English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2016, 10:26   #1
pixelsmack
 
Posts: n/a
68060 Mk3 same as 68040?

So I found a ROM for Phase5 MKIII and got Winuae to boot. I ran Sysinfo (yes not the most reliable) and it does report my 68060. However it's near the same speed as a stock A4000 '040?

How stupid am I?

I'm part of a retro 3D graphics art group and am trying to maximize my render speeds for 3D content. We can't "cheat" and use JIT, etc. So this is why I am so hard core on getting the '060 working.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 July 2016, 10:40   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,162
Are you talking about the speed inside WinUAE? Different CPU choices make very little difference under emulation since the instructions are emulated, rather than the CPU core itself. So things like the 68060's improved architecture don't make any difference - the same instructions come and go at the same speed, and the vast majority of instructions are identical across all 68k CPUs.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 10:43   #3
pixelsmack
 
Posts: n/a
Looks like Winuae jumped the gun. Upon reboot it now asks me for the Cyberstorm MkIII rom file. So it looks like it defaulted to a "safe" mode. A semi active 68060? I have no idea where to find a rom for a Phase5 MkIII though.

I am not sure if this site is more real Amiga based or emulation. I know real Amigans can get fussy about emulator peeps. I apologize if that's the case.
 
Old 28 July 2016, 10:48   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
You may find out that your emulated 040 is already much faster than a real one.
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 July 2016, 11:00   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,162
Both emulated and real are well represented here so you're safe But I don't think you'll see much of a difference in speed based on emulated CPU type so I wouldn't worry too much about trying to get that board emulation working. Try it with the generic configurations - run the same task on a 68020 and 68060 and see what difference it makes. On a real Amiga it's like night and day but in WinUAE (assuming no throttling), they'll be almost the same.
Daedalus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68040/68060 CPU Speed Steve support.WinUAE 5 03 June 2014 22:38
68040 vs 68060 tesla support.Hardware 10 20 April 2013 19:13
WTB: Amiga 4000D / Cyberstorm 68060 Mk3 Sallinen MarketPlace 5 09 November 2009 10:10
Latest 68040 and 68060 librariesq alewis support.Apps 3 08 August 2006 14:26
68060 vs. 68040 speed difference ketma support.Hardware 1 25 April 2005 00:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11069 seconds with 11 queries