English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2016, 19:20   #1
AmigOo
 
Posts: n/a
Wrong colors in WinUAE v3.30

Hello Everyone, hello Tony !

Version 3.3 of WinUAE introduced a problem:

When I start the emulation of a standard old Amiga (running OS 1.3), the colors are really strange, like you can see it in the attached screenshot.

No matter, if I use windowed or fullscreen mode.

Because of that, I still use v3.22 of WinUAE. My other emulated Amigas with OS 3.1, don't have that problem.

Does Tony know about the problem ?

Regards,
Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	capture_27072016_181945.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	104.8 KB
ID:	49234  
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 July 2016, 19:25   #2
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Can you post the config file you're using? Check the brightness/contrast/gamma are set to the default values. Open settings, on the Display page click Reset to defaults.
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 July 2016, 19:42   #3
AmigOo
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Mark !

Thanks for your attention.

Yes, all display-settings are default, except of a bit less gamma. But for secureness, I also pushed the "Reset to defaults"-button. Didn't change the wrong colors.

Here the used config-file of the virtual A500 ...
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500.uae (14.7 KB, 18 views)
 
Old 27 July 2016, 19:53   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
In Display settings, click Reset to defaults. Then select Contrast in the drop-down list and click Reset to defaults again. Repeat for all other items in the drop-down list. You might also want to un-check "Blacker than black".
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 July 2016, 20:04   #5
AmigOo
 
Posts: n/a
Well, that solved the problem !

I discovered, that just changing the GAMMA was the important setting. I just wondered before, because in years the colors never changed in WinUAE.

Thank you Mark !
 
Old 27 July 2016, 20:07   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
I think the relevant change happened in 3.3.0 beta 6: "Display panel color component gamma value calculation fixed, any brightness or contrast modification was too dark."
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 17:02   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Gamma calculation was very wrong in previous versions but there was no easy way to detect if config stored value was bad or not. I decided to leave it as is because those display parameters are quite rarely used.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2016, 21:12   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Sort of related to these settings...

Changing the reset button text from "Reset to defaults" to "Reset to default" would make sense, since that button only affects the currently-selected setting, not all of them.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Wrong Colors Retrofan support.Hardware 71 25 September 2015 04:48
Virtual Karting wrong colors.... (whdload version) keropi support.Games 62 01 July 2014 14:14
A600 wrong colors fc.studio support.Hardware 46 20 July 2012 00:23
8bit rtg fullscreen wrong colors thomas support.WinUAE 12 28 July 2010 20:29
What happened to the colors here?! andreas project.EAB 14 22 May 2004 19:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13689 seconds with 12 queries