English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2016, 08:32   #1
AEV
Registered User
AEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
WinUAE settings for best HD performance?

Hey guys, was wondering what WinUAE config (ie addon SCSI cards, CPU, ram type etc) would be best for HD performance.

I'm asking because I want to copy stuff as fast as possible from my VHD/HDF harddrives to CF card's for my Amiga 500, 600 and 1200.

Thanks,
AEV
AEV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 June 2016, 08:53   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
It doesn't really matter you'll be limited only by the speed of your Flash Media.

File system such as PFS3 will give you most advantage with lots of small files and HD buffers in Workbench.

The absolute fastest way is to copy a VHD image back to a CF card with something like WinImage but it needs to be an exact Image of the CF card in question so really only useful for making duplicates/backups.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 09:00   #3
AEV
Registered User
AEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
Thanks for replying FitzSteve.

I tried a clone using WinImage but found out later on my card was only 7.46GB (8 Billion bytes I guess), not 8GiB (7.8GB) like I thought. Anyway cloned a smaller card and used fixhdd (or whatever it's called) to fix up the RDB.

As long as the emulated hardware doesn't affected copy speed I'll just use emulated standard A600 or A1200 IDE like before.

AEV
AEV is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 10:19   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
IDE probably is one of the slowest (at least in theory). uaehf.device or any DMA capable SCSI controller are fastest.

Using c:addbuffers to set huge (1000+) buffer size can help, especially when copying lots of tiny files. Without lots of buffers there can be lots of overlapping writes to same flash blocks. (repeating erases and writes). Windows won't cache directly accessed devices, caching is in filesystem level.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to get max CPU performance in WinUAE 68k OS GunnzAkimbo support.WinUAE 1 12 May 2016 11:18
Winuae config for maximum performance? Haywirepc support.WinUAE 8 03 March 2015 09:25
Winuae Settings sandruzzo Coders. General 2 24 January 2012 21:45
Poor WinUAE performance and flashing screen dekarAF support.WinUAE 68 25 October 2009 10:09
How set WinUAE configuration for real Amiga speed performance ? cybersite_ni.q support.WinUAE 6 08 June 2009 11:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17038 seconds with 11 queries