English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2003, 19:16   #1
Diggit
 
Posts: n/a
100hz screen with vsync

Hi,

I've tried 100hz screenmode in winuae and ticked "vsync", the result is that sidewayes scrolling games (like Jim Power) or fast scrolltexts from demos's still "jitter", so that it doesn't look very smooth. If I select a 50hz screenmode and tick vsync then everything scrolls really smooth, i.e. like the real thing.

Now I've once seen Tony comment in a forum that the 100hz was meant for people with big monitors, that they wouldn't have to suffer the flickering of 50hz. Does that mean that fast sideways scrolling in 100hz with vsync should be as smooth as 50hz, or equally as smooth as the real thing?? Because with me the 100hz mode isn't as smooth as 50hz!

Question: Have people here run their winuae in 100hz with vsync ticked and do fast sideways scrollers look completely smooth?

Thanks, because I really like to get the 100hz screens to work properly!

Thanks for any help,
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 January 2003, 22:24   #2
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
At a guess, I'd bet your desktop refresh rate is under 100hz. Check it first.
LordBug is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 11:14   #3
Bobbin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
WinUAE tries to set the refresh rate to 100Hz. If the driver reports that this isn't possible for the display mode (for me 74Hz is the max for my preferred display mode), it will set this value which results in jerky scrolling again. Two solutions:

- Set to 50 Hz and live with the flickering
- Buy a monitor which handles 100Hz at your desired resolution (most new ones do)
Bobbin is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 23:18   #4
Diggit
 
Posts: n/a
Thx LordBug and Bobbin for the reply

Now I know that the 100hz IS supposed to result in completely smooth scrolling, so I have to investigate further what the problem with my display exactly is... I'll try both your suggestions, but I'm having a hunch that it's my monitor which doesn't support 100hz properly at 800x600 (it's an IBM 17 inch from 5 years ago)... I'll see

Thanks for the suggestions!
 
Old 24 January 2003, 01:43   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Have you ever considered that this vsync thing currently will only work in FULL-SCREEN mode?

That's very important to know. Windowed-mode vsync support is planned, but not yet done.
Besides, I've just tested Jim Power (thanks for pointing me to this *highly* complex game which really is a challenge for the emulator unlike many others ) and it works real great.
800x600x16, 100 Hz, OpenGL off, neither H- nor V-centering and full-screen checkbox ticked.
By the way, I also got such an IBM thing here: a P72.

[EDIT] Yes, now I can confirm jittery horizontal scrolling in the Jim Power intro screen with all those layers scrolling horizontally, if and only if I enable OpenGL mode! Non-OpenGL mode works like a charm.
I set sound to "Disabled" because it was too choppy with a frame-skip ratio of 1/1 (i. e. refresh every frame) (this is normal on my system, though ).

In case you want to test yourself:
With latest (public) builds, it's possible to change from OpenGL to Non-Open-GL on the fly with the emulation running! So you can witness the difference in a blink of an eye. Great, huh?

Last edited by andreas; 24 January 2003 at 02:18.
andreas is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 10:22   #6
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I would have thought forcing a 50hz display mode might damage your monitor. Most don't like going below 60.

To be honest, I've never altered the refresh. The emulation is far from smooth anyway, doubt I'd notice a difference.


Sorry to deviate from the topic in hand, but does anyone have any tips to getting the emulation smoother?

For example, Shadow of the Beast 1's intro has awful choppy sound. And this is at a point where it's only displaying static intro pictures!

(Hardware chosen: A500 timings, OCS, 1mb chip, 68000.

PC hardware: Athlon Thunderbird 1400mhz, 512MB, Geforce 3, Win 2k.)


I still have my real A1200, so it's not a critical issue. But as I'm a big fan of emulation, I certainly would like to get it running better on the PC too.
Echo is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 12:25   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@Echo
Modify Display settings by changing the frame-skip ratio from 'Every frame' to 'Every second frame'. This may help. Or crank up the sound buffer slider a bit more.
andreas is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 12:40   #8
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
I did try that mate, up to maximum skipping just to see if the sound would be perfect. But it didn't help much at all.

As for playing the game, it just wouldn't be the same on a frameskip of even 2. What made Amiga games so great was the perfect scrolling.

Most 2ghz PCs can't achieve it in games today, although I'm talking 3D games, where the graphics card often isn't powerful enough to sustain 60fps synced.
Echo is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 12:59   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,665
Does disabling sound help? (also make sure primary sound buffer checkbox is NOT ticked. It was accidentally left enabled in default configuration in recent WinUAE versions)

Make sure Cycle-exact isn't enabled (you need faster cpu and higher memory bandwidth to have smooth ce-emulation)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 January 2003, 13:56   #10
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
Does disabling sound help? (also make sure primary sound buffer checkbox is NOT ticked. It was accidentally left enabled in default configuration in recent WinUAE versions)

Make sure Cycle-exact isn't enabled (you need faster cpu and higher memory bandwidth to have smooth ce-emulation)
Doh, I assumed I had a recent version. It turns out they've added a load of stuff since the version I have. Sound is fine now! And fps is locked at 50. Quality
Echo is offline  
Old 24 January 2003, 17:17   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Eek

OH NO!

And I was thinking all the time that you were using the LATEST version

Please people, do tell us such "unimportant details" like that.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Huge slowdown with low-latency vsync + no buffering + interlaced screen mark_k support.WinUAE 11 27 April 2012 21:30
Using A4000T with a 100HZ TV? ancalimon support.Hardware 4 14 December 2011 22:12
Turbo Mode in WinUAE 1.6.0 with Fullscreen+Vsync 100Hz not working? rsn8887 support.WinUAE 3 30 May 2009 19:53
If I have WinUAE running on a 50 or 100Hz screen in PAL mode (50 fps), [more] fmcpma support.WinUAE 3 27 August 2006 11:17
Smooth scrolling in 100Hz Kintaro support.WinUAE 21 27 February 2003 15:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20179 seconds with 11 queries