English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2003, 21:20   #1
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
C64 PSU question

Having blown up my only PSU for both of my c64g and c64 units, trying to power an atari800xl with it, I found two c64c machines today with no psu. Now I'm in need of a replacement psu. Converted ATX ones will do if it is possible.

I'll also need an a590 psu in a few weeks, I know the connector on these units are similar. Is there a PSU unit that can power both 64s and a590?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 January 2003, 03:37   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Re: C64 PSU question

Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
Having blown up my only PSU for both of my c64g and c64 units, trying to power an atari800xl with it
bowahahaah

Anyway, do not try to power up a 590 with a C64 brick. The pinouts surely are different and even if they were the same, I don't think teh old C64 brick would be able to power up a 590.

Never heard of modding a PC PSU for a C64, but it might be possible. Best thing you could do is buying a complete C64 set off eBay or something.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 January 2003, 08:40   #3
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
The A590 power supply is the same as the CD32 apparently. So, if you have one of those you're home free. As to wether it will work with a C64 power supply I doubt it.
adolescent is offline  
Old 22 January 2003, 11:56   #4
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Quote:
The A590 power supply is the same as the CD32 apparently. So, if you have one of those you're home free. As to wether it will work with a C64 power supply I doubt it.
How sure are you of this as i have a A590 with no PSU but i do
have a CD32 with its PSU ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 22 January 2003, 17:52   #5
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
Yes, A-590 and CD-32 psu have the same voltage, but I think the A-590 psu has more power. My CD-32 has a A-590 psu and runs fine with it, but a CD-32 psu migeht be too weak to power the A-590 ?!?

But unfortunately you cannot power a C64 with a A-590 or CD-32 psu ! The C64 psu has 5V= and 9V~, whereas the A-590/CD-32 psu has 5V= and 12V=, like a PC psu. There are instructions on the net how to modify a PC psu for C64, but it is rather complicated because the ~current has to be generated !
Overdoc is offline  
Old 22 January 2003, 20:24   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Thanks for the info.....CD32 PSU works fine on a A590
THX1138 is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 17:31   #7
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
If you do attempt to convert a PC power supply, try getting an older AT style so you don't have to muck about with the PWR_ON pin.

The other point is that you would want to make a circuit board with some voltage regulators on it and some nice decoupling capacitors otherwise you will not have stable input voltages and current regulation.

Here's some links I found:

http://www.hardwarebook.net/connecto.../c64power.html

and the search link:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&i...ower+supply%22
jmmijo is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 18:12   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I've got a spare AT supply that has already been modified to work with Amigas. I'll directly cut & connect the connecter of my dead c64 psu tothis at psu and will try to get the 64 running. Will I blow the 64 this way?
 
Old 23 January 2003, 20:28   #9
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
Yes, it might blow the C64 !!
The C64 needs 5V= and 9V~, but the AT psu supplies 5V= and 12V= ( instead of 9V~ !! ).
But afaik the 9V~ is used for the internal time and soundchip only. So you might get the C64 partly working by just using the 5V= output from the AT supply. Nevertheless, this would give problems with some games for sure and also you would miss the brilliant SID sound of the C64 !
Better get a C64 or C128 psu !
Overdoc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 PSU question on resistors. toffo support.Hardware 18 30 April 2011 20:39
Amiga PSU rewiring question jbenam support.Hardware 15 22 August 2009 05:41
Quick question about psu AliasXZ support.Hardware 9 11 May 2008 23:53
C64 palette question Kodoichi Retrogaming General Discussion 1 30 January 2007 17:14
Technical question about C64 Shatterhand Retrogaming General Discussion 19 13 October 2001 15:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24926 seconds with 11 queries