English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2016, 12:12   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
WinUAE: On Board Audio A4000 OS3.9

I tried to reset a sound card FM8001 or ES1370 on a emulation A4000 OS3 and it does not seem to go, I'm missing something or you still can not do it?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 July 2016 at 12:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 July 2016, 15:28   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Amiga's onboard sound is called Paula.

FM8001 or ES1370 are PCI cards which go into a Mediator bus board for example.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 July 2016, 19:35   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Amiga's onboard sound is called Paula.
I know that the Amiga models have only integrated Paula, remembered that the Amiga 4000 had a PCI slot

http://www.elbox.com/products/mediat...imedia_cd.html

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 30 July 2016 at 20:30.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 July 2016, 20:51   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
OK I was able to set up and use a sound card on WinUAE AFA OS3, you accidentally used the OS4 Drivers (.ELF)

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 July 2016, 22:10   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Having found that some applications were not compatible with the Audio configured shede, i made a occurato verification found that the programs that worked well in fact still used Paula. Amplifier for example was set to X-Audio who used to play directly Paulaaudio.device.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 July 2016, 18:35   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Everything seems to work, Mix also to be active,Toni I'm doing wrong and unnecessary tests?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 December 2016 at 00:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 August 2016, 18:19   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
I don't know what are you doing or why
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 August 2016, 20:16   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
In fact it makes little sense to have a sound card on OS3, i was just curious to see if this could be done on OS3. Another reason was to create OS3 on a configuration similar to OS4 to understand why the software MrMIDI It does not work on OS4 it seems to work only with Paula.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 08:32   #9
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 79
To use a PCI-Audiocard (FM801 or ES1370) on a Classic Amiga, you have to use a PCI-BridgeBoard also, such as G-Rex, Mediator or Prometheus. After that you must install special Drivers (for the Mediator from the MultiMedia-CD from Elbox which isn't free but you can buy from them - check their Online-Shop).
Then it works under OS3!
sigma63 is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 08:37   #10
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No!!! Only if you install a PCI BridgeBoard (or also called Bus Board).
[Mediator from Elbox, G-Rex from DCE and Prometheus from Matay].
sigma63 is offline  
Old 02 August 2016, 10:34   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
No!!! Only if you install a PCI BridgeBoard (or also called Bus Board).
[Mediator from Elbox, G-Rex from DCE and Prometheus from Matay].
Yes I know, It is what I did, tried to put in WinUAE-Expansion is the Mediator ELBOX that Prometheus, if I had not done, They would not have disappeared Sound Cards in AHI prefs (see screenshot) and not even MIX would work.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 reversed audio caps nogginthenog support.Hardware 1 09 May 2016 11:19
need help on a4000 audio jimbob005 support.Hardware 12 30 June 2010 01:33
Leaking audio caps in A4000 MagerValp support.Hardware 5 18 August 2009 21:16
Clean install of OS3.1 on an 060 A4000 - how! kmob support.Other 5 02 June 2009 22:00
A4000 audio problems Rod_cl support.Hardware 16 19 March 2006 16:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35801 seconds with 11 queries