English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2016, 20:20   #101
Tsak
Registered User

Tsak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 182
@Retronerd: original readme for the whdload patch mentions that saving highscores may not work if 2nd button is used for jumping. I have no clue regarding the .adf version though...

@DopPie: Sky being black is intentional at level 11 as we wanted a night sky level.
I originaly created much more palettes for the stages, including a blue palette (for an ice stage), stages with red/blood seas e.t.c. But those were excluded as they broke some of the existing level gfx.

@Gzegzolka: Thanx! People may not realise this but the work required to pull this off was trully enormous! At least for me, to completely replace the gfx assets was like doing an entire new game. Before attempting something similar we'd like first to find a means to support ourselves financially. So our next project is gonna be a commercial one. From then on we'll see what comes next
Tsak is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2016, 20:23   #102
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,525
WHDLoad highscore saving works fine, even with 2nd button used. Maybe Galahad knows more why it doesn't work for the disk version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 21:27   #103
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
WHDLoad highscore saving works fine, even with 2nd button used. Maybe Galahad knows more why it doesn't work for the disk version.
Hiscore saving was removed for the disk version
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 13 August 2016, 21:36   #104
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,525
Ah ok. Not enough space on the disk or what was the reason?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 21:53   #105
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Ah ok. Not enough space on the disk or what was the reason?
As it would primarily be used on emulators, it would have caused problems. disk is a dual format with track loading and file loading.

It can be returned but i'm never convinced just how much it gets used.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 13 August 2016, 21:59   #106
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,525
Thanks for the info. I don't use disks anymore but i would assume that there are enough disk only freaks out there (real hardware).
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 01:07   #107
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 477
I'd be one of them. If anything can fit on a floppy or two I like to play it from floppies, hold and insert disk and hear that floppy sound.
Cobe is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 01:58   #108
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
I'd be one of them. If anything can fit on a floppy or two I like to play it from floppies, hold and insert disk and hear that floppy sound.
People call me insane for having the same view; yeah whatever

Some reasons why I say the above is so powerful for me in terms of nostalgia are as follows:

... Cracktros.
... Trainers.
... Even basic colours / mouse pointer / menus.

These are all dear memories from my long lost youth so why not try to relive them as they were?

Last edited by DamienD; 14 August 2016 at 12:05.
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 August 2016, 03:55   #109
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,428
Updated the HDD version to 1.1, the intro should be less likely to Guru on systems with low available chipram.

http://pixelglass.org/GianaSistersSE
earok is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 18:21   #110
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Updated the HDD version to 1.1, the intro should be less likely to Guru on systems with low available chipram.

http://pixelglass.org/GianaSistersSE
Cheers earok; have now updated my .HDF

...not that I was having any issue with the previous v1.0... but I am emulating via WinUAE with an "A1200 - 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM" configuration.
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 August 2016, 18:53   #111
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 477
Ah what a relief. I managed to squeeze whdload version with intro on two floppies and play it on real A1200 and A600(both stock). I had to use diskspare.device, slave v1.4 and whdload 14 but I didn't see any diferencies except that I read that newer slave has extended cd32 pad support(play=pause..) but this combo also has jump on the second fire button and it saved my high score that I made on A1200 and loaded on A600. Played through level 8 and everything seems fine. Till today I loved better C64 version but not any more probably I got used to C64 version that much that I never noticed that clouds in Amiga version are "paralaxed". And the only thing that seems strange to me are the owls that don't turn around when they hit the obstacle.. I don't remember that too..

The only thing that is bad with this combo of mine is that intro stops two times cause of floppy loading. I converted images to 32 colors and some even below but it didn't help. I think the issue are samples. But I didn't try to lower their sample rate. However I think it would stop either way to load them, maybe it would be shorter. And yeah, intro on A1200 is just skipped cause intro detects AGA and wants to load AGA pictures but there's no room for them. But however, I have CF in my A1200. I targeted my A600 that is for guilty floppy pleasures

The owls... now I see they were facing toward the screen.. that's why they don't turn around..

I lowered the sample rate and I don't know, maybe it helped a bit. However it helped to free some space for "AGA" intro.

Last edited by Cobe; 14 August 2016 at 20:27.
Cobe is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 23:34   #112
Tsak
Registered User

Tsak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 182
Owls don't turn around cause they prefer to moonwalk instead

Seriously now, it's because the original "Goomba" like enemy had 1 directional frames only. It's the same with the old "Shell" and the later weird yellow "macaroni" enemy (which was replaced with the brand new rolling "bot" design).
Tsak is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 12:13   #113
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 323
I just found out about this game on a dutch amiga forum, looks amazing! it's so cool to see people still create (or recreate) games in 2016 for the Amiga
trackah123 is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 08:01   #114
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 362
For 060-owners: Try the tooltype "NOCACHE" , if you're experiencing problems with the intro.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 13:12   #115
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 318
With version 1.1 is now working for me, also with old version of Whdload (16.9)
Omolungo is offline  
Old 18 August 2016, 14:37   #116
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 477
Giana RE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0001.png
Views:	128
Size:	109.2 KB
ID:	49459  
Cobe is offline  
Old 19 August 2016, 18:44   #117
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,403
Awesome
Neil79 is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 20:32   #118
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,421
I have periods of slowdowns in the game (WHDLoad version 1.1).
Running it on an A600 with 2MB chip (and a Vampire board).
Anyone else?

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 21:20   #119
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 636
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
With version 1.1 is now working for me, also with old version of Whdload (16.9)
I confirm that version 1.1 has worked "out of the box" for me as well.
Thanks!

Last edited by liviux76; 23 August 2016 at 09:30.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 13:35   #120
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
I have periods of slowdowns in the game (WHDLoad version 1.1).
Running it on an A600 with 2MB chip (and a Vampire board).
Anyone else?

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
I just realized, this might have been running a very old core revision on the Vampire (because I reflashed it with USB Blaster), seems better in newer cores, so maybe this is not a problem anymore.
eXeler0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giana Sisters: Special Edition - Enhanced edition for the Amiga Neil79 project.CD32 Conversion 14 08 August 2016 23:55
Hi there, can someone please have a look @ my Giana Sisters ? Thank you ! UrokoSakanabito Nostalgia & memories 12 15 August 2012 21:34
amiga 1200 giana sisters problem draganklep support.Games 7 09 March 2012 20:43
The Giana Sisters v1.0 and v1.1 mr.vince HOL data problems 0 07 January 2010 14:01
WTB: Giana Sisters C-64/Amiga martin-flash MarketPlace 1 22 February 2008 05:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25655 seconds with 12 queries