English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2016, 18:26   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
A2024 refresh problem with frame skip = 1, 3, ...

[I half-remember reporting this before, but in case I'm mistaken...]

I noticed a problem with A2024 modes (at least the four-pane 15Hz one) when frame skip is set to 1, 3 or 5 etc. [With the Refesh slider in Display settings all the way to the left, that's 0 frame skip, i.e. every frame is rendered. Frame skip 1 means every other frame is rendered etc.]

Set Refresh to frame skip 1. Boot to Workbench, set Workbench to A2024:15Hz and open a CLI/Shell window. Resize the window so it occupies most of the screen. Move the mouse pointer to near the bottom left corner.

Type stuff in the CLI, e.g. Type S:startup-sequence, press return several times. You should see that only part of the screen is refreshed.

Repeat with Workbench in A2024:10Hz and you should see some parts of the window are not refreshed for any frame skip > 0.

I'm not sure what the best way to "fix" this would be. There is a benefit to skipping frames (lower CPU usage), but perhaps ignore the Refresh setting for A2024 modes by default? Or show a warning to the user the first time an A2024 mode + frame skip is used?
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 June 2016, 19:45   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Probably only way to make it work is to force no frameskip. (and only way to not make it far too complex..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2016, 16:22   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
I noticed another problem with odd refresh values when interlaced line mode is set to double, fields or double, fields+. This is with normal modes, not A2024.

When refresh is set to 1, 3 etc., only the lines of one field are refreshed, the other lines remain black.

With interlaced modes and odd refresh values, you could perhaps render two successive fields then skip one or more to fix that issue.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copper SKIP after SKIP neoman support.WinUAE 3 29 June 2015 16:46
Artifacts with frame skip and double, fields line mode mark_k support.WinUAE 0 17 March 2014 14:02
GUI Refresh Problem with Two Tasks AGS Coders. System 2 18 December 2013 20:19
The Settlers... intro skip Djay support.Games 4 13 November 2003 23:37
Display refresh rate problem icreadence support.WinUAE 4 14 March 2003 19:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10308 seconds with 11 queries