English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 July 2016, 00:39   #1
ed777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: exeter uk
Posts: 18
im having problems getting workbench to read 1.44 formatted floppies

hi

im having problems getting workbench to read 1.44 formatted floppies.
i format them as normal but workbench wont read them.
is just says df0:bad.....

any suggs?
ed777 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 July 2016, 00:43   #2
headkase
Highly Contagious

headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 60
What host machine are you formatting them on? Which version of Workbench are you trying to read them on? If you are using 1.44MB floppies from IBM compatibles then a standard Amiga disk drive can only read 880KB floppies. The solution to that is to use CrossDOS and on the IBM compatible side format the disk single-density so they will be able to be read on the Amiga side. This is all assuming real hardware of course, you need to provide more specifics.
headkase is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 00:43   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,983
You can't read 1,44 MB floppies.
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 00:47   #4
ed777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: exeter uk
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by headkase View Post
What host machine are you formatting them on? Which version of Workbench are you trying to read them on? If you are using 1.44MB floppies from IBM compatibles then a standard Amiga disk drive can only read 880KB floppies. The solution to that is to use CrossDOS and on the IBM compatible side format the disk single-density so they will be able to be read on the Amiga side. This is all assuming real hardware of course, you need to provide more specifics.
im formatting them with winuae. and trying to read them back from winuae. i am using workbench version 1.3.(34.28)

Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
You can't read 1,44 MB floppies.

im using an emulator

Last edited by prowler; 01 July 2016 at 02:20. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use multi-quote.
ed777 is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 00:53   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,983
WB1.3 doesn't support HD floppies.
idrougge is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 00:56   #6
ed777
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: exeter uk
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
WB1.3 doesn't support HD floppies.
ok, thats the problem, then. ill have to wait till i upgrade my kickstart rom
ed777 is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 01:03   #7
headkase
Highly Contagious

headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 60
CrossDOS first came about in Workbench 2.1 I believe. So you'd need that and a matching ROM in the Amiga to go that route. You would also need a utility on the Windows side to write ADF images sector by sector unless they just contained standard files. If they are standard files then you can write them to an IBM single-density disk - put a piece of tape over the hole in the case in the upper left when the disk label is facing you, the side without the little plastic flap you can move to write-protect the disk. If the disks aren't standard files then everything becomes much more complicated. You could look into some kind of null-modem serial connection and terminal software to transfer them over a cable from the IBM compatible to the Amiga and write the disk along the way on the Amiga side. The problem with that kind of idea is that the hardware, at least on the IBM compatible side, is now so old and obsolete that it is almost impossible to find to even attempt it.
headkase is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 22:18   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,680
headkase is confusing two things.

First, about CrossDOS: not correct.
WB3.0 is older than WB2.1 actually, so CrossDOS first came BUNDLED with 3.0.

But CrossDOS was a standalone program available before that. There might be a version that runs on KS1.3.
There's also MessyDOS that I am sure will run on 1.3

CrossDOS and MessyDOS are for reading PC formatted disks, has nothing to do with the floppy disk format.


So second issue. Your Amiga will only support 1.4MB floppies IF you have a HD floppy disk drive. If you don't, you have to format them at 720kb, cover the second disk hole, and pray for it to work.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 22:35   #9
headkase
Highly Contagious

headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 60
See:

http://darioportfolio.com/tutorial/amiga_adf.html

At least it's possible.
headkase is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 23:19   #10
Ratteler
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bronx
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by headkase View Post
Any way to do this with a parrelel cable for faster data rates?
Ratteler is offline  
Old 01 July 2016, 23:27   #11
headkase
Highly Contagious

headkase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratteler View Post
Any way to do this with a parrelel cable for faster data rates?
I don't know. See:

http://www.amigaforever.com/ae/

That is the program that does it.
headkase is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 00:34   #12
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,702
iirc this version of crossdos works on 1.3
http://amr.abime.net/issue_196_coverdisks

But if your using real PC 1.44 disks and Winuae you just add drive A: etc as a Hard Drive

Can you realy not use HD disks on Kick 1.x?

Last edited by Retro1234; 02 July 2016 at 00:53.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 14:57   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Can you realy not use HD disks on Kick 1.x?
I doubt you can't, there was a Power Computing external floppy that was HD and am sure it ran on 1.3 with the right software, but this is just speculation.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 July 2016, 15:36   #14
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,983
Note: "with the right software". HD floppy drives weren't invented (on the Amiga) when 1.3 was introduced, so they won't work out of the box.
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Read amiga ffs formated floppies in AMIX Noth support.Amix 1 15 October 2015 16:39
Easiest way to read HD floppies on A500? Starglider 2 support.Hardware 45 22 July 2015 16:15
Read Zip 100 disks - PC formatted - on Amiga? voyager_1701e support.Hardware 16 07 November 2014 08:28
Floppies with a '8' when formatted wit X-Copy Vollldo support.Hardware 12 18 March 2011 19:41
Amiga A1200 Can't Read Pc0: Formatted Disk Unregistered support.WinUAE 8 04 August 2004 13:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17618 seconds with 11 queries