English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2016, 13:27   #1
Fender72
 
Posts: n/a
formatting DH0:NDOS, doesn't work

I don't know if this is the right place, but i Can't find any other thread concerning your guide for how to install WB3.1.
I'm going to format disk DH0:NDOS but my workbech doesn't show any format window. Can you help?
thanks a lot
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 July 2016, 13:44   #2
headkase
Highly Contagious

headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 60
Hold your right mouse button, at the top of the screen menu items will appear. While holding the right mouse button, go through those menus and find Format and once your mouse pointer is over that item let go of the right mouse button. That should do it, if not then post back with what you see in the menus.
headkase is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 13:54   #3
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,443


Note the disk icon is selected (one LMB click).
Predseda is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 15:02   #4
Fender72
 
Posts: n/a
thank you for your answer.
I did it. but nothing happens. The only thing i can read is something on the top bar that says: "attempting to load program: sys:system/format". then nothing...
 
Old 07 July 2016, 15:21   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,443
The basic condition is you boot your Amiga from Workbench disk, that contains command (a physical executable file) "format".
Predseda is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 15:24   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Try to format the volume in a Shell (CLI)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 September 2016 at 01:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 15:30   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,984
Always use QUICK option when formating non-floppies.
idrougge is offline  
Old 07 July 2016, 15:33   #8
Fender72
 
Posts: n/a
sorry

got the wrong ROM... now it works
 
Old 07 July 2016, 15:34   #9
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,443
Good luck with the rest of installation process.
Predseda is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debugger doesn't work Dr. MefistO support.WinUAE 16 26 December 2015 21:00
Zool 2 just doesn't work apachacha support.WinUAE 7 24 July 2011 18:43
0-9 filter doesn't work well Another World HOL data problems 14 01 December 2008 15:48
Entity doesn't work Another World support.Games 10 14 May 2007 11:49
Flashback doesn't work ???!!!! Another World support.Games 8 27 April 2007 21:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12989 seconds with 11 queries