English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2016, 11:11   #1
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
Hooooo problem with hdtools

Hi all i have been reading and watching youtube etc.. but i have not been able to get hdtoolbox to see the ide hdd. winuae sees it and i can mount it but when i run hdtoolbox it does a scan and says no drives found. i have set the hdtoolbox to ueahf.device from scsi as seen in some tutorials.. but no go.. can any one help me out?? its starting to drive me nuts..
LS120 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 July 2016, 13:19   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I'm not sure from your post whether you are attempting to add a real HD or a HDF file.

Use scsi.device for real HD's
use uaehf.device for HDF files (harddrive images)
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 13:44   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS120 View Post
Hi all i have been reading and watching youtube etc.. but i have not been able to get hdtoolbox to see the ide hdd.
If you're using a Hardfile, in WinUAE settings "CD Hard Drives" It must be enabled "RDB Mode".
Did this HDToolBox see the hardfile, attention because it changed the way the old data will be lost!
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 14:26   #4
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
To sum it up, enable 'RDB Mode' for for HDF image and in HDToolBox make sure you edit tool types. ( SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device )

Follow this link: http://www.pjhutchison.org/uae_hdtoolbox.html
Anubis is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 23:28   #5
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
ok i'm trying to set up a real hdd to go into my a1200, i am running the latest winuae as well.. i have used diskpart and set it up and winuae see's the ide drive and i mount as IDE auto & also tried A600,1200,4000 mode as well and set to number 0 also number 1 and when i tried HDTOOLBOX it wont find it.. so am i missing something??

also i have set (scsi_device_name=uaehf.device) in HDTOOLBOX
LS120 is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 23:34   #6
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
What i think there needs to be an up to date guide on setting up winuae for emulation and also one for setting up to be able to do real ide drives.. as so much of the youtube etc.. are out of date or dont go through every thing you need to know..

if some one wants to take me through it step by step i will make one up and even enbed pictures and PDF it if needed.
LS120 is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 23:46   #7
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS120 View Post
also i have set (scsi_device_name=uaehf.device) in HDTOOLBOX
This might be too obvious... but you have removed the brackets from that line haven't you?
-Acid- is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 07:04   #8
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
yes i have.. not to put anyone down but i have my own pc servicing & repair shop and have so for 18+ years...
LS120 is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 09:47   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
If you mount it as IDE, you need to use scsi.device (KS ROM built-in ide driver). Make also sure hardware type is correct (A600/A1200/A4000, not generic!) and KS ROM matches selected Amiga model.

UAE controller = uaehf.device.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 11:20   #10
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
hi Toni i have done that ... scsi_device_name=uaehf.device
i also tried it as A600/A1200/A4000 and also as IDE (auto)
still no good
LS120 is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 11:25   #11
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
the problem i have is winuae see'sand loads the ide ok.

it is when i go to use HDTOOLBOX when it scan's it cant find it.. say no drives found...

FIY i'm using a 30gig ide to setup as milti;s for a A1200..

thanks
LS120 is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 12:09   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Does Windows (disk manager) and WinUAE really detect it fully? No corruption in device name and with correct size?

If yes: start emulation, click add harddrive, add the drive, exit. Attach winuaebootlog.txt.

Use UAE controller with uaehf.device first, only after it works (drive is detected), you can switch to real hardware matching config to reduce unknown variables.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 12:15   #13
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
sorry Toni how do i attach the txt file and to what??

thanks
LS120 is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 14:30   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Use "manage attachments" button to attach the log file. Log file path can be seen in Paths panel. (most likely location is winuae.exe path if winuae.exe is not in program files)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 23:43   #15
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
ok will try today .. if i can i will take screen shots so you can see what i get..
LS120 is offline  
Old 31 July 2016, 13:53   #16
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
ok so i can now see the total 27gb in winuae and with sfs i can see the 27gb drive..

but when i go to partition the drive it will only give me 8gb total and not access to the total 27gb drive.

i am setting them up as 2gb partitions

any help???

thanks
LS120 is offline  
Old 31 July 2016, 21:17   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS120 View Post

any help???

thanks
Ciao, i did not understand what your problem, if you can serve, I am attaching my old video through screenshots showing various steps to create a partition ready to be formatted with the SFS File System. The hard disk in question is a Hardfile, but the steps for the preparation of HD are the same.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 August 2016, 00:45   #18
LS120
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: wellington, new zealand
Posts: 17
hi, thanks for that but cant quite follow it sorry..

ok so i have some screen shots of what i get so far..

But when i go to partition it with sfs i can only use 8gb

i will get some screen shots and upload them.. i have the same problem if i use IDE (auto) or A600/A1200/A400 options to set it up..

thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	windows detect.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	266.2 KB
ID:	49267   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic1.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	290.8 KB
ID:	49268   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic2.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	300.1 KB
ID:	49269   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic3.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	295.4 KB
ID:	49270  
LS120 is offline  
Old 01 August 2016, 02:08   #19
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 424
Are you using HDToolBox to partition the drive from WB 3.x? if so the numbers will not be correct especially when using the slider. You should manually enter the number of cylinders to create your partitions, take the total number of cylinders of the drive from the define drive page and use some basic division to work out the sizes you want.

Look at this image here, the program is saying the partition is 3.8GB when in fact it's 11GB (2+11+11+11GB partitons).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdtoolbox.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	104.5 KB
ID:	49271  
-Acid- is offline  
Old 01 August 2016, 09:51   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS120 View Post
hi, thanks for that but cant quite follow it sorry..
You have to put Player highest quality Youtube, full screen and browse frames using break
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
HDTOOLS LArge HD Version PFS3 Version diskers project.ClassicWB 14 18 September 2012 12:50
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19
Harddisk not recognized in HDTools... mrpijey support.WinUAE 2 27 November 2002 12:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40804 seconds with 12 queries