English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2016, 17:57   #1
FREEMILK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: North Bay Canada
Posts: 12
Amiga 1000, bitten by a Vampire !!

The Vampire apocalypse in here !!!

Behold the original Amiga 1000, infected with new life after a Vampire has bitten into its CPU socket. first thought was, will it live after such an attack, will it be some mutant that is sketchy and flaky, after hitting the beautiful built in Rocker switch, it spit out the old Kickstart floppy, and greeted me with a beautiful 3.1 Kickstart screen. just begging tor a Compact Flash card.

So in goes the CF card.

Behold SYSINFO 109 MIPS


Last edited by FREEMILK; 26 June 2016 at 18:05.
FREEMILK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 June 2016, 20:03   #2
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Awesome!
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 26 June 2016, 20:49   #3
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Interesting, my core never showed anything above 85MIPS in SysInfo up to and including Silver 6.
Is the FPGA clocked higher (aka Black Edition) or did we just get a nice boost with Silver 7? Or maybe both?
(FPU still disabled it seems..)

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 26 June 2016, 21:31   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,063
gunnar wrote something about the upcoming Silver 7 core: +5 MIPS.
those black editions uses another cyclone III with a higher speedgrade.
but since all those cyclone III got some tollerance related to its speed,
there will be a future tuning tool, to gain some more speed .
this was mentioned on the apollo forum, but cannot find the posting.

@FREEMILK: open the case of your A1000 and show use some details

Last edited by emufan; 26 June 2016 at 21:37.
emufan is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 03:21   #5
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 391
Don't do that, I already want a 1000 bad enough.
With a Vampire it might even become a main machine again. And I only wanted one for the looks... good news that it is compatible.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 07:02   #6
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
Thumbs up

WoW
klx300r is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 09:55   #7
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
68080 for president :P
Nice beast Freemilk mate \o/
mfilos is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 13:32   #8
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
Don't do that, I already want a 1000 bad enough.
With a Vampire it might even become a main machine again. And I only wanted one for the looks... good news that it is compatible.
I Think Gunnar has an A1000 that he wants to use as his main Amiga, so I'm pretty confident they will officially support it in the end.

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 15:52   #9
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Nice !!
We need more chipram on the A1000 Hope this is planned.

Thanks for sharing.
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 17:36   #10
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
Definitely need 8MB ChipRAM for exciting new game possibilities.
Locutus is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 17:38   #11
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Definitely need 8MB ChipRAM for exciting new game possibilities.
Never mind that very few, if any, games ever made utilized more than 1MB of CHIP...

Very cool that this device works in a 1000, though!
brett71 is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 18:50   #12
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Definitely need 8MB ChipRAM for exciting new game possibilities.
Well, no games ever made use more than 2MB and I guess any new games would likely support RTG?
The RTG screen modes don't touch your chip RAM at all.
Not sure about those cases where you'd run AGA as part of SAGA..



Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 18:53   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
We barely get games that make use of a 1MB machine, who do you expect to use 8MB Chip properly if at all? People need to get out of their rainbow-colored, boingball-shaped bubble.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 19:26   #14
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
And a question that comes to my mind... even if I had 8MB of CHIP RAM, how much more would that really be of benefit in any games or apps? Can anyone think of a situation, a program or game that really would've been that much better having 8MB of CHIP available, or even 2MB? If someone were making a brand new game today, in what ways could the programmer effectively utilize that much CHIP RAM?
brett71 is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 19:33   #15
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
Nice but not really a good option with only 512k chip RAM. I already have an ACA500 on my A1000 with ACA1233/55MHz and it is not very usable with only 512k chip. But with the RTG it opens up other worlds!

Last edited by TjLaZer; 27 June 2016 at 19:46.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 19:49   #16
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by brett71 View Post
And a question that comes to my mind... even if I had 8MB of CHIP RAM, how much more would that really be of benefit in any games or apps? Can anyone think of a situation, a program or game that really would've been that much better having 8MB of CHIP available, or even 2MB? If someone were making a brand new game today, in what ways could the programmer effectively utilize that much CHIP RAM?
Chip RAM is needed for graphics and audio programs. I run out of chip RAM plenty of times editing some large photographs.
Chip RAM is like display buffer, the more chip RAM you have the more graphics and colors you can display.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 27 June 2016, 21:35   #17
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Chip RAM is needed for graphics and audio programs. I run out of chip RAM plenty of times editing some large photographs.
Chip RAM is like display buffer, the more chip RAM you have the more graphics and colors you can display.
With all due respect, but I think most people know that part, but if you use the Vampire as it's supposed to, you'll be running SAGA screenmodes that don't eat Chip RAM. So running an RTG capable graphics software using the Vampire RAM would run a whole lot better than running it in a native Amiga mode using ChipRAM. As I understand it, you have a whole lot more memory than 8 MB available in RTG as it's "unified" with the onboard 128MB RAM.




Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 12:10   #18
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
Okay Okay, then i'll just be excited about Doom and Quake.
Locutus is offline  
Old 28 June 2016, 13:05   #19
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Chip RAM is needed for graphics and audio programs. I run out of chip RAM plenty of times editing some large photographs.
Chip RAM is like display buffer, the more chip RAM you have the more graphics and colors you can display.
Here's short vid about opening 3200x1600 image to PPaint (1MB Chip RAM): https://vimeo.com/150916470
ShK is offline  
Old 30 June 2016, 23:13   #20
thedevilbunny
Registered User

thedevilbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hurricane, WV USA
Posts: 9
Damn, I wish i'd never sold my A1000! A vamp for that...that's something!
thedevilbunny is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire II for the Amiga 600 FAQ's kipper2k support.Hardware 500 10 September 2017 22:37
Amiga 500 Vampire is alive kipper2k support.Hardware 397 15 June 2017 17:44
Amiga 1000 Inboard 1000 by Spirit - help needed amiman99 support.Hardware 0 13 December 2011 05:50
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 12:10
Amiga 1000 Oldie support.Hardware 20 25 October 2001 12:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33788 seconds with 11 queries