English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2016, 08:46   #21
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
ok it has to be something as i put in a 1.3gb hdd and i can set that up ok and quick format it. set to 500mb Workbench and 700mb Games

so it must have to be the blocks?? set at 512 as they can go to 2048... as if i have the drive settings as on drive i only get 8gb
LS120 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2016, 08:10   #22
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
OK guys i resided not to start another thread as its still to do with the original post..

i have tried to DiskPart the 1.3 gig drive again and i can access the hdd change to it and list the drive info.

i can clean the hdd but when i goto get a drive info after that DiskPart just re-boots and puts up windows has had an error of some sort.

it just doesnt happen with win-7 but on all 3 pc's i had 1 x win7 1 x vista and 1 x xp. also it happens with a 1.3gig,2 x 20gig and a 30gig hdd.

i'm using a usb to 2.5" IDE case. it works fine with windows with drives read and write.

any idea ???
LS120 is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 14:18   #23
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Could it be the usb to ide ?
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 August 2016, 21:53   #24
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
wad thinking that and going to try another today..

could also be the cable too..
LS120 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 00:36   #25
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
ok so it looks like a faulty usb-ide case.. so far so good... will see if one of the 20gig work with it.. or even a 6gig i found.. but a 20gig in the 1200 & 600 would be nice
LS120 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 02:50   #26
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS120 View Post
ok so it looks like a faulty usb-ide case.. so far so good... will see if one of the 20gig work with it.. or even a 6gig i found.. but a 20gig in the 1200 & 600 would be nice
I used to get a lot of blockid errors with SFS. One day I realised it was when I was using an IDE-USB adapter, binned it and started using IDE-Sata adapters and never had that problem since.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 01:16   #27
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
yeah i use PFS and works ok.. got A stack of about 8 x 20-30gig 2.5" ide's im going to setup with PFS so are ready to plug in install your own workbench for people whom need one.
LS120 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
HDTOOLS LArge HD Version PFS3 Version diskers project.ClassicWB 14 18 September 2012 12:50
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19
Harddisk not recognized in HDTools... mrpijey support.WinUAE 2 27 November 2002 12:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17257 seconds with 12 queries