoard files in this case, it is just because half of it is to store surveillance videos
It does have RAID configured and also a 5x4TB "NAS slave" connected to it just for daily delta backups of non surveillance stuff. Imagine putting in 8x60TB in this, I would have no idea how to fill that up, perhaps other than storing a year of 24/7x6 video surveillance for no real reason
dirkies is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 11:02   #15
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
60TB is about 8.5MB each for everyone on the planet, just saying
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 11:59   #16
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 341
Heh, I remember years ago when I got my first 1Gb drive, it just seemed so big, I thought I'd never fill it...

Now I have nearly 12Tb of space on just one of my Windows 10 boxes...

Our storage needs have certainly grown over time, and I suspect they will continue to do so for a while yet - I suspect that the 32Gb of storage in my Intel ComputeStick will soon enough not be enough for Windows 10...

Long gone are the days when an operating system install size could be measured in kilobytes, hahaha
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 12:01   #17
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,241
even if you would be a totally nutcase Amiga hoarder, I wonder what the max amount of GBs is...?
dirkies is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 19:03   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
My collection is about 80GB...... unpacked..... *ahem ... more if you include the ISO's
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 02:16   #19
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,772
How could there be 80GB of Amiga stuff released?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 03:50   #20
debiani386
New generation Amiga user

debiani386's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: West jordan
Posts: 16
Another thing, even if the internal IDE controller could address terrabytes, the stock FFS driver can't address more than 4gb. I am not sure if there are any Amiga file systems that can format 16/64 tb partitions anyways.
debiani386 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD on Amiga? dirkies support.Hardware 35 17 April 2017 10:53
Amiga 1200 with SSD. IrY100Fan support.Hardware 43 18 August 2015 17:56
Western Digital 60GB Laptop Drive and an Amiga A1200 Claw22000 support.Hardware 24 21 March 2009 15:10
SSD + Amiga jmmijo support.Hardware 9 21 August 2008 10:33
Wanted: 60gb+ IDE harddrive. Smiley MarketPlace 0 01 December 2006 19:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30140 seconds with 11 queries