English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2016, 13:07   #61
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,358
Quote:
That's odd, I've never seen that. Does this also do this with standard (non special edition) Giana on your setup?
No, the original WHDLoad version is fine.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2016, 13:22   #62
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,313
Hmm. To be honest there's no logical reason I can think of for that, there's no difference between the two that should be causing it to crash (99.9% of our changes were just graphics and sound, we removed a single line of code that doubles palette values but that was it)

Have you tried deleting the bundled WHDLoad and using your pre-installed one?
earok is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 13:53   #63
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,358
It's actually the same WHDLoad version 18.2.57.35. Strange. This time i haven't tried the WHDLoad trainer key and the game doesn't crash at this mentioned position.

edit: Ah, pressing the trainer key, die and collect a bonus item and it happens (also on other positions) on the original WHDLoad version too. So, this isn't a problem of your hack.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 August 2016 at 14:10.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 14:09   #64
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 7,949
WHDLoad trainer key? There's an inbuilt trainer for the HDD version?
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 14:12   #65
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,358
Yep, an unlimited lives key. It's "]" on the numPad. But it doesn't seem to work in newer WHDLoad patch/programme versions anyway.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 14:52   #66
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,386
I had no such error, I played through to level 12 or something.
But I did have problems after running the game and trying to load another, it seems the intro sequence had eaten up my Fast RAM and didn't release it after exiting.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 15:15   #67
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,275
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
I have the following message error (translated from italian version):

"intro
Program interrupted (error n. 80000020).
Wait the end of disk activity to end."

I have 2/128 of chip/fast ram, a residual of 1.667.296 Chip / 130978.072 Fast after wb loading.

No problem in testing a version of the intro for you
I'm getting that error as well with the HD version. To be precise:

Software Failure
intro
Program failed (error #80000020).
Wait for disk activity to finish.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 15:16   #68
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,313
I'll need to re-write the intro sequence to be less chip-ram heavy, for the mean time the best solution is to delete the "intro" line from the script that the icon calls.
earok is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 15:39   #69
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 36
Posts: 17,146
another video

[ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 15:45   #70
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,275
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
I'll need to re-write the intro sequence to be less chip-ram heavy, for the mean time the best solution is to delete the "intro" line from the script that the icon calls.
Yes it does run fine if I run the WHDLoad slave directly, thanks.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 16:15   #71
NeoHippie2016
ShantiOm

NeoHippie2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Gladbeck
Posts: 142
Hhm, are there an DVD cover in sight?
NeoHippie2016 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 16:30   #72
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,358
For an later update: You could make the diamonds look more "shiny" like in the C64 version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 18:39   #73
Tsak
Registered User

Tsak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
For an later update: You could make the diamonds look more "shiny" like in the C64 version.
C64 version has the diamonds animated (like other gfx as well), a feat that the Amiga version unfortunately does not support... Trully, the Amiga version -technically speaking- is several steps lower than the c64 one. At least, now with the Special Edition we can have far superior gfx!

On another note regarding diamonds, the color can't also change cause it's shared with many other gfx.

Lastly, something worth mentioning regarding many of the requests we recieve (to add or change stuff, music, levels e.t.c.): As this is just a hack and we do not have the source code there's only limited things we could do, while other tasks simply required an insane amount of work to pull off.

It would be much easier to create a brand new engine but in this case it would make better sense to use it and build a new game.
Tsak is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 18:45   #74
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,358
Thought the same. Having a new graphic engine would be nice for some new platformer. Anyway, it's really a nice update. While the game mechanics are still the same it feels like a new game though. Good job, both of you and all the others (Galahad? for the crack, Psygore for the WHDLoad patch).
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 18:52   #75
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Thought the same. Having a new graphic engine would be nice for some new platformer. Anyway, it's really a nice update. While the game mechanics are still the same it feels like a new game though. Good job, both of you and all the others (Galahad? for the crack, Psygore for the WHDLoad patch).
All i did was crack the game and rewrite the introduction sequence for the ADF version , Earok and Tsak did all the hard work of updating the game
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 19:42   #76
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
I haven't tried that yet. I am at work now, I'll do that later this evening and I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks.
Ok, I've tried the game using the whdload version installed on my system and the game works flawlessly.

9.Data:Games/Giana_Sisters_SE> version WHDLoad
WHDLoad 18.1 [build 5717]

9.Data:Games/Giana_Sisters_SE_original> version WHDLoad
WHDLoad 18.2 [build 5735]

So, at least for me, the problem is definitely the whdload 18.2 version.

Thanks for the help in solving this issue!

PS:
The intro as well works perfectly.

PS2:
The floppy I've made from the adf works perfectly as well.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 23:51   #77
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 217
Works fine on my A1200 +030. Really like it - great work!
Havie is offline  
Old 10 August 2016, 00:40   #78
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,313
@liviux76 that's great to hear!

Uploaded a temporary TEST version of the intro executable for anyone having problems. If it can't see enough chipram to run the AGA mode it should gracefully downgrade to ECS mode, and even if it still can't allocate enough memory it should gracefully quit rather than guru. This is the executable only so you'd need to drop it inside the folder of an existing install to run it.

http://pixelglass.org/downloads/intro.zip

Please let me know if this does or doesn't fix intro issues.
earok is offline  
Old 10 August 2016, 09:13   #79
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 311
Mine is a problem o f WHDLoad, since in my system is installed an old version, 16.9
So I need to upgrade my WHDLoad...

But if I upgrade all my games which version 16.9 work great will continue to work or I need to download all them all again in order to have them optimized with the new version of whdload?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 10 August 2016, 09:39   #80
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,275
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
@liviux76 that's great to hear!

Uploaded a temporary TEST version of the intro executable for anyone having problems. If it can't see enough chipram to run the AGA mode it should gracefully downgrade to ECS mode, and even if it still can't allocate enough memory it should gracefully quit rather than guru. This is the executable only so you'd need to drop it inside the folder of an existing install to run it.

http://pixelglass.org/downloads/intro.zip

Please let me know if this does or doesn't fix intro issues.
In my case, it gave me a message that it could not allocate enough Chip RAM and then the game started with no problems.

But I also have a 'Safe Mode' startup option in my Workbench which gives me the maximum Chip RAM possible, so I used that and finally managed to watch the (lovely) intro. Thanks again!
alkis21 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giana Sisters: Special Edition - Enhanced edition for the Amiga Neil79 project.CD32 Conversion 14 08 August 2016 23:55
Hi there, can someone please have a look @ my Giana Sisters ? Thank you ! UrokoSakanabito Nostalgia & memories 12 15 August 2012 21:34
amiga 1200 giana sisters problem draganklep support.Games 7 09 March 2012 20:43
The Giana Sisters v1.0 and v1.1 mr.vince HOL data problems 0 07 January 2010 14:01
WTB: Giana Sisters C-64/Amiga martin-flash MarketPlace 1 22 February 2008 05:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27443 seconds with 12 queries