English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 August 2016, 22:06   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
WinUAE v3.3.0 - AGA - Screen "tearing"

Hello there Toni,

Would you mind having a read of posts #71 - 74 in this thread "[unreleased] Amiga games...":

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=83574

If needed I can do any tests that you require on previous versions and provide logs etc.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 August 2016, 22:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Seems normal. The later the winuae version, the faster fastest cpu mode has become in relation to chipset.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 August 2016, 22:24   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
I'm not sure if I understand your answer Toni

I'm using the exact same configuration in both v3.3.0 and v3.0.0. It doesn't matter if I use the "hard drive install on a Classic WB 3.1 .HDF" or my custom made ".ADF".

If I jump around / firing in different directions (hold fire for a few seconds) the screen tear is definitely present in WinUAE v3.3.0 while not v3.0.0...

Can I provide any more info / logs / tests etc. if needed?
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 August 2016, 22:35   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It was the best answer without more information. You mentioned 68040 and so on in your post which usually equals fastest possible.

You need to narrow it down to specific version, preferably to specific beta version. Statefile (without harddrives) that can be used to instantly see the problem is even better. Logs rarely help in these kinds of problems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 August 2016, 22:39   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It was the best answer without more information. You mentioned 68040 and so on in your post which usually equals fastest possible.

You need to narrow it down to specific version, preferably to specific beta version. Statefile (without harddrives) that can be used to instantly see the problem is even better. Logs rarely help in these kinds of problems.
Definitely don't have "68040" set. I'm using a standard "Quickstart A1200 - 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM configuration"

Have tested with v3.1.0 (no issues) and also with v3.2.0 (issue is there just like v3.3.0).

Ok, using my custom .ADF (which is the same as when using a hard drive install on a Classic WB 3.1 .HDF) I will create a statefile and attach my friend. Much appreciated for your time in advance
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 August 2016, 22:48   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Here you go Toni: http://download.abime.net/zone/ACSYS.uss

...not idea as to why it's so large in comparison to usual Save States.

Anyway, let me know if there's anything else I can do?
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 August 2016, 23:03   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It is same as: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=83080
(so there is at least 2 programs now)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 August 2016, 23:50   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Oh, I see. Thanks for looking into it

Well, let me know if you want me to test anything more in order to assist you with working out the cause
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 August 2016, 14:30   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is same as: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=83080
(so there is at least 2 programs now)
From reading above people talk about the issue when using "default" scaling and the issue goes away when using "auto" scaling.

I don't use any scaling:



Tested again:

... v3.0.0 [no issue]
... v3.1.0 [no issue]
... v3.2.0 [issue]
... v3.3.0 [issue]

So the bug crept in somewhere between the v3.1.0 and v3.2.0 release.

Can you provide the betas URLs so that I can test all between the above range to find out when it started?
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 August 2016, 15:02   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Ok have done more testing now with beta versions.

... winuae_3200b18.7z [no issue]
... winuae_3200b19.7z [issue]
... winuae_3200b20.7z [issue]
... winUAE3200.zip [issue]

Bug starts from "winuae_3200b19.7z"; hope this helps Toni and do let me know if there's anything else I can do
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 August 2016, 21:15   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I said in above URL that it is already fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 August 2016, 22:11   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
What? In this post back from the 12th of June:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Just do <something>" is not acceptable. "3.x.x" is even worse, it would have been nice to have smaller version range.. (For example it does not happen with 3.1!)

</rant>

Fixed (or more like worked around).
Ok; let me find you're latest WinUAE beta file and test
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 August 2016, 22:16   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Ok, just tested http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z dated today and all is good

Thank you kindly Toni
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Screech!! v2.41" & "Screech!! [AGA] v2.51" - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 33 19 August 2017 03:53
Center Court Tennis 2 [AGA] - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 12 25 October 2016 20:22
Surf Ninjas [AGA] - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 2 13 May 2016 01:58
[FOUND: PHANTASIE III!] 2D RPG game with map screen, "black background combat screen" Artifex 28 Looking for a game name ? 1 22 May 2014 17:42
RTG "full-screen" vs. "full windowed" - advantages/disadvantages? ral-clan support.WinUAE 2 19 April 2011 01:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16672 seconds with 11 queries