English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2016, 21:02   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
Bubble and Squeak [AGA] - Freezes Randomly

Hey Toni,

Been playing "Bubble and Squeak [AGA]" today

Using my old v1.0 AGA configuration the game locks up at different intervals on the first level...

...so then used a "Quickstart A1200 - 4 MB Fast RAM expanded configuration". Played again and this time all was ok

Compared the your Quickstart A1200 with my old v1.0 AGA configuration and not much difference really (24-bit addressing / Wait for Blitter / Chipset Extra = 1200 as opposed to Generic). Added these lines into my old v1.0 AGA configuration but still randomly freezing...

I then ended up just loading a "Quickstart A1200 - 4 MB Fast RAM expanded configuration", set my display / input / filter etc. options and saved.

Played the game and could get all the way through level one without freezes. Quit, played a second time and then randomly the game froze again

I'm using the .IPF files for this.

Do you need me to enable logging, play the game with a "Quickstart A1200 - 4 MB Fast RAM expanded configuration" and if it randomly crashes attach all log files?
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 July 2016, 21:32   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
Damn it, crashed again using a "Quickstart A1200 - 4 MB Fast RAM expanded configuration".

This time only changed input / display settings; nothing else...

Logs attached in the hope that they will show something / help you Toni

I should add if I use a "Quickstart A1200 - Basic non-expanded configuration" I can't use 2 disk drives as I can with a "Quickstart A1200 - 4 MB Fast RAM expanded configuration"...

Even if I select only 1 disk drive with this "Quickstart A1200 - Basic non-expanded configuration"; after inserting Disk 2 into DF0: nothing happens...
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (8.3 KB, 21 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 17 July 2016 at 23:34.
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 July 2016, 11:15   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
What is it? Freeze or crash? If freeze, attach statefile in frozen state.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 13:25   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What is it? Freeze or crash? If freeze, attach statefile in frozen state.
It's a freeze; everything on screen stops and you cannot move.

You can still press <F12> to bring up the WinUAE GUI.

So wait until this occurs and then create a save state. Will do this tonight when home. Many thanks Toni
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 July 2016, 14:00   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Just tried this with A1200+4mb fast default config, B&S ipf 0210.

Froze on start screen & level 1.

loading savestate for start screen allows continued play but level one is still frozen.

Last edited by Arnie; 07 September 2016 at 15:50.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 16:56   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
Hi Toni,

Do you still need me to provide a save state tonight or are the ones kindly provided by Arnie enough for you to work with?
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 July 2016, 19:52   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Random?

Don't touch the mouse button. It starts KS ROM serial debugger, after few minutes it will timeout and game will continue.

Code:
002293EE 0839 0006 00bf e001      BTST.B #$0006,$00bfe001
002293F6 6600 000e                BNE.W #$000e == $00229406
002293FA 2f0e                     MOVE.L A6,-(A7)
002293FC 2c78 0004                MOVEA.L $00000004,A6
00229400 4eae ff8e                JSR (A6, -$0072) == $00200792 ; exec/Debug
00229404 2c5f                     MOVEA.L (A7)+,A6
00229406 4eb9 0022 9974           JSR $00229974
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 20:20   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
That's my fault. I was looking for the jump button

Damien's save states might be different to mine then.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 20:43   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
It is guaranteed different if all animations and music stop.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2016, 20:50   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
I was going to say "...but I never touch the mouse"

Ok, let me get a save state from running the game with a "Quickstart A1200 - 4 MB Fast RAM expanded configuration + Cycle Exact".
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 July 2016, 21:08   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
Typical; played through level 1 twice tonight and it hasn't happened once. Last night I must have tried at least 7 times with "freezes" at various intervals...

Anyway, will continue testing and get back to you Toni
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 July 2016, 22:29   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
I'm not really sure what to say here

Tonight I've tested this game using the following:

... Quickstart A1200 - 4 MB Fast RAM expanded configuration + Cycle Exact [x 3 times]
... My usual v1.0.0 configuration (only difference when comparing to a v3.3.0 Quickstart is the following selected; 24-bit addressing / Wait for Blitter / Chipset Extra = 1200 as opposed to Generic) [x 5 times]

Not once has it "frozen"; I'm at a loss as to why no matter how many times I tried last night it was pretty consistent with "freezing" yet tonight not once... Also; absolutely nothing has changed...

Anyway, so sorry for wasting your time Toni. Appreciate your guidance / help my friend

Very glad that all now seems stable though (but no idea as to why suddenly)
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 July 2016, 23:40   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
Ok, have now done the following again:

... Deleted my directory "C:WinUAE".
... Launched "regedit.exe" and deleted the "Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiethet" key.
... Extracted the file "WinUAE3300.zip" --> "C:WinUAE".
... Created all additional folders that I like, set the "Paths" + "relative", copied all the folders such as "Configurations", "Games" (where all my .ADFs / IPS are located), "ROMs" etc. to these...
... Setup the registry again taking into consideration all my sub-directories (under C:\WinUAE) and other options. I'll be honest, I have a .reg file

So basically setup WinUAE from scratch

Tested the game again 3 times and again no crashes (note; using the exact same v1.0.0 configuration file)... Anyway; am happy but still at a loss as to why it occurred so frequently last night

Last edited by DamienD; 18 July 2016 at 23:46.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bubble and Squeak [AGA] - Unable to jump DamienD support.Games 1 10 November 2015 01:13
Cannot jump in Bubble and Squeak? (AGA) Nostromo support.Games 3 02 January 2014 17:15
Bubble and Squeak Help? Retro1234 support.Games 5 11 April 2008 21:08
Bubble and Squeak!! RickyC support.Games 10 07 January 2008 22:01
Bump 'n' Burn & Bubble & Squeak AGA Excelle support.Games 6 24 September 2002 18:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20482 seconds with 12 queries