English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2016, 16:19   #1
Dazkarieh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lisbon/Portugal
Posts: 4
Not enough memory

Hi guys,

I'm running WinUAE through Hyperspin/RocketLauncher, and I'm finally able to launch the games...

However, they don't entirely load. Instead, a black screen appears saying "Not enough memory". Then Guru Meditation #30010000.00C00276".

Any ideas? How can I debug this?

thanks in advance!
Dazkarieh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 August 2016, 16:26   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,547
Maybe try to specify which games gave you error.
s2325 is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 01:42   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Also important to know which model is emulating Amiga?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 15:16   #4
Dazkarieh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lisbon/Portugal
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Maybe try to specify which games gave you error.
This happens with any game I try. For example, I tried Sensible World of Soccer, Giana Sisters, Street Fighter, etc etc etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Also important to know which model is emulating Amiga?
Sorry, I'm still new to all this, and not used to the lingo. What do you mean by model? It's the ROM? If yes, I think it's v1.3, but how can I confirm?
Dazkarieh is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 15:44   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,547
512KB of Chip RAM may be not enough for some games.
s2325 is offline  
Old 06 August 2016, 16:19   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,649
there are different Amiga models. as well as there were different version of the operating system Workbench/Kickstart.
most games were made for the Amiga 500/2000 models, later there were special version/games for the Amiga 1200/4000 models (AGA chipset).
basic models came with 512kb / 1MB or 2MB memory, but you were able to expand it.

so you can do using Winuae, once the emulation is started, you can push F12 and you get the winuae setup.
best is using the Quickstart presets. eg A500 Kickstart 1.3 1 MB chip.

HYPERSPIN - COMMODORE AMIGA full setup guide 2015:
[ Show youtube player ]

there is also an illustrated guide ( shown in the video) on the hyperspin-fe.com board. but you need to register there,. to read it.

hope this will help somehow.
emufan is offline  
Old 08 August 2016, 11:01   #7
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
well i just watched some of that video that emufan put up and my god it's bad.. there are better ones than that on youtube for sure..
LS120 is offline  
Old 08 August 2016, 15:22   #8
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Start the game and press F12 to check how much RAM and wich chipset/Kickstart is set in WinUAE by the launcher.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 23:17   #9
Dazkarieh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lisbon/Portugal
Posts: 4
I found the problem: my roms are all in LHA format. If I unpack them, they work.

However, I have a lot of them, and do this manualy would take forever. Is there any automated way to do it? Or any add-on to make WinUAE read LHA files?

Thanks in adance!
Dazkarieh is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 23:58   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Winrar unpacks .lha files. Highlight them all (Ctrl A), right mouse click on the selected files and choose how to extract them from the drop down menu.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 00:10   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
With WinUAE now you no longer need to unpack LHA files, or files in the format LZX, just drag and drop files from the Windows Desktop on Workbench and instead of the archives you will find folders with files already extracted ready to be copied or installed.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 12:07   #12
Dazkarieh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lisbon/Portugal
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
With WinUAE now you no longer need to unpack LHA files, or files in the format LZX, just drag and drop files from the Windows Desktop on Workbench and instead of the archives you will find folders with files already extracted ready to be copied or installed.
Can I launch them using HyperLauncher? I always get errors when I do...
Dazkarieh is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 11:24   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
I do not know how Hyper Launcher works, if there was somewhere a package preinstalled of Hyper Launcher i could test it.
Anyway about the Drag And Drop Desktop PC To Workbench Amiga HERE there is my discussion about it.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 August 2016 at 11:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.1. memory dump for fake fast memory areas broken StingRay support.WinUAE 1 14 December 2015 20:39
Virtual Memory or Memory Compactor Leandro Jardim support.Apps 2 29 May 2012 23:12
Blizzard Turbo Memory - SMD memory chips doesn't work sanjyuubi Hardware mods 5 26 May 2010 15:40
[68000 ASM] Move memory to memory Jason Coders. General 7 08 December 2009 08:16
DMA memory to memory copy BlueAchenar Coders. General 14 22 January 2009 23:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15821 seconds with 11 queries