English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2016, 23:29   #41
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
(Your PM box is full so I'll post this here)
Yeah story of my EAB life; just ask my friend Retro-Nerd

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
What about PeterK's icon.library, would that work with these icons?
What the original ones or the standard ones I created using thomas's awesome tool?

Either way, I'm not sure; maybe... Just like my .ADFs I like to have one .HDF per game. So when I do that I just use a quick, standard Workbench 3.1 install with no frills
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2016, 23:37   #42
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
I`m really enjoying this overhaul so far, it's gone from a rather drab looking game to a very nice looking game. If I have one minor gripe so far it would be the music, nothing wrong with the music when played on the original, however the other upgrades have left the soundtrack wanting in comparison. Fantastic job regardless.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 08 August 2016, 23:56   #43
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,429
Thanks for the kind words guys

Last edited by earok; 09 August 2016 at 02:11.
earok is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 00:04   #44
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Assuming you haven't done so already, when you see the "reimagine games" logo just press your fire button and it should continue

...mind you, I've only tested in WinUAE (using an "A1200 - 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM" configuration) with a Classic Workbench 3.1 install & a standard Workbench 3.1 install.
Yes... I pressed the fire button... both the mouse buttons as well, the space bar, enter key, etc, etc...

I can only reset the system... I haven't tested the adf yet, I'll do it tomorrow and I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks for now.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 00:08   #45
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,110
I wanted to congratulate you guys !
Really good job !
Thank you.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 00:11   #46
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
Yes... I pressed the fire button... both the mouse buttons as well, the space bar, enter key, etc, etc...

I can only reset the system... I haven't tested the adf yet, I'll do it tomorrow and I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks for now.
Damn... then no idea unfortunately
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 00:48   #47
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,784
Awesome release!
Pyromania is online now  
Old 09 August 2016, 00:54   #48
Tsak
Registered User

Tsak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by liviux76 View Post
Yes... I pressed the fire button... both the mouse buttons as well, the space bar, enter key, etc, etc...

I can only reset the system... I haven't tested the adf yet, I'll do it tomorrow and I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks for now.
Try if you like the original, unmodified whdload version and let us know (as well as the adfs). To anyone having issues, please pm me. We might be able to fix some stuff in an upcoming future update.
Tsak is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 05:06   #49
Tsak
Registered User

Tsak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by PARALAX View Post
Maybe there will be a new version with new main title, in-game music and AGA enhanced in-game graphics as well?
We have thoughts for a completely new Giana game but time will tell


Quote:
Originally Posted by PARALAX View Post
This game will be playable on the forthcoming Gamescom 2016 on the Radio PARALAX stand in the Retrogaming area in Cologne as well. I'm currently copying it on my A1200 for the visitors.
Awesome! Send us pics!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
In this SE edition both players look exactly the same...
Well, that would be on me. In the process we saved one extra color but this went into good use
You can tell which player you control by the name anyway (Giana or Maria).
Tsak is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 08:00   #50
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 318
I also have problems with the HD version: it starts loading, detecting AGA chipset, then a code error and my A1200 goes in guru meditation.
I'll try the adf version.

My configuration: A1200, KS3.1, ACA 1232, CF 4GB, Classic Workbench ADV.
Omolungo is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 08:10   #51
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
I also have problems with the HD version: it starts loading, detecting AGA chipset, then a code error and my A1200 goes in guru meditation.
I'll try the adf version.

My configuration: A1200, KS3.1, ACA 1232, CF 4GB, Classic Workbench ADV.
Oh no

How much chip/fast ram do you have? Amount of free memory in workbench when you started it? Was there a specific message on the guru meditation?

Edit: If the intro doesn't work for you, you could skip it by removing the line from the script file the icon launches, or launch the slave directly in WHDLOAD

Edit 2: if I attempt to make an updated version of the intro, can I PM a link directly to you to test?
earok is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 08:27   #52
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 362
one player on A1k.org reported startup-problems as well and solved them by replacing the included WHDLoad-executable with another ( newer ? ) version. If you have installed whdload anyway, you could simply delete the whdload supplied with the game.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 08:33   #53
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
one player on A1k.org reported startup-problems as well and solved them by replacing the included WHDLoad-executable with another ( newer ? ) version. If you have installed whdload anyway, you could simply delete the whdload supplied with the game.
Included WHDLoad is the latest, 18.2 [build 5735] (23.12.2015). Can you post a link to the thread here?
earok is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 08:34   #54
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 318
I have the following message error (translated from italian version):

"intro
Program interrupted (error n. 80000020).
Wait the end of disk activity to end."

I have 2/128 of chip/fast ram, a residual of 1.667.296 Chip / 130978.072 Fast after wb loading.

No problem in testing a version of the intro for you
Omolungo is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 08:38   #55
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
I have the following message error (translated from italian version):

"intro
Program interrupted (error n. 80000020).
Wait the end of disk activity to end."

I have 2/128 of chip/fast ram, a residual of 1.667.296 Chip / 130978.072 Fast after wb loading.

No problem in testing a version of the intro for you
Ah ok, that gives me some ideas - I'll see if I can update the intro in the next couple of days.
earok is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 11:17   #56
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Ah ok, that gives me some ideas - I'll see if I can update the intro in the next couple of days.
I don't have any error messages.

I have about 1.550 KB of Chip Ram and 63 MB of Fast Ram before starting the game.
My workbench has a resolution of 1024x768 (HighGFX driver) and the game starts in Pal Hi-Res 640x512.

As I said it unfortunately simply hangs after the intro. If you want I can do more tests... in any case I'll try the adf later this evening.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 11:31   #57
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,429
@liviux76 have you tried deleting the copy of WHDLoad in the download, and using your previously installed WHDLoad?
earok is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 12:03   #58
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
@liviux76 have you tried deleting the copy of WHDLoad in the download, and using your previously installed WHDLoad?
I haven't tried that yet. I am at work now, I'll do that later this evening and I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 12:29   #59
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,529
Yep, the HDD version seems unstable on real A1200 hardware. I got an "illegal instruction at $4E0C" error after collecting a bonus item in Level 3. I hope it's fixable somehow.

Edit: Also tried it directly via WHDLoad without the Intro. The illegal instruction happend at the same position. Died at the jump over the big balls, then collected the first bonus item..crash.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 August 2016 at 12:51.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 12:53   #60
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Yep, the HDD version seems unstable on real A1200 hardware. I got an "illegal instruction at $4E0C" error after collecting a bonus item in Level 3. I hope it's fixable somehow.

Edit: Also tried it directly via WHDLoad without the Intro. The illegal instruction happend at the same position. Died at the jump over the big balls, then collected the first bonus item..crash.
That's odd, I've never seen that. Does this also do this with standard (non special edition) Giana on your setup?
earok is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giana Sisters: Special Edition - Enhanced edition for the Amiga Neil79 project.CD32 Conversion 14 08 August 2016 23:55
Hi there, can someone please have a look @ my Giana Sisters ? Thank you ! UrokoSakanabito Nostalgia & memories 12 15 August 2012 21:34
amiga 1200 giana sisters problem draganklep support.Games 7 09 March 2012 20:43
The Giana Sisters v1.0 and v1.1 mr.vince HOL data problems 0 07 January 2010 14:01
WTB: Giana Sisters C-64/Amiga martin-flash MarketPlace 1 22 February 2008 05:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22527 seconds with 12 queries