English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2016, 00:38   #81
buzzybee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 121
RESHOOT relies heavily on classic Amiga-Hardware and doesnt transfer well to RTG or something comparable. Makes much more sense for 3d-based chunky pixel games – any egoshooters for example. RESHOOT basically would have to be redesigned and reengineered to make us of the advanced resolution and color depth. Wont happen, sorry guys.
buzzybee is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 August 2016, 00:44   #82
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 306
You misunderstand me

Im merely suggesting that there is a surge in people going from dormant to active again due to Vampire, me being one of them.

With regards to Vampire; not even suggesting you should remake Reshooter to accomodate the performance/capabilities.
I just mentioned Vampire as something for you to have in the back of your heads next time you develop a game (if Reshoot sales encourage this).
The new baseline for a rather large section of the Classic user crowd will be atleast 060 level performance with 128 megabyte of ram (+whatever they have in chipmem, usually 2megs).

Again, not even suggesting that Reshoot should be re-developed to Vampire specs.
Overflow is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 00:53   #83
buzzybee
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Landsberg / Germany
Posts: 121
Got you.

Still, I am not so sure about the tech-baseline. In fact I get a lot of positive response from people who love the fact that they will be able to just boot up and play RESHOOT on their CD32.
buzzybee is online now  
Old 11 August 2016, 08:42   #84
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzybee View Post
. In fact i get a lot of positive response from people who love the fact that they will be able to just boot up and play reshoot on their cd32.

+1
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 10:24   #85
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzybee View Post
Got you.

Still, I am not so sure about the tech-baseline. In fact I get a lot of positive response from people who love the fact that they will be able to just boot up and play RESHOOT on their CD32.
Yes, you have a perfectly valid point here - it is a nice thing and surely appreciated. :-) (I myself prefer to play many stock 1200 games on the CD32 and more demanding games on the 1200)

But regarding the Vampire comments, it was mostly to point out that there is an awakening in the community and you have about 600 presumably active ppl with Vampires (and numbers will rise a lot with the v500) in their A600 who don't have AGA, but technically - plenty of power to play A1200 level (or better) games.


Skickat frn min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 16:42   #86
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,967
Vampie will eventually get AGA emulation.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 01:28   #87
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Vampie will eventually get AGA emulation.
I know, but game sales are usually a lot about timing. The hype eventually goes away and ppl move on to other stuff so the window of opportunity is probably somewhat limited.
But if the (s)AGA support comes soon, then that could probably be good for Reshoot sales.

Skickat frn min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 09:41   #88
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 306
Developers just have to be mindful of such developments, and then bump this thread, in addition to on other forums, to remind people of the game.
Overflow is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 13:04   #89
invent
pixels

invent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 163
Hi Overflow, sorry for the delay, thought it best to supply the full resolution image that was used for box cover, people can scale/convert to any resolution they desire.

My Blog Post

Sample of the 24bit 960x600 Below (slightly cropped)



I have also exported an 8 colour version at 960x600
invent is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 14:34   #90
Prosonic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Morwell Victoria Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 77
so how do I order and how much shipping to australia
Prosonic is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 14:37   #91
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,442
And just how many A1200 owners have a CD-Drive hooked up to their machine?

Yeah, great... looks like I won't be getting it then
blade002 is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 14:53   #92
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 306
I just plan to transfer the game from the cd to a CF card on my PC, but yeah, its why I was querying about a digital download
Overflow is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 14:54   #93
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by invent View Post
Hi Overflow, sorry for the delay, thought it best to supply the full resolution image that was used for box cover, people can scale/convert to any resolution they desire.

My Blog Post

Sample of the 24bit 960x600 Below (slightly cropped)



I have also exported an 8 colour version at 960x600
Wow! Thats a REALLY nice wallpaper!

Some really awesome talent in this crew, and it bodes well for future games!
Overflow is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 14:56   #94
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overflow View Post
I just plan to transfer the game from the cd to a CF card on my PC, but yeah, its why I was querying about a digital download
Sorry mate, I didn't see that query you made, hopefully there will be one
blade002 is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 15:02   #95
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade002 View Post
And just how many A1200 owners have a CD-Drive hooked up to their machine?
Ughhhh
Put the disc in your PC/Mac/whatever and copy the contents to a folder, then transfer that to your Amiga.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 16:31   #96
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,273
...but won't you loose file attributes?

Surely it's best to do this from a CD-ROM in a real Amiga?
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 August 2016, 16:34   #97
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,967
Which file attributes specifically? I don't see any reason why this doesn't work, just like WinUAE can take folders as hard drives and everything works fine.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 16:54   #98
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,273
Firstly, I'm no expert on this so someone with more Amiga knowledge please feel free to jump in at any time

So, it's my understanding that Amiga file attributes are as follows:



Windows / MAC computer don't have the same file attributes so if you copy from one of these computers and say a file had "Script" set then it must get lost?

Isn't this the same issue that people have sometimes with WHDLoad files i.e. extracting on a computer as opposed to an Amiga?
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 August 2016, 17:22   #99
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,967
I'd like the input from an expert like Thomas or Toni Wilen, but repeatedly I have used WinUAE folders and FAT partitions on my Amiga without problems, extracting stuff with WinRAR. It works every time. Rarely I run into issues and usually it's related to filename problems (Amiga filesystems allow certain chars that Windows does not, like *)

It is often the case that I take a WHDLoad game, extract it on my PC using WinRAR to my FAT formatted SD card, then pop that into my Amiga and it works. No file attributes are changed that I can tell but I'll make a test right now.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 August 2016, 18:08   #100
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,273
I too would like clarity from an expert

Recent examples though of issues cause when extracting the .ZIP from a computer in the "Center Court 2 [1997 unreleased Amiga AGA tennis game]" thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarEye View Post
I may be a bit rusty with fiddling with the Amiga, but I get "tennis_organizer: file is not executable" when I try to run the game (on a real Amiga 1200 with Blizzard 1230-IV and 32mb fast). I used the Zip-file that SecondService provided, not the adfs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
Probably somewhere(on PC side) in transfer you lost protection bit. Try clicking on file, go to Icons menu, Informations, check executable and save.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
Don't unpack the archive on pc. Transfer the archive to Amiga and unpack it there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
And you may need to set the executable bits as already mentioned here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikrokernel View Post
Ok i have unzip to Ram Disk CC2_2016.zip and setting executable bit but another error!! the message is: the file is not executable
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
You may forgot to set the "e" bit on one or more files? In main dir all the files that begin with "tennis_" need to changed.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to (Pre)Order a Vampire II tygre support.Hardware 3 25 March 2016 16:18
Tales of Gorluth - DEMO VERSION and Pre-Order viddi News 89 30 January 2015 19:28
Shadowgate - An Adventure classic for pre-order Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 6 18 June 2014 00:17
Pandora (Open Hardware) now available to pre-order chiark News 474 27 December 2012 00:06
The 8-Bit Book 1981-199x available for Pre-Order... Paul_s News 24 13 November 2009 17:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22632 seconds with 12 queries