English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2016, 11:46   #1
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,021
Jumpman Junior - Problem

Jumpman Junior does not work correctly with any WinUAE version/configuration or ADF I've tried. There is no way to finish off the second level because the fire is not showing and the sprite detection is totally fucked up.

All emulated videos on YouTube having this bug. Expect for [ Show youtube player ]. But it is because he is playing the game on a real Amiga.

Here is a [ Show youtube player ] showing the problem with the second level.
hipoonios is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 July 2016, 12:50   #2
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Same here (minus the colourful language)
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 13:13   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Not enough information. Exact version of game required (url or attachment, it must be 100% confirmed exact same version!). And preferably statefile just before the point where the problem can be duplicated.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 13:26   #4
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,021
ADF and savestate attached. You are supposed to get all the red rings on the levels in order to finish them. But you die if you trying to pickup a ring. And as i said before. No enemies/fire sprites visible either.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Jumpman Junior (1991)(Centaur Software).zip (271.4 KB, 48 views)
File Type: zip jumpman_savestate.zip (224.2 KB, 32 views)
hipoonios is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 14:43   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Do you mean level 1 works properly but level 2 does not? (I 100% refuse to play these kind of annoying games when debugging.. sorry..)

btw, your statefile is not using cycle-exact mode, config must be quickstart most compatible or test is invalid. Try also with more memory, for example 1M chip and ECS chipset.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 15:00   #6
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Yes, Level one works as per expected with reference to a real Amiga playing it on video but the emulated level 2 is missing graphics when you pick up the dots, there should be fire at certain pickups or close to the player when they collect the dot. All that is missing and the second you touch any dot the player dies.

I've tried 3 versions and all the same, the one supplied is the known unhacked version (its a PD game as you may have guessed) (oops, commercial) other packed them to make them one one file.

I played as per the 'out of the box settings with cycle exact on a standard A500 cfg as per spec for the game on HOL. Also just tried on A500+ setting and same issue..

Last edited by Mclane; 18 July 2016 at 15:20.
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 16:02   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Will be fixed in next version. Sprite to bitplane collision still wasn't 100% correct.

It only happens in this game because it does not ignore unrelated collision bit, oddly it ignores it in first level but not in second level, there is few different code paths. Probably accidental bug.

(There is nothing wrong with fires, they only trigger after collecting the item)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 17:19   #8
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Thank you for fixing that, wonder if anything else needed the same fix...

Appreciated...
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 17:37   #9
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,021
Thanks Toni! And thanks Mclane for explaining the problem better (my English arrr...).

Btw, why is not cycle exact checked/ticked on startup in the last version? It is not even ticked after one of the quckstart configurations is selected. In a older version I use sometimes. (2.3) cycle exact is always ticked at startup.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 19:00   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Thank you for fixing that, wonder if anything else needed the same fix...
Probably none. Hardware collisions are very rarely used. Using them incorrectly would be even more rare.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
Btw, why is not cycle exact checked/ticked on startup in the last version? It is not even ticked after one of the quckstart configurations is selected. In a older version I use sometimes. (2.3) cycle exact is always ticked at startup.
It has never been default. Compability slider needs manual adjustment to get cycle-exact.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 July 2016, 06:24   #11
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,087
UGH! Another "must run it in PAL mode" for it to run game, but uses a 320x200 "NTSC style" screenmode with large BLACK gap at bottom of screen whist running in PAL mode. Very aggravating!

http://www.verycomputer.com/2_82f39d918b3d8f64_1.htm
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 19 July 2016, 13:31   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Game waits for line 266 in copper list, then triggers interrupt by writing to INTREQ. 262 is last NTSC line. Modifying the wait seems to fix it.

(Doing proper patch is someone else's problem)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 July 2016, 17:12   #13
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Just had a play of JJnr with the fix, superb always Toni....Love the Jumpman games and had the pleasure of listening to Randy Glover talk of their creation on a podcast recently...

Even the homages like this one are fun....
Mclane is offline  
Old 21 July 2016, 05:04   #14
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Game waits for line 266 in copper list, then triggers interrupt by writing to INTREQ. 262 is last NTSC line. Modifying the wait seems to fix it.

(Doing proper patch is someone else's problem)
Did you do the patch?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 21 July 2016, 11:21   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
No, I don't bother with that. On the fly UAE debugger patching only.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 December 2016, 01:13   #16
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,021
Tried this game again with latest WinUAE. Game works fine now and could play to the fifth level. Here I ran into another problem. On this level there is some bombs / dots that are impossible to reach. I watched gameplay videos from the C64/Atari versions. What I can see is there two ways to get them. None works in the Amiga version. I've really tried a million times!

This might not be a another emulation bug. This can also be a bug in the Amiga version of the game. Can attach screenshots and savestate if soneone wants to try.

Last edited by hipoonios; 25 December 2016 at 01:27.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 03:26   #17
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,087
Can someone PLEASE do the NTSC patch?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 11:21   #18
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
@Hipoonis, attach a save state, I'll have a go...
Mclane is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 12:15   #19
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,021
Here is a screenshot of the problem:



As I said before, there seems to be two ways to get the bombs. Using the ropes (screen 1) or jump to the platform from below (screen 2)

I always falling down no matter method I use. Now I think I can beat the level anyway. But have to die two lives.

Thanks,
Attached Files
File Type: uss junior5.uss (227.5 KB, 16 views)
hipoonios is offline  
Old 26 December 2016, 15:27   #20
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Just gave it a good shot and looked at various ways to finish the level and come to the conclusion its just a badly tested game, all versions from Epyx allow the player to jump up to the platform from underneath but this version does not. I can only guess that they didn't play test it 100% and basically fell on what is now called ' a peanut' ie the bomb as you call it.

Almost certainly NOT a collision / graphics issue in WinUAE...

Seems like its an unintentional bug from drawing the platform a couple of pixels too high when the coder created the level.
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to get the game "Never Mind" from psyclapse running Marskilla support.FS-UAE 6 05 October 2014 21:14
A few games not running correctly with a Cyberstorm edd_jedi project.WHDLoad 4 17 January 2013 23:45
DiskImageGUI not working correctly since WinUAE 2400b27 James support.WinUAE 4 11 July 2012 19:53
Millennium 2.2 doesn't work correctly in WinUAE Nicko support.WinUAE 8 30 January 2011 12:47
Wasn't Microcosm CD32 supposed to be impossible to emulate with WinUAE? Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 15 13 April 2005 20:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21659 seconds with 12 queries