English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2016, 06:51   #1
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Unhappy help! I might have killed my amiga 3000!

So, I decided I wanted to upgrade the kickstart rom in my A3000D, which had its original roms (1.4) in it, so that I could then upgrade to OS 3.5 or 3.9. I have changed out socketed DIP type switches like this before, so, it didn't seem to be much of a challenge to do. I gently removed them with a chip puller, and then proceeded to put the Cloanto 3.X ROMS into the proper sockets. I bought these roms from Vesalia.de. I put them into the Amiga, and then rebooted. I got a yellow screen, and, this quickly went away, and the amiga was silent. I plugged everything back in (daughter board, floppy, scsi hd) that I had removed, and still nothing. So, I pulled the 3.X roms and put my old ones back in to the proper orientation, but, the Amiga still will not boot. I put the one marked ROM0V5 in the ROM0 slot, and ROM1V5 into the ROM 1 slot. I put the chip into the proper orientation from what I can tell (the originals didn't have the little notch on them that you line up with the DIP socket's notch, but, the 3.X roms did). The originals had a DOT on the top of the chip, which I oriented towards the notch on the socket. What did I do wrong?
kirk_m is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2016, 07:38   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,316
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Did you have the Zorro daughterboard in when you tried to start the A3000 with the 1.4 ROMs? It will not boot without it.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 07:45   #3
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Did you have the Zorro daughterboard in when you tried to start the A3000 with the 1.4 ROMs? It will not boot without it.
Yes, I have it all back together. All I get is a black screen, no floppy drive noise, no hard disk spinning up. Just the LED on the front of the case lights up.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 08:41   #4
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,139
are they in a ROM tower? Does your 3000 have two sets of ROMs for kickstart?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 09:12   #5
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
are they in a ROM tower? Does your 3000 have two sets of ROMs for kickstart?
No, it has one set of sockets. The other area on the board that would be used for another set does not have sockets. Just the print on the PCB denoting where the second ROM1 and ROM0 would go.

I have the kickstart chips in the following sockets:

Chip 390630-02-ROM1V5 is in socket U181
Chip 390629-02-ROM0V5 is in socket U180
kirk_m is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 09:30   #6
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Here is a picture of how the area looks:

kirk_m is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 10:01   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,316
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
In a ROM tower A3000 the chips are so that ROM1V5 is in U180 and ROM0V5 is in U181. You could try swapping them around.

http://bboah.amiga-resistance.info/d...0_romtower.jpg
Jope is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 10:01   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,897
Should you get it working again with the original ROMS but not the new ones I can provide files to go on your hard drive so you can use OS3.9
alexh is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 10:32   #9
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
In a ROM tower A3000 the chips are so that ROM1V5 is in U180 and ROM0V5 is in U181. You could try swapping them around.

http://bboah.amiga-resistance.info/d...0_romtower.jpg
Stupid me. Changing them out as you said fixed the problem. I had even gone and read some Amiga schematics for which chip goes where, and it had the chips as I had placed them back in there. I wonder if this is why the 3.X rom chips didn't boot the computer either. They are clearly marked as to which socket they go into, but, maybe this too is reversed from what it should be.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 10:45   #10
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,273
Aren't 3.X ROMs mainly for using 3.1 with enhancements? 3.9 is made to run on 3.1 ROMs, though I'm sure it can be made to work with suitable fiddling and disabling of modules.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 11:03   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,316
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk_m View Post
Stupid me. Changing them out as you said fixed the problem. I had even gone and read some Amiga schematics for which chip goes where, and it had the chips as I had placed them back in there. I wonder if this is why the 3.X rom chips didn't boot the computer either. They are clearly marked as to which socket they go into, but, maybe this too is reversed from what it should be.
Yeah, try swapping the 3.1 chips around too, before you give up.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 11:20   #12
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Yeah, try swapping the 3.1 chips around too, before you give up.
Oddly enough, the 3.X ones now work in the sockets they were designed for, not reversed, as the 1.4 ones do. What's odd though is that the floppy drive won't boot now. It will load to a workbench screen with no icons from the hard drive, because LOADWB fails (I guess it's a version incompatibility). I've tried three different amiga floppy drives, including an external, and, it won't read them.
kirk_m is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 11:26   #13
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,273
Floppy problems have been reported with the 3.X ROMs before. See this thread for example. I would suggest 3.1 ROMs would be a better way to go if you're looking to run OS 3.9. The 3.X ROMs appear to be a half-baked effort primarily intended for emulation purposes.

Also, if you're getting a blank Workbench screen, it might be a missing workbench.library file. This was present in the old ROMs (except for the A4000T ones) but was removed from 3.X for all models to make space for other improvements, and must be put in LIBS: on the boot drive instead for Workbench to work.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 14:36   #14
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,049
Don't get 3.x ROMs if you want to boot from floppy.

This should be pointed out by any reseller of Cloanto ROMs, so that the community doesn't have to act as Cloanto's unpaid support department.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 14:41   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,316
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
You need to copy workbench.library to libs: from an A4000T workbench disk first, then you will be able to load WB with the 3.x ROMs.

I've also seen the reports about drives not working, not sure what's going on there - I have not purchased a 3.x ROM set for any of my machines..
Jope is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 18:18   #16
kirk_m
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mandeville USA
Posts: 129
Ordered 3.1 ROMs. I am going to see if Vesalia will take these back, being that they don't work. Provided shipping isn't ridiculous.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kirk_m is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HxC Floppy Emulator killed my Amiga 600HD Soopytwist support.Hardware 28 21 May 2016 15:32
Demo (C64 or Amiga): Captured guy gets killed via headshot Cherno Nostalgia & memories 2 11 October 2013 14:13
Did the pirates killed the Amiga before it's time? Tolismlf Nostalgia & memories 60 25 November 2004 17:12
What or Who Killed the Amiga CPC464 Retrogaming General Discussion 17 06 April 2002 08:26
Amiga Forever Killed My IEplore Djay support.WinUAE 15 19 February 2002 14:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20075 seconds with 11 queries