English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2016, 22:08   #41
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
They should work.
Great. Thanks. They're only a few cents more than the other ones so I think I'll go with these and have everything at the same speed.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2016, 00:13   #42
FastRobPlus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
Thanks for the answers. I'll probably upgrade the RAM to 16MB because why the heck not?
Sounds like I can order a replacement button and fix that if the tape doesn't work (http://www.shapeways.com/product/Z3R...e-eject-button)
Avoid using that if you can. It works okay but you need to tape/glue it on and also paint it if you'd like it to be a perfect color match.

I'm 99.9% sure there are perfect replacements available now from one or more sellers on A1K.org.
FastRobPlus is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 06:25   #43
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
I'll take a look over there then. Thanks!

Btw does anyone have any experience with 3.9 on an 3000? I'm wondering if I should stay with 3.1 or update? 3.9 looks nice, but I've been told it's pretty slow and ugly on 030 ECS machines.

Last edited by Tempest 2084; 17 June 2016 at 06:40.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 08:50   #44
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
I have one just like yours. 3.9 will be way too slow on a A3000 with a 68030/25Mhz. If you get a CV64 card it will be good though. I would stick with 3.1 on this if you can.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 10:05   #45
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,360
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
3.1 is fine for just about everything. I only have one 3.9 machine, and it rarely gets booted up.

3.9 isn't that heavy though, the slowness is mainly related to running a huge jpg as your wb backdrop and selecting a screenmode with the maximum colours ECS can provide..

Dial it down to 8 colours and turn off the background pic and it runs quite nice. You can make 3.1 sluggish with the same choices. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 15:12   #46
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
What about ClassicWB? Which version works best on the 3000?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 15:46   #47
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,076
If you use 3.9 as you would use 3.1, it's not slow. Conversely, if you add cosmetics to 3.1 to reach the level of a bells-and-whistles 3.9 installation, it will be just as slow.

It seems people nowadays often jump from a bare bones 3.1 system to a spiced-up 3.9 system, so naturally it will seem slow. But when OS 3.9 was released, the typical jump was from a 3.1 system running NewIcons, a JPEG backdrop, a TCP/IP stack and a WBStartup drawer filled to the brim.

The main disadvantage of 3.9 is the reboot on cold boot, adding to the startup time.

Last edited by idrougge; 17 June 2016 at 15:52.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 16:24   #48
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
I'll be honest, I like the nice icons in ClassicWB and OS 3.9 (NewIcons?), but I don't like all the bloat from 500 things I'll never use. What I really want is a 3.1 system with the nicer icons, dopus, whdload, and CD-ROM support. I'm probably better off doing a 3.1 install and adding what I need.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 16:34   #49
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,076
Well, the icons are one such thing that makes 3.9 seem slower.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 17:00   #50
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Well, the icons are one such thing that makes 3.9 seem slower.
Well I used ClassicWB 68K on my unaccelerated A2000 and didn't think it was too slow (I think that included the new icons) so maybe I won't notice if I install 3.9? I'm used to GUI's like GS/OS on the Apple IIGS and System 6/7 on the Mac which aren't exactly known for their speed either, so my tolerance for slowness is pretty high.

One last question. The battery was removed from the A3000 some time back, but I want to add one back in. I see there are two solutions available: a 2AA holder and a coin battery holder. I used the coin one on my A2000 and had no problems other than it's a bit flimsy. Is one better for use on the A3000?

AA Holder: http://www.ebay.com/itm/1x-NEW-Speci...wAAOSwOVpXYfk2

Coin Holder: http://www.ebay.com/itm/COIN-LITHIUM...JbHcWX1xPU50mA
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 17:13   #51
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,076
The coin holder occupies less of the precious space in an A3000.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 17:24   #52
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempest 2084 View Post
One last question. The battery was removed from the A3000 some time back, but I want to add one back in. I see there are two solutions available: a 2AA holder and a coin battery holder. I used the coin one on my A2000 and had no problems other than it's a bit flimsy. Is one better for use on the A3000?

AA Holder: http://www.ebay.com/itm/1x-NEW-Speci...wAAOSwOVpXYfk2

Coin Holder: http://www.ebay.com/itm/COIN-LITHIUM...JbHcWX1xPU50mA
I have heard from various sources that those coin batteries do not necessarily provide the correct voltage to the clock to keep it running while the power is off. Others say it is just fine. I took my 3000 to a former authorized Commodore service tech and had him remove the NiCad battery and replace it with a lithium ion battery of the same form factor, so it was essentially a drop-in replacement with a little soldering involved.
brett71 is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 19:07   #53
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by brett71 View Post
I have heard from various sources that those coin batteries do not necessarily provide the correct voltage to the clock to keep it running while the power is off. Others say it is just fine. I took my 3000 to a former authorized Commodore service tech and had him remove the NiCad battery and replace it with a lithium ion battery of the same form factor, so it was essentially a drop-in replacement with a little soldering involved.
Interesting. I had no trouble with it in my 2000, but that doesn't mean I didn't just get lucky. AmigaKit sells a similar item although it looks more sturdy than the ebay one (http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1093).

How long do the barrel lithium ion batteries last? Do they leak? I'd rather not have to desolder something to change the battery every few years.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 20:19   #54
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
If you add the PererK icon.library it will speed things up and also load NewIcon/GlowIcons with no other patches.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 22:51   #55
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
If you add the PererK icon.library it will speed things up and also load NewIcon/GlowIcons with no other patches.
Add that to WB 3.1?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 18 June 2016, 20:16   #56
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
Amiga 3000 Questions

Yes, need to load it with LoadResident command though.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 02:57   #57
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
I'm not sure how to do that. I've never done any manual configuring on the Amiga.
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 01:30   #58
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
I'll send you a pm
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 01:37   #59
Tempest 2084
Prototype Historian
Tempest 2084's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: SE MI / USA
Posts: 405
Thank you, I appreciate it.

I'm getting ready to put my 2000 in storage to make room for the 3000 and I'm really tempted to take one of the drives out and put it in the 3000 but I'm hesitant to do any surgery on the drive itself. How hard is t to cut that notch in the drive shield? Will that prevent it from being put back in a 2000 if I decide to do that?
Tempest 2084 is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 10:22   #60
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,360
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
It won't prevent it from being fitted back into an A2000. Some dust may get in through the hole, though, but you could just tape over that.

I recommend removing the metal sleeve from the drive before cutting/grinding the metal away. Little metal particles are a bad idea inside the drive. :-)

There's one phillips screw in the rear top and two bigger phillips screws from the sides. Take out the front plate from the drive, remove those three screws and then the drive mechanism slides out of the sleeve.

Also please note, that there are several kinds of tall A2000 drive.. You ideally need one of the later drives, 1988/1989 or so. You should compare the drives side by side a bit first.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga A 3000 vizion MarketPlace 22 02 October 2012 13:17
Need help for my Amiga 3000 amiman99 support.Hardware 18 05 September 2010 06:26
Amiga 3000 amicrawler support.Other 2 16 September 2009 00:06
Hi Oz I am after a Amiga 3000 Vars191 MarketPlace 8 11 September 2008 12:41
5 more beginner questions ( A 3000) amiganer support.Hardware 20 15 August 2007 08:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29963 seconds with 12 queries