English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2016, 10:12   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Worms DC (AGA) issues with WUAE 3.x.x

There are some problems with Worms DC and a sort of screen tearing caused by worms sprites with horizontal stripes on the screen... always reproducible with the config below (= no D3D filters).
Attached Files
File Type: uae Hexaae2.uae (34.6 KB, 32 views)
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 June 2016, 10:21   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Unfortunately only possible reply is again: not enough information.

Disk based? HD installed? Whdload? Which version? When did it last work? Screenshot?
(And if it is even a bug, too fast CPU + game: nothing is guaranteed)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 11:08   #3
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 56
I get this issue with default scaling. Try auto scaling, it should go away.
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 11:13   #4
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Exactly. If you enable D3D filters this glitch will go away, but previous versions (e.g. WUAE 3.1.0) were OK with the posted cfg...

@Toni
Seems always reproducible with my cfg above. Just run the game, start a Friendly game and look...

Last edited by hexaae; 12 June 2016 at 11:20.
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 12:41   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
"Just do <something>" is not acceptable. "3.x.x" is even worse, it would have been nice to have smaller version range.. (For example it does not happen with 3.1!)

</rant>

Fixed (or more like worked around).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 13:01   #6
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Just do <something>" is not acceptable. "3.x.x" is even worse, it would have been nice to have smaller version range.. (For example it does not happen with 3.1!)

</rant>

Fixed (or more like worked around).

Great! Thank you!
hexaae is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 11:21   #7
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 56
This issue appears to be fixed with 3400 beta 3.
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 13:04   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I am quite sure it was fixed in b1
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worms AGA - The Directors Cut DaveMB support.Games 9 06 January 2013 14:12
Worms DC AGA HD install Vollldo support.Games 7 18 March 2011 17:43
Tubular Worlds AGA sound issues with WUAE hexaae support.WinUAE 22 14 January 2010 19:55
Worms DC AGA problem macce2 support.Games 6 18 December 2007 18:38
Worms & Worms DC (WInUAE) Charon support.Games 3 12 April 2006 15:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13396 seconds with 12 queries