English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2003, 22:44   #1
wakeupbomb
Amiga Collector
wakeupbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 33
Posts: 191
Exclamation WinUAE CPU usage at 100% argh

Hi
I was using WinUAE before and I switched back to windows using Alt+Tab, and when I do Ctrl+Alt+Del to check my system resources it says that WinUAE is using 99% of what I have available, slowing everything down. Surely this isn't supposed to happen?
I have an XP Atholon 2400 and 256megs of Mem. And am using windows 2000. I'm quite worried that WinUAE is gonna eat my CPU now
And yes iv'e tried rebooting. I think its always done this iv'e just never noticed before. It means I can't run WinUAE in a window and do other stuff. rahh

Last edited by wakeupbomb; 22 January 2003 at 22:52.
wakeupbomb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 January 2003, 22:53   #2
wakeupbomb
Amiga Collector
wakeupbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 33
Posts: 191
Forgot this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	argggh.jpg
Views:	492
Size:	92.4 KB
ID:	4495  
wakeupbomb is offline  
Old 22 January 2003, 23:02   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Nonetheless, if it happens again, try to experiment with the CPU idle switch (in CPU settings, where else )
andreas is offline  
Old 22 January 2003, 23:18   #4
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
I get the same probs WakeUpbomb, Im running an Athlon XP1900 (1.6ghz) with 768MB RAM on Windows XP and i get loadsa 100% CPU usage...

It also takes ages to load up now forsome reason also...
Antiriad is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 09:27   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
100% CPU use in fastest possible/JIT-mode is feature.. Unfortunately there is no other way to lower CPU usage than to enable (not so perfect) hacks like CPU-idle-checkbox.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tight loop causes WinUAE to shoot up to 800% CPU usage Leffmann support.WinUAE 12 14 August 2012 18:36
Is this Normal cpu usage? exoticaga support.WinUAE 6 18 February 2008 09:22
WinUAE 1.3.2 - "fastest possible" not at 100% cpu usage? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 12 15 October 2006 22:34
CPU usage in WinUAE 115% in some AGA games MheAd support.WinUAE 16 30 June 2004 20:56
WinUAE high CPU usage DeCreator support.WinUAE 2 17 July 2003 02:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14327 seconds with 12 queries